Baseball rankings: Broomfield and Palisade are the lone newcomers

This week's baseball rankings saw just two new teams join the polls: Broomfield (in 5A) and Palisade (in 4A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

During the regular season, new polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (6) 11-2 87 1 0-0
2 Regis Jesuit (3) 10-1 78 5 1-0
3 Douglas County 10-1 70 3 2-0
4 Fort Collins 10-1 52 4 1-1
5 Rock Canyon 8-2 43 6 1-0
6 Cherry Creek 7-4 27 8 1-0
7 Windsor 9-1 25 10 2-0
8 Rocky Mountain 5-3 20 7 0-1
9 Heritage 8-6 18 2 1-1
10 Broomfield 5-3 14 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Fossil Ridge 13, ThunderRidge 10, Chaparral 9, Cherokee Trail 7, Grand Junction 7, Smoky Hill 6, Legend 4, Castle View 2, Horizon 1, Mullen 1, Pine Creek 1.
Dropped out:
Fossil Ridge (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (8) 13-2 89 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (1) 11-1 81 2 2-0
3 Silver Creek 10-2 64 3 0-0
4 Montrose 13-3 57 4 1-1
5 Longmont 9-3 52 7 3-0
6 Holy Family 8-4 41 8 2-0
7 Roosevelt 8-3 34 5 0-1
8 Palmer Ridge 9-4 15 6 0-2
9 Palisade 11-5 13 - 3-0
10 Eagle Valley 6-1 10 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Lewis-Palmer 9, Pueblo Central 8, Air Academy 7, Skyview 6, Golden 3, Lincoln 2, Pueblo County 2, Evergreen 1, Wheat Ridge 1.
Dropped out:
Lewis-Palmer (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 University (6) 10-1 86 1 1-0
2 Eaton (2) 6-2 83 2 0-0
3 Sterling (1) 9-1 70 4 1-0
4 La Junta 8-3 54 6 0-1
5 Delta 10-2 48 3 1-0
6 Resurrection Christian 8-2 32 5 0-0
7 Peak to Peak 7-2 30 10 1-0
8 Jefferson Academy 4-1 27 7 1-0
9 Colorado Academy 7-3 13 8 3-0
10 St. Mary's 11-4 10 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Alamosa 9, Brush 8, Lamar 8, Lutheran 5, Strasburg 5, Valley 3, The Academy 2, Bennett 1, Platte Valley 1.
Dropped out:
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peyton (11) 10-0 110 1 3-0
2 Dawson School 8-2 95 2 2-0
3 Dayspring Christian 9-3 84 3 1-0
4 Rye 9-1 75 4 3-0
5 Yuma 10-2 66 8 1-0
6 Front Range Christian 7-1 46 7 2-0
7 Hotchkiss 10-1 45 6 3-0
8 Wray 8-3 38 9 1-1
9 Burlington 5-2 27 5 0-1
10 Calhan 9-2 10 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Holyoke 5, Holly 3, Rocky Ford 1.
Dropped out:
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cornerstone Christian (8) 11-1 80 1 2-1
2 Otis 10-0 66 3 4-0
3 Springfield 5-1 59 4 0-0
4 Nucla 8-2 55 2 1-0
5 Cotopaxi 9-3 46 5 3-0
6 Dove Creek 9-3 36 6 1-1
7 Granada 6-2 27 8 1-1
8 Longmont Christian 7-4 23 7 2-1
9 Evangelical Christian 5-4 16 9 1-0
10 Haxtun 7-4 14 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Elbert 8, Prairie 6, Caliche 4.
Dropped out:
None.