The 2018-19 all-state girls basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Class 5A

Highlands Ranch Cherry Creek girls basketball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)


Player of the year: Jana Van Gytenbeek, Cherry Creek

Coach of the year: Clint Evans, Cherry Creek

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Francesca Belibi Regis Jesuit Senior PF/SF/C
Alisha Davis Grandview Senior -
Kasey Neubert Highlands Ranch Senior PF
Ashley Steffeck Fossil Ridge Senior PG
Jana Van Gytenbeek Cherry Creek Junior PG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Raegan Beers Valor Christian Freshman F/C
Cali Clark Cherry Creek Junior PF/SF
Alyssa Jimenez Horizon Senior PG
Allyah Marlett Grandview Senior SG/PG
Autumn Watts Highlands Ranch Senior PF/SF/C

Honorable mention: Dezmonea Antwine, Denver East, Senior; Juanita Aragon, Greeley West, Sophomore; Jennessy Aragon, Adams City, Senior; Jamie Bain, Highlands Ranch, Senior; Lauren Betts, Grandview, Freshman; Angel Broadus, Rangeview, Senior; Victoria Cabrera, Prairie View, Senior; Sanee' Cates, Palmer, Senior; Sydney Daniels, Dakota Ridge, Senior; Samantha Deem, Horizon, Senior; Lexi Eberhardt, Loveland, Senior; Timiya Guevara, Denver South, Sophomore; Makayla Hemingway, Cherokee Trail, Junior; Shamahra Henderson, Thornton, Junior; Emerson Herrmann, Monarch, Senior; Hollie Hoffman, Windsor, Senior; Amy Holland, Mountain Vista, Junior; Denali Hughes, Vista PEAK Prep, Senior; Seairra Hughes, Vista PEAK Prep, Junior; Kacee Kyle, Cherry Creek, Sophomore; Isabel Layne, Fort Collins, Senior; Kaylah Lewis, Brighton, Senior; Halle Mackiewicz, Legacy, Junior; Lydia Marshall, Liberty, Junior; Brionna McBride, Doherty, Senior; Jada Moore, Regis Jesuit, Junior; Shelby Nichols, Ralston Valley, Senior; Kai Padilla, Northglenn, Senior; Steph Peterson, Broomfield, Senior; Jenna Siebert, Valor Christian, Sophomore; Sydney Speights, Chaparral, Senior; Grace Talbot, Chatfield, Freshman; Avery Vansickle, Regis Jesuit, Sophomore; Samiyah Worrell, Fountain-Fort Carson, Senior.

Class 4A

Pueblo South Mullen girls basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)


Player of the year: Gabi Lucero, Pueblo South

Coach of the year: Frank Cawley, Mullen

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Kylee Blacksten Air Academy Junior G/G
Claudia Dillon Evergreen Senior PF/C
Gabi Lucero Pueblo South Senior C
Megan Pohs Mullen Sophomore -
Hannah Simental Pueblo West Junior PG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Serin Dunne Mesa Ridge Junior PG
Genevieve Gudino Holy Family Sophomore PG/SG
Sydney Leeper Berthoud Senior PG/SG
Ashten Prechtel Discovery Canyon Senior C
D'nae Wilson Sierra Junior PG

Honorable mention: RaLeigh Basart, Mountain View, Senior; Autumn Boyles, The Classical Academy, Senior; Kharial Clark, Thomas Jefferson, Senior; Nikki Derrell, Sand Creek, Sophomore; Sydnee Durtsche, Thompson Valley, Junior; Breanna Fowler, Berthoud, Sophomore; Gracie Gallegos, Mullen, Freshman; Ximena Gutierrez, Glenwood Springs, Senior; Courtney Hank, Green Mountain, Sophomore; Naomi Hidalgo, Greeley Central, Senior; Lauren Kia, Erie, Senior; Nicole Levine, Evergreen, Sophomore; Liberty Line, Ponderosa, Sophomore; Jocelyn Marquez, Pueblo Central, Junior; Seneya Martinez, Northridge, Freshman; Erin Mauro, Pueblo County, Junior; Kaitlyn McKenzie, Holy Family, Senior; Kennadie Minerich, Montrose, Junior; Amyah Moore, Harrison, Sophomore; Drea Nelson, Pueblo South, Senior; Ally Nichols, Montrose, Junior; Imani Perez, Mullen, Freshman; Ashayla Powers, Skyline, Junior; Aubree Raimer, Greeley Central, Senior; Aaliyah Ricketts, Widefield, Senior; Daija Robbins, Thomas Jefferson, Senior; Kaydee Sims, Weld Central, Sophomore; Zoe Sims, Air Academy, Senior; Masi Smith, Rifle, Senior; Lexi Szathmary, D'Evelyn, Sophomore; Sophia Trujillo, Skyview, Senior; Maya Whiteside, George Washington, Sophomore.

