Girls basketball rankings: Colorado Springs Christian moves up to No. 1 in 3A

Colorado Springs Christian Lamar girls basketball

(Katie Pickrell/CHSAANow.com)

Colorado Springs Christian has moved up to the No. 1 spot in this week's Class 3A girls basketball poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (6) 13-1 105 1 2-1
2 Highlands Ranch (5) 14-1 103 2 3-0
3 Grandview 12-3 85 3 2-0
4 Cherry Creek 10-4 77 4 2-1
5 Fossil Ridge 12-1 70 5 2-0
6 Valor Christian 13-2 52 6 2-0
7 Horizon 12-4 40 7 1-1
8 Ralston Valley 10-4 20 9 2-0
9 Broomfield 12-3 17 10 2-0
10 Vista Peak 14-1 16 8 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Legend 9, Mountain Vista 3, Windsor 3, Fountain-Fort Carson 2, Monarch 2, Rangeview 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (16) 12-0 178 1 2-0
2 Pueblo South (2) 13-1 157 2 2-0
3 Pueblo West 13-2 134 3 2-0
4 Evergreen 11-2 106 5 3-0
5 Mullen 9-6 89 4 1-1
6 Greeley Central 13-1 74 7 3-0
7 Holy Family 7-5 68 6 1-1
8 Montrose 14-2 47 8 1-1
9 Berthoud 11-2 44 9 0-1
10 Mesa Ridge 10-3 29 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 17, D'Evelyn 10, Pueblo East 9, Skyline 8, Green Mountain 4, Sierra 4, Eagle Valley 3, Thomas Jefferson 3, Denver West 1, Discovery Canyon 1, Niwot 1, Pueblo County 1, Skyview 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
Ponderosa (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Springs Christian (5) 11-0 95 2 2-0
2 St. Mary's (5) 11-0 91 1 3-0
3 Pagosa Springs 10-2 73 4 3-0
4 Delta 10-1 67 5 2-0
5 Centauri 10-2 59 3 1-1
6 Eaton 12-1 57 6 2-0
7 The Academy 10-1 31 9 2-0
8 Grand Valley 9-2 21 7 2-1
9 Platte Valley 9-2 14 - 2-0
10 Moffat County 10-3 12 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
SkyView Academy 11, Lutheran 10, Cedaredge 4, Alamosa 3, Resurrection Christian 2.
Dropped out
Lutheran (8), Cedaredge (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Del Norte (8) 11-0 97 1 2-0
2 Limon (2) 11-1 84 2 2-0
3 Swink 10-1 72 3 2-0
4 Wray 9-2 71 4 2-0
5 Heritage Christian 11-0 55 6 1-0
6 Yuma 8-3 50 5 1-1
7 Simla 9-1 35 7 1-0
8 Meeker 11-1 31 9 3-0
9 Rye 12-1 29 8 2-0
10 Soroco 11-2 15 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 6, Holyoke 1, Hotchkiss 1, Sanford 1.
Dropped out
Holyoke (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (14) 9-0 141 1 0-0
2 Briggsdale 12-0 121 2 2-0
3 South Baca 10-0 111 3 2-0
4 Haxtun 10-1 89 5 1-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 9-1 88 4 2-0
6 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 11-1 74 6 3-0
7 Fleming 9-2 49 7 1-0
8 De Beque 9-3 27 8 1-1
9 Wiley 9-3 26 - 2-0
10 Cotopaxi 10-2 24 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
North Park 14, Kim/Branson 10, Sierra Grande 10, Longmont Christian 8, Cheraw 7, Hanover 5, Springfield 5, Lone Star 4, Shining Mountain Waldorf 4, Belleview Christian 3, McClave 3, Merino 2.
Dropped out
North Park (9).