2019 state wrestling tournament: Returning state champs, undefeated wrestlers, school qualifiers

Andrew Alirez Greeley Central wrestlin

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

A breakdown of information for the 2019 state wrestling tournament.

Included: Lists of returning state champions and undefeated wrestlers, as well as the number of qualifiers per school — all broken down by classification.

More info:

Class 2A

Returning state champions

Name School Previous
Wesley Van Matre John Mall 2018 2A 132, 2017 2A 120
Seth McFall Fowler 2018 2A 106
Cade Rockwell Wray 2018 2A 113
Dillon Jaramillo Rocky Ford 2017 2A 113
Trey Geyer Cedaredge 2018 2A 120
Sean Dale Cedaredge 2018 2A 126
Carlos Tarin Wray 2018 2A 170

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Jayce Bauer County Line 220 38-0
Michael Atencio Rye 113 30-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Wray 13
Cedaredge 13
Rocky Ford 12
Centauri 11
Crowley County 9
Hotchkiss 8
Yuma 8
County Line 7
Ignacio 7
John Mall 7
Lyons 7
Meeker 7
Paonia 7
Fleming/Sedgwick County 6
Fowler 6
Hayden 6
Highland 5
Holly 5
Buena Vista 5
Norwood 5
Burlington 5
Trinidad 5
Akron 4
Rye 4
Soroco 4
Swink 4
Monte Vista 3
Peyton 3
Sierra Grande/Centennial 3
Sanford 3
Wiggins 3
Cheyenne Wells 2
Custer County 2
Dolores Huerta 2
Holyoke 2
Merino 2
West Grand 2
Center 2
Del Norte 1
Dolores 1
Dove Creek 1
Baca County 1
Baca County 1
Las Animas 1
Lotus 1
Mancos 1
Mountain Valley 1
North Park 1
Nucla 1
Rangely 1
Calhan 1
Limon 0

Class 3A

Returning state champions

Name School Previous
Joe Chavez Alamosa 2018 3A 126; 2017 (Centauri) 3A 120
Davion Chavez Alamosa 2018 3A 106
Isaiah Gamez La Junta 2018 3A 113
AJ Sema Grand Valley 2018 3A 120
Austyn Binkly Berthoud 2018 3A 138
Wyatt Pfau Brush 2018 3A 152
Nathan Johns Classical Academy 2018 3A 182

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Amos Wilson Glenwood Springs 182 45-0
Holt Brashears Salida 195 8-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Lamar 13
Pagosa Springs 12
Alamosa 11
Eaton 10
Sterling 10
Skyview 8
Valley 8
Berthoud 8
Eagle Valley 7
Fort Morgan 7
Jefferson 7
La Junta 7
Weld Central 7
Brush 7
Elizabeth 6
Woodland Park 6
The Classical Academy 5
Delta 5
Platte Valley 5
Bennett 5
Florence 4
Gunnison 4
Moffat County 4
Mont-Cortez 4
Olathe 4
Denver West 3
Manitou Springs 3
Pueblo Central 3
Salida 3
Sheridan 3
University 3
Fort Lupton 2
Grand Valley 2
Holy Family 2
Middle Park 2
Mullen 2
Sierra 2
Bayfield 2
C.S. Christian 2
Rifle 2
Alameda 1
Arvada 1
Englewood 1
Estes Park 1
James Irwin 1
Basalt 1
Basalt 1
Riverdale Ridge 1
Strasburg 1
Steamboat Springs 1

Class 4A

Returning state champions

Name School Previous
Brendon Garcia Pueblo County 2018 4A 106, 2017 4A 106, 2016 4A 106
Andrew Alirez Greeley Central 2018 4A 145; 2017 4A 126; 2016 4A 120
Will VomBauer Windsor 2018 4A 113, 2016 4A 106
Dominick Serrano Windsor 2018 4A 126, 2017 4A 120
Isaiah Salazar Windsor 2018 4A 170, 2017 4A 152
Andy Garcia Pueblo East 2018 4A 285, 2017 4A 285
Jace Trujillo Pueblo East 2016 4A 113
Patrick Allis Discovery Canyon 2018 4A 120
Drake Engelking Longmont 2018 4A 160

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Isaiah Salazar Windsor 182 39-0
Dominick Serrano Windsor 132 38-0
Chris Fasano Pueblo County 160 38-0
Andrew Alirez Greeley Central 152 29-0
Zion Freeman Pueblo East 195 34-0
Andy Garcia Pueblo East 285 21-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Pueblo East 12
Pueblo West 11
Windsor 11
Grand Junction Central 11
Mesa Ridge 10
Pueblo County 10
Cheyenne Mountain 9
Coronado 8
Falcon 7
Greeley Central 7
Montrose 7
Broomfield 7
Thompson Valley 7
Air Academy 6
Longmont 6
Loveland 6
Pueblo Centennial 6
Roosevelt 6
Thomas Jefferson 6
Lewis-Palmer 5
Skyline 5
Canon City 5
Widefield 5
Discovery Canyon 4
Pueblo South 4
Erie 3
Greeley West 3
Harrison 3
John F. Kennedy 3
Battle Mountain 3
Palisade 3
Vista Ridge 3
Durango 2
Evergreen 2
Mead 2
Niwot 2
Standley Lake 2
Summit 2
Denver North 2
Denver South 1
Ellicott 1
Frederick 1
Golden 1
Liberty 1
Mitchell 1
Mountain View 1
Palmer 1
Sand Creek 1

Class 5A

Returning state champions

Name School Previous
Theorius Robison Pomona 2018 5A 132, 2017 5A 132, 2016 5A 126
Cohlton Schultz Ponderosa 2018 5A 285, 2017 5A 220, 2016 5A 220
Vince Cornella Monarch 2018 5A 106
Dawson Collins Grand Junction 2018 5A 113
Justin Pacheco Pomona 2017 5A 113
Fabian Santillian Grandview 2018 5A 126

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Cohlton Schultz Ponderosa 285 42-0
Hunter Tobiasson Grand Junction 220 38-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Pomona 13
Brighton 10
Grandview 9
Monarch 9
Rocky Mountain 9
Grand Junction 8
Legacy 8
Douglas County 7
Fruita Monument 7
Ponderosa 7
Arapahoe 6
Cherokee Trail 6
Doherty 6
Northglenn 6
Pine Creek 6
Poudre 6
Castle View 6
Eaglecrest 5
Chaparral 5
Cherry Creek 5
Columbine 4
Adams City 4
Fossil Ridge 4
Fountain-Fort Carson 4
Horizon 4
Legend 4
Mountain Range 4
Mountain Vista 4
Valor Christian 4
Fort Collins 3
Overland 3
Ralston Valley 3
Rampart 3
Thornton 3
ThunderRidge 3
Chatfield 2
Denver East 2
Fairview 2
Arvada West 2
Arvada West 2
Bear Creek 2
Prairie View 2
Regis Jesuit 2
Boulder 2
Smoky Hill 2
Highlands Ranch 1
Aurora Central 1
Aurora Central 1
Rock Canyon 1
Westminster 1
Centaurus 1