Boys basketball rankings: Four new teams hop into the polls

Regis Jesuit Mullen boys basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Regis Jesuit (5A), Centauri (3A), Front Range Baptist (1A) and Cheraw (1A) have all joined this week's basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (9) 17-3 132 1 1-1
2 Mountain Vista (5) 18-1 127 3 2-0
3 Smoky Hill 16-3 98 5 2-0
4 ThunderRidge 16-3 83 6 2-0
5 Grandview 13-6 80 2 0-2
6 Rangeview 17-2 78 4 2-0
7 Overland 13-6 71 7 2-0
8 Fairview 15-4 33 8 1-0
9 Eaglecrest 12-7 21 9 2-0
10 Regis Jesuit 11-8 20 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Columbine 13, Arvada West 5, Brighton 4, Greeley West 2, Denver East 1, Ralston Valley 1, Rock Canyon 1.
Dropped out
Columbine (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (13) 19-0 139 1 3-0
2 Longmont (1) 19-0 127 2 3-0
3 Mead 15-3 96 4 2-0
4 Pueblo West 15-4 88 3 2-0
5 Holy Family 16-3 86 5 3-0
6 Cheyenne Mountain 16-3 69 6 3-0
7 Lincoln 13-6 47 7 1-1
8 Steamboat Springs 15-3 41 8 2-0
9 Wheat Ridge 16-3 38 10 2-0
10 Centaurus 12-6 17 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Glenwood Springs 15, Harrison 3, Palisade 3, Pueblo East 1.
Dropped out
.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (15) 16-0 150 1 3-0
2 Manual 13-2 131 2 2-0
3 The Vanguard 14-2 97 4 2-0
4 Faith Christian 13-4 93 5 2-0
5 Kent Denver 13-3 87 3 2-1
6 Lutheran 13-3 87 6 2-0
7 Resurrection Christian 12-4 73 8 2-0
8 Coal Ridge 12-3 36 7 1-0
9 Centauri 13-3 25 - 3-0
10 Colorado Springs Christian 14-3 14 9 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Delta 11, Colorado Academy 8, DSST: Byers 5, Montezuma-Cortez 3, University 2, Bayfield 1, DSST: Stapleton 1, Platte Valley 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Academy (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (11) 17-0 154 1 2-0
2 Yuma (4) 13-2 140 2 4-2
3 Highland (1) 14-1 137 3 2-0
4 Fowler 13-3 105 4 2-0
5 Limon 12-3 73 5 1-1
6 Denver Christian 12-4 65 7 2-1
7 Byers 10-5 58 6 0-2
8 Peyton 10-4 33 9 1-2
9 Heritage Christian 12-4 30 10 2-0
10 Simla 9-4 27 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Dayspring Christian 23, Sedgwick County 10, Sanford 8, Sargent 6, Vail Christian 5, Dolores Huerta 2, Ignacio 2, Campion Academy 1, Del Norte 1.
Dropped out
.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (9) 16-0 115 1 2-0
2 Cornerstone Christian (3) 14-1 98 2 1-1
3 Sangre de Cristo 13-1 86 3 4-0
4 Walsh 10-4 71 5 3-0
5 Mile High Academy 9-1 52 4 2-0
6 Peetz 11-4 46 6 3-0
7 Front Range Baptist 10-4 42 - 3-0
8 Cheraw 13-3 39 - 2-0
9 Haxtun 10-5 22 10 1-1
10 Evangelical Christian 13-3 20 9 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Kit Carson 18, Springfield 16, Arickaree/Woodlin 15, Ouray 9, Prairie 8, Briggsdale 2, Belleview Christian 1.
Dropped out
Kit Carson (7), Springfield (8).