Girls basketball rankings: Highlands Ranch new No. 1 in 5A

Highlands Ranch girls basketball has moved up to the No. 1 spot in this week's Class 5A rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highlands Ranch (8) 16-1 133 2 2-0
2 Regis Jesuit (6) 15-2 126 1 2-1
3 Grandview 14-3 107 3 2-0
4 Cherry Creek 12-4 90 4 2-0
5 Fossil Ridge 14-1 87 5 2-0
6 Valor Christian 15-2 82 6 2-0
7 Horizon 13-4 42 7 1-0
8 Ralston Valley 11-5 33 8 1-1
9 Broomfield 14-3 31 9 2-0
10 Vista Peak 15-1 21 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Windsor 10, Grand Junction 5, Doherty 1, Legend 1, Mountain Vista 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (17) 15-0 170 1 3-0
2 Pueblo West 15-2 139 3 2-0
3 Pueblo South 14-2 124 2 1-1
4 Evergreen 13-3 105 4 2-1
5 Mullen 10-7 83 5 1-1
6 Holy Family 10-5 71 7 3-0
7 Greeley Central 15-1 59 6 2-0
8 Montrose 16-2 57 8 2-0
9 Mesa Ridge 12-3 41 10 2-0
10 Berthoud 13-3 37 9 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 11, D'Evelyn 9, Pueblo East 9, Skyline 5, Sierra 4, Eagle Valley 3, Denver North 2, Green Mountain 2, Pueblo County 2, Thomas Jefferson 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Springs Christian (10) 13-0 109 1 2-0
2 St. Mary's (1) 13-1 94 2 2-1
3 Pagosa Springs 12-2 79 3 2-0
4 Delta 12-1 71 4 2-0
5 Eaton 14-1 68 6 2-0
6 Centauri 10-3 47 5 0-1
7 The Academy 13-1 28 7 3-0
8 Alamosa 11-4 24 - 3-0
9 Platte Valley 12-2 24 9 3-0
10 Moffat County 11-3 20 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Lutheran 16, Grand Valley 8, Colorado Academy 5, Resurrection Christian 4, SkyView Academy 4, Prospect Ridge 2, Machebeuf 1, University 1.
Dropped out
Grand Valley (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Del Norte (7) 12-0 86 1 1-0
2 Limon (1) 12-1 70 2 1-0
3 Wray (1) 10-2 65 4 1-0
4 Swink 12-1 63 3 2-0
5 Heritage Christian 13-0 54 5 2-0
6 Yuma 9-3 44 6 1-0
7 Simla 9-1 31 7 0-0
8 Meeker 12-1 30 8 1-0
9 Rye 14-1 28 9 2-0
10 Soroco 12-2 12 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Hotchkiss 3, Peyton 3, Sanford 3, Holly 2, Plateau Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (15) 14-0 151 1 5-0
2 South Baca 12-0 135 3 2-0
3 Briggsdale 14-1 108 2 2-1
4 Sangre de Cristo 10-2 88 5 1-1
5 Haxtun 11-2 86 4 1-1
6 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 12-1 85 6 1-0
7 Fleming 12-2 84 7 3-0
8 Wiley 10-3 35 9 1-0
9 De Beque 11-3 31 8 2-0
10 Cotopaxi 12-2 18 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sierra Grande 10, Springfield 10, Longmont Christian 8, Cheraw 7, North Park 6, Belleview Christian 5, Hanover 5, Lone Star 4, Shining Mountain Waldorf 3, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1.
Dropped out
None.