Boys basketball rankings: Chaparral and Holly are new No. 1 teams

Chaparral Rock Canyon boys basketball

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Chaparral (5A) and Holly (2A) have each moved up to the No. 1 spot in their respective boys basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (8) 14-2 116 2 2-0
2 Grandview (4) 11-4 105 3 2-0
3 Mountain Vista 13-1 97 1 2-1
4 Smoky Hill 13-2 80 6 2-0
5 Overland 10-5 65 4 0-2
6 Rangeview 14-2 62 7 2-0
7 ThunderRidge 13-3 43 5 2-1
8 Fairview 12-4 39 9 2-0
9 Columbine 10-5 15 - 2-0
10 Eaglecrest 9-6 11 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Rock Canyon 10, Regis Jesuit 8, Highlands Ranch 4, Arvada West 2, Ralston Valley 2, Cherry Creek 1.
Dropped out
Rock Canyon (8), Castle View (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (14) 14-0 140 1 3-0
2 Longmont 14-0 126 2 2-0
3 Holy Family 11-2 100 3 2-0
4 Cheyenne Mountain 12-2 95 4 2-0
5 Pueblo West 11-4 89 5 2-0
6 Lincoln 10-5 43 8 3-0
7 Steamboat Springs 11-3 42 7 0-1
8 Centaurus 9-5 34 10 1-1
9 Greeley Central 10-4 33 6 1-2
10 Mead 10-3 30 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Wheat Ridge 24, Harrison 8, Glenwood Springs 3, Evergreen 1, Pueblo East 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Wheat Ridge (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (16) 11-0 160 1 2-0
2 Manual 9-2 136 2 2-0
3 The Vanguard 10-2 98 6 3-0
4 Faith Christian 10-3 81 7 2-0
5 Kent Denver 11-1 80 3 2-1
6 Coal Ridge 10-2 76 4 0-1
7 Lutheran 9-3 74 5 2-1
8 Resurrection Christian 9-4 46 9 1-1
9 Montezuma-Cortez 10-2 27 - 1-1
10 Colorado Springs Christian 9-2 24 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Academy 22, Alamosa 21, Delta 13, Centauri 8, DSST: Byers 6, Lamar 4, DSST: Stapleton 2, Gunnison 2.
Dropped out
Colorado Academy (8), Centauri (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (6) 14-0 131 2 2-0
2 Yuma (8) 10-1 128 1 1-1
3 Highland 10-1 115 3 2-0
4 Fowler 9-3 82 4 2-0
5 Byers 9-3 78 6 2-1
6 Limon 10-2 67 5 2-0
7 Dayspring Christian 6-4 39 - 1-1
8 Simla 7-3 34 9 1-0
9 Heritage Christian 9-3 28 7 1-1
10 Sanford 6-5 16 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Denver Christian 12, Peyton 10, Sargent 5, Sedgwick County 5, Mancos 4, Del Norte 3, Dolores Huerta 3, Ignacio 3, Paonia 3, Lotus School for Excellence 2, Vail Christian 2.
Dropped out
Denver Christian (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (6) 12-0 110 1 2-0
2 Cornerstone Christian (6) 11-0 104 2 1-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 8-1 73 3 2-0
4 Haxtun 9-2 63 7 1-0
5 Peetz 7-3 45 4 0-1
6 Walsh 6-3 43 8 1-0
7 Front Range Baptist 7-3 38 6 2-1
8 Springfield 8-3 36 10 2-0
9 Mile High Academy 7-0 35 - 2-0
10 Cheraw 11-2 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Belleview Christian 24, Pikes Peak Christian 13, Briggsdale 12, Kit Carson 11, Ouray 11, Longmont Christian 8, Evangelical Christian 5, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 3, Arickaree/Woodlin 1.
Dropped out
Belleview Christian (5), Ouray (9).