Baseball rankings: Pine Creek, Wheat Ridge, Golden, Colorado Academy, Holyoke and Prairie join

Pine Creek baseball team

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Seven new teams hopped into this week's baseball rankings: Pine Creek (5A), Wheat Ridge (4A), Golden (4A), Colorado Academy (3A), Holyoke (2A) and Prairie (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

During the regular season, new polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (10) 16-2 100 1 3-0
2 Douglas County 14-2 85 3 2-1
3 Regis Jesuit 13-5 77 2 2-2
4 Heritage 12-6 52 8 2-0
5 Cherry Creek 12-6 49 7 2-0
6 Rocky Mountain 11-5 45 4 2-2
7 Rock Canyon 12-5 43 5 1-2
8 Windsor 13-3 34 6 1-2
9 Fort Collins 14-4 20 9 3-0
10 Pine Creek 11-6 12 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Horizon 11, Legend 7, Chaparral 6, Broomfield 5, Grandview 2, Grand Junction 1, Smoky Hill 1.
Dropped out:
Legend (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (10) 17-2 100 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 16-2 79 2 2-1
3 Silver Creek 16-2 74 3 2-0
4 Longmont 13-4 64 5 3-0
5 Montrose 16-4 62 4 1-1
6 Palisade 15-5 39 8 2-0
7 Holy Family 12-4 38 6 4-0
8 Wheat Ridge 12-4 22 - 4-1
9 Lewis-Palmer 13-6 20 7 1-1
10 Golden 12-5 10 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Centaurus 9, Discovery Canyon 6, Fort Morgan 6, Eagle Valley 4, Skyview 4, Lincoln 2, Palmer Ridge 2, Summit 2, Evergreen 1.
Dropped out:
Palmer Ridge (9), Fort Morgan (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 University (6) 17-1 96 1 4-0
2 Eaton (4) 13-2 94 2 3-0
3 Sterling 14-2 80 3 3-0
4 Resurrection Christian 11-5 61 6 1-2
5 Delta 14-3 55 4 2-1
6 Peak to Peak 13-4 50 7 3-1
7 Colorado Academy 13-3 34 - 4-0
8 St. Mary's 14-4 28 10 1-0
9 Brush 8-7 21 8 1-2
10 La Junta 11-5 10 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Jefferson Academy 9, Lutheran 5, Valley 4, Alamosa 3.
Dropped out:
Jefferson Academy (5).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peyton (9) 16-0 90 1 3-0
2 Rye 15-1 71 2 3-0
3 Hotchkiss 14-1 62 4 2-0
4 Front Range Christian 11-3 57 6 3-1
5 Yuma 11-4 46 9 1-0
6 Dawson School 10-5 40 5 1-2
7 Holly 12-2 31 10 1-0
8 Burlington 9-4 24 3 1-2
9 Dayspring Christian 11-5 21 8 1-1
10 Holyoke 9-5 14 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Wiggins 13, Calhan 12, Wray 12, Limon 2.
Dropped out:
Clear Creek (7).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cornerstone Christian (8) 16-1 80 1 3-0
2 Otis 14-2 64 2 1-1
3 Granada 10-3 60 6 1-1
4 Springfield 8-2 56 3 2-1
5 Cotopaxi 15-3 52 4 2-0
6 Caliche 11-7 34 8 0-0
7 Nucla 11-5 32 7 3-0
8 Haxtun 10-7 26 9 2-0
9 Dove Creek 11-7 20 5 0-3
10 Prairie 8-4 10 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Longmont Christian 6.
Dropped out:
Longmont Christian (10).