Baseball rankings: Nine new teams dot the polls

 

There are a total of nine newcomers in this week's baseball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

During the regular season, new polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Baseball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (7) 11-2 96 1 3-0
2 Heritage (1) 7-5 66 2 1-1
3 Douglas County (1) 8-1 64 6 2-0
4 Fort Collins 9-0 63 9 4-0
5 Regis Jesuit (1) 9-1 61 3 4-0
6 Rock Canyon 7-2 44 4 2-2
7 Rocky Mountain 5-2 33 8 2-1
8 Cherry Creek 6-4 30 5 3-0
9 Fossil Ridge 8-2 24 10 2-1
10 Windsor 7-1 16 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Broomfield 14, ThunderRidge 9, Boulder 8, Legend 7, Cherokee Trail 6, Chaparral 4, Mullen 2, Smoky Hill 2, Pine Creek 1.
Dropped out:
Pine Creek (7).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (10) 11-2 100 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 9-1 87 2 3-0
3 Silver Creek 10-2 72 4 4-0
4 Montrose 12-2 64 5 3-0
5 Roosevelt 8-2 54 3 2-1
6 Palmer Ridge 9-2 36 - 2-0
7 Longmont 6-3 33 6 3-1
8 Holy Family 6-4 30 7 2-1
9 Eagle Valley 5-0 17 9 0-0
10 Lewis-Palmer 8-4 16 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo South 10, Skyview 7, Standley Lake 7, Pueblo Central 4, Golden 3, Palisade 3, Pueblo County 3, Canon City 2, Lincoln 2.
Dropped out:
Pueblo Central (8).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 University (9) 9-1 99 1 2-1
2 Eaton (1) 6-2 83 5 4-0
3 Delta 9-2 75 3 2-0
4 Sterling 8-1 65 2 3-0
5 Resurrection Christian 8-2 59 10 4-0
6 La Junta 8-2 54 7 3-1
7 Jefferson Academy 3-1 39 - 2-0
8 Colorado Academy 4-3 29 8 1-2
9 St. Mary's 9-4 20 - 3-0
10 Peak to Peak 6-2 8 6 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Lutheran 5, Brush 4, Bishop Machebeuf 3, Strasburg 3, Bennett 2, Platte Valley 1, Prospect Ridge 1.
Dropped out:
Platte Valley (4), Kent Denver (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peyton (9) 7-0 90 1 2-0
2 Dawson School 6-2 72 8 3-0
3 Dayspring Christian 8-3 65 2 1-1
4 Rye 6-1 60 5 4-0
5 Burlington 5-1 40 - 2-1
6 Hotchkiss 7-1 39 - 4-0
7 Front Range Christian 5-1 37 4 2-1
8 Yuma 9-2 36 3 3-1
9 Wray 7-2 29 - 3-0
10 Calhan 7-2 15 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Holly 8, Campion Academy 4.
Dropped out:
Paonia (6), Rocky Ford (7), Dolores (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cornerstone Christian (8) 9-0 80 1 4-0
2 Nucla 7-2 57 2 3-0
3 Otis 6-0 56 8 4-0
4 Springfield 5-1 52 4 2-1
5 Cotopaxi 6-3 47 3 3-1
6 Dove Creek 8-2 45 5 4-0
7 Longmont Christian 5-3 26 7 2-1
8 Granada 5-1 19 - 2-0
9 Evangelical Christian 4-4 16 6 1-2
10 Haxtun 5-3 13 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Prairie 10, Caliche 8, Eads 6, Cheyenne Wells 5.
Dropped out:
Genoa-Hugo/Karval (9), Caliche (10).