Boys basketball rankings: Each No. 1 team holds firm

Palmer Ridge Lewis-Palmer boys basketball

(Ismael Gomez)

All five No. 1 teams held firm in this week's boys basketball rankings, meaning Chaparral (5A), Lewis-Palmer (4A), Sterling (3A), Holly (2A) and De Beque (1A) remained atop their respective polls.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (9) 18-3 99 1 1-0
2 Mountain Vista 19-2 75 2 1-1
3 Overland 14-6 73 7 1-0
4 Rangeview 19-2 64 6 2-0
5 Grandview (1) 14-6 61 5 1-0
6 Smoky Hill 16-4 57 3 0-1
7 ThunderRidge 17-4 48 4 1-1
8 Fairview 17-4 25 8 2-0
9 Regis Jesuit 13-8 24 10 2-0
10 Eaglecrest 13-7 11 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Columbine 8, Arvada West 2, Denver East 2, Ralston Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (13) 21-0 139 1 2-0
2 Longmont (1) 21-0 127 2 2-0
3 Mead 18-3 90 3 3-0
4 Holy Family 17-3 87 5 1-0
5 Pueblo West 17-4 84 4 2-0
6 Steamboat Springs 18-3 64 8 3-0
7 Cheyenne Mountain 17-4 55 6 1-1
8 Lincoln 15-6 40 7 2-0
9 Wheat Ridge 17-3 37 9 1-0
10 Centaurus 13-7 18 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Glenwood Springs 17, Harrison 8, Palisade 3, Silver Creek 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (13) 18-0 130 1 2-0
2 Manual 16-2 116 2 3-0
3 The Vanguard 16-2 84 3 2-0
4 Lutheran 14-3 82 6 1-0
5 Faith Christian 14-4 72 4 1-0
6 Kent Denver 14-3 63 5 1-0
7 Resurrection Christian 14-4 58 7 2-0
8 Centauri 15-3 47 9 2-0
9 Coal Ridge 13-3 22 8 1-0
10 Colorado Springs Christian 15-3 15 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Delta 12, DSST: Byers 5, Colorado Academy 4, Montezuma-Cortez 3, DSST: Stapleton 2.
Dropped out
.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (9) 18-0 125 1 1-0
2 Yuma (4) 15-2 116 2 6-2
3 Highland 16-1 109 3 2-0
4 Fowler 15-3 87 4 2-0
5 Denver Christian 12-5 59 6 0-1
6 Byers 13-5 55 7 3-0
7 Limon 14-4 51 5 2-1
8 Heritage Christian 14-4 34 9 2-0
9 Sanford 12-5 26 - 3-0
10 Simla 11-5 16 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 14, Dayspring Christian 10, Del Norte 4, Dolores Huerta 3, Ignacio 2, Rocky Ford 2, Akron 1, Sedgwick County 1.
Dropped out
Peyton (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (7) 18-0 104 1 2-0
2 Cornerstone Christian (4) 17-1 93 2 3-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 15-1 79 3 2-0
4 Walsh 13-4 68 4 3-0
5 Mile High Academy 10-2 51 5 1-1
6 Cheraw 15-3 45 8 2-0
7 Peetz 12-4 43 6 1-0
8 Front Range Baptist 13-4 35 7 3-0
9 Haxtun 12-6 23 9 2-1
10 Evangelical Christian 15-3 19 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Arickaree/Woodlin 16, Springfield 13, Kit Carson 7, Briggsdale 4, Ouray 3, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 1, Prairie 1.
Dropped out
None.