Class 3A

St. Mary's Eaton girls bsaketball

(David Harvey/ImageProPhotography.com)


Player of the year: Josephine Howery, St. Mary's

Coach of the year: Mike Burkett, St. Mary's

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Megan Engesser Colorado Springs Christian Senior G
Seneca Hackley St. Mary's Junior W/SG
Josephine Howery St. Mary's Junior PG/SG/W
Rachel Ingram Colorado Springs Christian Senior G
Caileen Sienknecht Manitou Springs Senior G
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Bailie Duncan Eaton Senior SG
Courtney Freeman Cedaredge Senior -
Hailey Griego Pagosa Springs Junior P
Kate Webster Lutheran Senior PG/SF/SG
Devin Wilson Pagosa Springs Senior G

Honorable mention: Corrie Anderson, Colorado Springs Christian, Junior; Kinlie Brennise, Moffat County, Senior; Emily Broadhurst, Roaring Fork, Junior; Slyvie Caton, Alamosa, Senior; Samantha Chambers, Ellicott, Senior; Shaya Chenoweth, Grand Valley, Senior; Cydnee Collins, Eagle Ridge Academy, Junior; Catherine Cummings, St. Mary's, Junior; Mikylah Espinosa, The Academy, Freshman; Faith Fetzer, Platte Valley, Senior; Sara Geddes, Delta, Junior; Alejandra Godina, Salida, Senior; Jadalise Gomez, Riverdale Ridge, Freshman; Lilly Johnson, Englewood, Junior; Lilly Lavier, Alamosa, Junior; Amanda Licht, Kent Denver, Freshman; Adet Malbeny, Bishop Machebeuf, Senior; Madelyn Malm, University, Senior; Natalia Miller-Forrest, SkyView Academy, Senior; Brecken Payne, Lamar, Senior; Elisabeth Perl, Resurrection Christian, Senior; Addie Randel, Eaton, Junior; Stephanie Schultz, Lutheran, Sophomore; Breanna Swann, The Vanguard School, Senior; Izzy Swanson, Liberty Common, Sophomore; Taylor Webster, Lake County, Senior; Melissa Wilson, Centauri, Senior.

Class 2A

(Dave Gustafson/Yuma Pioneer)


Player of the year: Cody Robinson, Yuma

Coach of the year: Bob Rahm, Yuma

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Chasey Blach Yuma Senior C
Brianna Denton Swink Senior SG/SF
Kendra Parra Del Norte Junior SG
Cody Robinson Yuma Senior SG/PG/PF
Morgan Smith Wray Senior -
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Kegan Hamacher Simla Senior G/F
Kyla O'Neal Swink Senior /PG
Abby Snyder Rocky Ford Sophomore G
Anna Weisensee Limon Senior -
Laramie Woods Highland Senior -

Honorable mention: Sydney Adamson, Rye, Freshman; Kara Amidon, Denver Christian, Junior; Asia Caldon, Sanford, Freshman; Sarah Collins, Heritage Christian, Senior; Kaitlyn Day, Dawson School, Junior; Lainie Dillon, Sargent, Senior; Julia Dinwiddie, Meeker, Junior; Viri Escobar, Yuma, Senior; Paige Finegan, Wiggins, Junior; Sidney Hines, Limon, Junior; Tierra Holland, Swink, Senior; Emma Johnson, Heritage Christian, Junior; Lacie Jones, Del Norte, Senior; Taby Jones, Wray, Sophomore; Toni Lopez, Limon, Junior; Kiela Madrid, Del Norte, Senior; Tatum Majors, Dolores, Senior; Shelby Miller, Peyton, Sophomore; Reagan Nolin, Yuma, Junior; Mackenzie Peterson, Sanford, Junior; Whitney Richardi, Colorado Springs School, Sophomore; Megan Shelton, Meeker, Senior; Taeryn Trumper, Holyoke, Junior; Chloe Veilleux, Soroco, Senior; Elissa Velasquez, Dolores Huerta Prep, Junior.

Class 1A

Kit Carson Haxtun girls basketball

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)


Player of the year: Tess Hornung, Kit Carson

Coach of the year: Sara Crawford, Kit Carson

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Tess Hornung Kit Carson Senior PF/SG/SF
Olivia Isenbart Kit Carson Senior C
Dawson Knode Haxtun Senior P/G/F
Jessica Slane Sangre de Cristo Senior -
McKenzie Smith Kit Carson Senior SG/PG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Kaylee Corsentino La Veta Senior -
Hope Davies Cripple Creek-Victor Senior -
Delaney Eskew South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] Junior -
Kendyl Kirkwood Fleming Sophomore F
Kylie Krise Briggsdale Freshman G

Honorable mention: Ally Bartholomew, Cheraw, Senior; Molly Brown, Haxtun, Senior; Claire Carlson, Cotopaxi, Junior; Kylee Christensen, Sangre de Cristo, Sophomore; Abby Corona, Sierra Grande, Senior; Whitney Echols, Longmont Christian, Senior; Lauren Fairchild, Ouray, Senior; Tori Goode, Kim/Branson, Senior; Koylynn Gulliford, Cotopaxi, Sophomore; Alyssa Hammel, Mountain Valley/Moffat, Junior; Grace Hatfield, Dove Creek, Sophomore; Frances Hilliard, Shining Mountain, Sophomore; Shelby Hoffman, Briggsdale, Sophomore; Reyna Isenbart, Kit Carson, Junior; Devynn Johnson, North Park, Senior; Haley Johnson, Kit Carson, Senior; Micah Koolstra, Arickaree/Woodlin, Senior; Kimberlyn Krise, Briggsdale, Junior; Jentry Largent, De Beque, Senior; Graycee Lay, Elbert, Senior; Jenna Lengfelder, Fleming, Senior; Brooke Long, Belleview Christian, Senior; Brianna Martinez, Antonito, Senior; Faith Novess, De Beque, Senior; Jordan Parker, McClave, Senior; Lydia Pejsa-Stegner, Merino, Senior; Ryely Smartt, Genoa-Hugo/Karval, Junior; Marisa Vazquez, Wiley, Senior; Kaylee Wilson, Eads, Senior; Kirsten Wood, Weldon Valley, Senior.