Girls basketball rankings: Highlands Ranch, Air Academy, C.S. Christian, Del Norte, and Kit Carson stay on top

Kit Carson Kim/Branson girls basketball

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Highlands Ranch (5A), Air Academy (4A), Colorado Springs Christian (3A), Del Norte (2A) and Kit Carson (1A) have all stayed on top of their respective girls basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highlands Ranch (11) 20-1 136 1 2-0
2 Regis Jesuit (3) 19-2 129 2 2-0
3 Grandview 17-3 111 3 1-0
4 Cherry Creek 15-4 93 4 1-0
5 Valor Christian 18-2 76 6 1-0
6 Horizon 17-4 58 7 2-0
7 Broomfield 18-3 56 8 2-0
8 Fossil Ridge 17-3 54 5 1-1
9 Ralston Valley 14-5 28 9 1-0
10 Vista Peak 19-2 12 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Windsor 10, Legend 3, Lakewood 2, Fountain-Fort Carson 1, Rangeview 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (18) 21-0 189 1 3-0
2 Pueblo West (1) 19-2 158 2 2-0
3 Pueblo South 18-3 133 3 2-1
4 Evergreen 16-3 123 4 2-0
5 Holy Family 14-5 99 6 1-0
6 Mullen 12-8 86 5 0-1
7 Greeley Central 20-1 63 7 2-0
8 Berthoud 17-3 61 9 1-0
9 Mesa Ridge 17-4 49 10 2-1
10 Montrose 17-4 22 8 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 17, Green Mountain 16, Pueblo East 9, Skyline 5, Eagle Valley 3, George Washington 3, Sierra 3, Skyview 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Pueblo County 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Springs Christian (12) 18-0 129 1 2-0
2 St. Mary's 17-1 110 2 2-0
3 Pagosa Springs (1) 15-2 107 3 1-0
4 Delta 16-1 88 4 2-0
5 Eaton 17-1 74 5 2-0
6 Alamosa 14-5 51 7 1-1
7 Centauri 13-5 43 6 1-1
8 Lutheran 13-4 31 8 2-0
9 Platte Valley 16-2 29 9 3-0
10 The Academy 17-1 23 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Moffat County 22, Cedaredge 4, Grand Valley 2, Manitou Springs 1, SkyView Academy 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Del Norte (8) 17-0 106 1 2-0
2 Limon (2) 17-1 90 3 3-0
3 Wray (1) 15-2 82 2 2-0
4 Swink 16-1 72 4 2-0
5 Yuma 14-3 62 6 3-0
6 Heritage Christian 17-0 56 5 2-0
7 Meeker 17-1 52 7 3-0
8 Rye 17-1 36 9 2-0
9 Peyton 13-3 14 - 2-0
10 Soroco 15-3 13 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Holyoke 9, Simla 9, Sanford 3, Ignacio 1.
Dropped out
Simla (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (15) 17-0 151 1 1-0
2 South Baca 16-0 133 2 2-0
3 Briggsdale 16-1 106 3 1-0
4 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 15-2 101 4 1-1
5 Sangre de Cristo 15-2 96 5 3-0
6 Fleming 15-3 74 7 2-0
7 Haxtun 14-4 62 6 2-1
8 De Beque 14-3 38 8 2-0
9 Cotopaxi 16-2 25 9 2-0
10 North Park 13-3 21 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Springfield 14, Longmont Christian 12, Sierra Grande 10, Wiley 10, Belleview Christian 7, Cheraw 7, Lone Star 6, Hanover 5, Elbert 1, Merino 1.
Dropped out
None.