Boys basketball rankings: Five teams hop into the polls

There are five newcomers to this week's boys basketball rankings: Colorado Academy (3A), Denver Christian (2A), Peyton (2A), Kit Carson (1A) and Evangelical Christian (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (12) 16-2 147 1 2-0
2 Grandview (3) 13-4 132 2 2-0
3 Mountain Vista 16-1 122 3 3-0
4 Rangeview 15-2 90 6 1-0
5 Smoky Hill 14-3 87 4 1-1
6 ThunderRidge 14-3 70 7 1-0
7 Overland 11-6 66 5 1-1
8 Fairview 14-4 40 8 2-0
9 Eaglecrest 10-7 19 10 1-1
10 Columbine 11-5 17 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Regis Jesuit 17, Ralston Valley 9, Highlands Ranch 4, Rock Canyon 3, Arvada West 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (14) 16-0 158 1 2-0
2 Longmont (2) 16-0 146 2 2-0
3 Pueblo West 13-4 99 5 2-0
4 Mead 13-3 93 10 3-0
5 Holy Family 13-3 92 3 2-1
6 Cheyenne Mountain 13-3 90 4 1-1
7 Lincoln 12-5 61 6 2-0
8 Steamboat Springs 13-3 39 7 2-0
9 Centaurus 11-5 37 8 2-0
10 Wheat Ridge 14-3 32 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Harrison 13, Glenwood Springs 9, Pueblo East 8, Greeley Central 3.
Dropped out
Greeley Central (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (12) 13-0 129 1 2-0
2 Manual (1) 11-2 117 2 2-0
3 Kent Denver 11-2 80 5 0-1
4 The Vanguard 12-2 76 3 2-0
5 Faith Christian 11-4 72 4 1-1
6 Lutheran 11-3 66 7 2-0
7 Coal Ridge 11-3 53 6 1-1
8 Resurrection Christian 10-4 51 8 1-0
9 Colorado Springs Christian 11-2 30 10 2-0
10 Colorado Academy 9-4 10 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Delta 9, Montezuma-Cortez 6, Bayfield 5, Centauri 3, University 3, DSST: Byers 2, Eaton 1, St. Mary's 1, Strasburg 1.
Dropped out
Montezuma-Cortez (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (6) 15-0 122 1 1-0
2 Yuma (5) 11-1 118 2 2-1
3 Highland (2) 12-1 111 3 2-0
4 Fowler 11-3 80 4 2-0
5 Limon 11-2 65 6 1-0
6 Byers 10-3 60 5 1-0
7 Denver Christian 10-3 58 - 2-0
8 Simla 8-3 32 8 1-0
9 Peyton 9-2 19 - 1-0
10 Heritage Christian 10-4 16 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Sargent 7, Sanford 5, Dayspring Christian 4, Del Norte 4, Sedgwick County 4, Dolores Huerta 3, Ignacio 3, Campion Academy 2, Plateau Valley 1, Vail Christian 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian (7), Sanford (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (4) 14-0 91 1 2-0
2 Cornerstone Christian (5) 13-0 89 2 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 9-1 72 3 1-0
4 Mile High Academy (1) 7-1 43 9 0-1
5 Walsh 7-4 40 6 1-1
6 Peetz 8-4 39 5 1-1
7 Kit Carson 10-4 38 - 4-0
8 Springfield 9-4 22 8 1-1
9 Evangelical Christian 10-3 20 - 2-0
10 Haxtun 9-4 20 4 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Front Range Baptist 19, Cheraw 18, Ouray 12, Prairie 6, Arickaree/Woodlin 5, Pikes Peak Christian 5, Briggsdale 3, Primero 3, Otis 2, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 2, Belleview Christian 1.
Dropped out
Front Range Baptist (7), Cheraw (10).