Girls basketball rankings: Lutheran and North Park join the poll

Lutheran (4A) and North Park (1A) have each joined this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highlands Ranch (9) 18-1 134 1 4-0
2 Regis Jesuit (5) 17-2 131 2 4-1
3 Grandview 16-3 110 3 4-0
4 Cherry Creek 14-4 92 4 4-0
5 Fossil Ridge 16-2 84 5 4-1
6 Valor Christian 17-2 73 6 4-0
7 Horizon 15-4 53 7 3-0
8 Broomfield 16-3 38 9 4-0
9 Ralston Valley 13-5 33 8 3-1
10 Vista Peak 17-1 10 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Windsor 6, Mountain Vista 4, Legend 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (17) 18-0 178 1 6-0
2 Pueblo West (1) 17-2 149 2 4-0
3 Pueblo South 16-2 131 3 3-1
4 Evergreen 14-3 113 4 3-1
5 Mullen 12-7 85 5 3-1
6 Holy Family 13-5 81 6 6-0
7 Greeley Central 18-1 60 7 5-0
8 Montrose 17-2 56 8 3-0
9 Berthoud 16-3 43 10 5-1
10 Mesa Ridge 15-3 40 9 5-0
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 15, Green Mountain 9, Pueblo East 9, Skyline 7, Eagle Valley 3, Sierra 3, Roosevelt 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Denver West 1, D'Evelyn 1, Pueblo County 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Springs Christian (10) 16-0 109 1 5-0
2 St. Mary's 15-1 92 2 4-1
3 Pagosa Springs 14-2 88 3 4-0
4 Delta (1) 14-1 77 4 4-0
5 Eaton 15-1 66 5 3-0
6 Centauri 12-4 46 6 2-2
7 Alamosa 13-4 37 8 5-0
8 Lutheran 11-4 27 - 4-0
9 Platte Valley 13-2 25 9 4-0
10 The Academy 15-1 24 7 5-0
Others receiving votes:
Moffat County 12, Grand Valley 2.
Dropped out
Moffat County (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Del Norte (8) 15-0 113 1 4-0
2 Wray (2) 13-2 92 3 4-0
3 Limon (1) 14-1 90 2 3-0
4 Swink (1) 14-1 84 4 4-0
5 Heritage Christian 15-0 67 5 4-0
6 Yuma 11-3 63 6 3-0
7 Meeker 14-1 48 8 3-0
8 Simla 11-2 30 7 2-1
9 Rye 15-1 28 9 3-0
10 Soroco 14-2 23 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Ignacio 5, Peyton 5, Holyoke 4, Rocky Ford 4, Sanford 4.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (15) 16-0 151 1 7-0
2 South Baca 14-0 133 2 4-0
3 Briggsdale 15-1 105 3 3-1
4 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 14-1 98 7 3-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 12-2 92 4 3-1
6 Haxtun 12-3 82 5 2-2
7 Fleming 13-3 70 6 4-1
8 De Beque 12-3 41 9 3-0
9 Cotopaxi 14-2 25 10 4-0
10 North Park 11-3 16 - 4-0
Others receiving votes:
Wiley 12, Longmont Christian 11, Sierra Grande 10, Springfield 9, Cheraw 7, Hanover 5, Lone Star 5, Belleview Christian 4, Shining Mountain Waldorf 4.
Dropped out
Wiley (8).