Jeffco student-athletes sign their National Letter of Intent

JEFFERSON COUNTY — It was another banner day for student-athletes in Jeffco Public Schools on Wednesday, Feb. 6.

More than 100 signed their National Letter of Intent to a wide range of colleges and universities across the country. Arvada West, Chatfield, Columbine, Dakota Ridge, Golden, Pomona and Ralston Valley all held celebrations Wednesday to honor their students who will continue their academic and athletic careers at the next level.

To date, more than 150 student-athletes from Jeffco have signed National Letter of Intents this school year. That number will surely grow with three more final signing days coming up April 1, May 15 and August 1.

Jeffco’s signers on National Letter of Intent — Feb. 6

Arvada West High School
Christaana Angelopulos, softball, University of Wisconsin
Chase Biel, football, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Ashleigh Burr, women’s soccer, Colorado Mesa University
Cory Carignan, football, Minot State University
Anthony Cass, football, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Timothy English, football, Presentation College
Dominic Folks, baseball, Barstow College
Christopher Gist, football, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Makenna Fowler, women’s soccer, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs
Gianna Haley, softball, Black Hills State University
Mark Hunter, baseball, Blue Mountain College
Madison Johnson, women’s soccer, Wayne State College
Latham Kleckner, men’s soccer, Gustavus Adolphus College
Johnny Krutsch, football, Bethel University
Brady Legault, football, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Chris McEahern, football, Colorado State University
Ella McShane, women’s swimming & diving, Chapman University
AJ Ortez, football, Fort Lewis College
Theresa Price, women’s tennis, Hastings College
Devin Smith, cross country & track, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Dori Sterne, women’s soccer, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Michael Vandenberg, football, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Bear Creek High School
Megan McGriff, women's lacrosse, Marietta College

Chatfield Senior High School
Sam Low, baseball, Mesa Community College
Luke Lachance, baseball, Doane University
Ben Kornegay, baseball, Northeastern Junior College
Jack Kornegay, baseball, Northeastern Junior College
Dalton Dillard, baseball, Barstow Community College
Julia Geiger, volleyball, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs
Kayleigh Conner, volleyball, Doane University
Alexa Alameddin, volleyball, Fort Lewis College
Tedy Reed, women’s basketball, Colorado College
Bailey Truex, women’s lacrosse, Fresno State University
Kevin Peterson, men’s soccer, Colorado College
Noah Haddad, men’s soccer, Radford University
Christian Holmes, men’s tennis, Utah State University
Anthony Johnston, football, Western Colorado University
Broc Doughty, football, Bethany College
Cameron Austin, football, Bethany College
Sydney Williams, cross country/track, Colorado School of Mines

Columbine High School
Jake Gimbel, baseball, Lamar College
Chance Goodson, baseball, Southeast Community College
Braiden Fritz, baseball, Hastings College
Logan DeArment, football, Colorado School of Mines
Cole Parrott, football, University of Northern Colorado
Evan Durbin, football, Drake University
Ben Earnest, football, Kearney University
Jaden Armbrust, football, Concordia University
Cody Ramming, football, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Corbin Curry, football, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Grant Keim, football, Luther College
Maddie Hadden, women’s rugby, Central Washington
Taryn Elsner, women’s soccer, Knox College
Kelsey Akins, volleyball, Lake Forrest College
Grayson Mix, men’s water polo, University of California-San Diego
Teagan Simons, men’s lacrosse, Monmouth College

Dakota Ridge High School
Joseph Ashley, men’s golf, Buena Vista University
Andrew Eickelman, men’s lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University
Jacob Eickelman, men’s lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University
Riley Fisher, men’s lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University
Ryan Kissinger, men’s lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University
Jackson Lamb, men’s basketball, Case Western Reserve
Elliot Pigati, baseball, Alvin Community College
Ryan Stohr, baseball, Air Force Academy
Austin Vancil, cross country, University of Colorado

D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High School
Isabella Porreco, softball, Yavapai College

Golden High School
Elizabeth Henshaw, women’s soccer, Culver-Stockton (MO)
Katie Dunson, softball, Lamar Community College
Jonah Wimbish, boys soccer, Augustana (IL)
Jack Walters, football, Colorado School of Mines

Lakewood High School
Pierce Holley, football, Georgetown University
Jacob Brunner, men’s lacrosse, Johns Hopkins University
Elyse Hatch Rivera, women’s soccer, Macalester College
Isaac Garcia, men’s swimming, St. Ambrose University

Pomona High School
Justin Pacheco, wrestling, Air Force Academy
Theorius Robison, wrestling, University of Northern Colorado
Colten Yapoujian, wrestling, Cornell University
Brooke Weins, gymnastics, University of Oklahoma
David Ross, football, University of Northern Colorado
Colten Muller, football, Colorado Mesa University
Luke Rohweder, football, Colorado Mesa University
Jack Thiele, football, University of Wyoming (preferred walk-on)
Billy Pospisil, football, Washington State University (early graduate)
Michael Marquez, football, Dakota College at Bottinuea
Jaime Wolf, softball, Garden City Community College
Peyton Westphal, women’s soccer, Hastings College
Jim Gassman, baseball, Tabor College
Trevor Abernathy, baseball, Marshalltown Community College
Cameron Berthold, men’s golf, Southern Virginia University

Ralston Valley High School
Peyton Anderson, women’s ice hockey, Northeastern University
Savannah Brown, women’s soccer, Johnson and Wales University
Mackenzie Friedman, women’s rowing, University of Wisconsin
Levi Johnson, football, Colorado School of Mines
Jessica Lemmon, women’s soccer, Laramie County Community College
Keaton Maring, men’s swimming, SUNY Oswego
Lexi Mueldener, women’s golf, Grinnell College
Maya Provencal, women’s track, Duke University
Brad Roberts, football, Air Force Academy
Ben Schneider, football, University of Northern Colorado
Tanner Spirek, men’s lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University
Isaac Townsend, football, University of Oregon