Girls basketball rankings: Del Norte and St. Mary's are new No. 1 teams

Fossil Ridge Fruita Monument girls basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Del Norte (in Class 2A) and St. Mary's (in 3A) have each risen to the top of their respective girls basketball poll this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (8) 11-0 111 1 3-0
2 Highlands Ranch (3) 11-1 110 2 1-0
3 Grandview (1) 10-3 92 3 2-0
4 Cherry Creek 8-3 89 4 1-1
5 Fossil Ridge 10-1 70 5 3-0
6 Valor Christian 11-2 55 6 3-0
7 Horizon 11-3 48 7 2-0
8 Vista Peak 12-1 32 8 3-0
9 Ralston Valley 8-4 18 10 1-0
10 Broomfield 10-3 14 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Legend 9, Windsor 4, Cherokee Trail 2, Fountain-Fort Carson 2, Monarch 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (18) 10-0 208 1 2-0
2 Pueblo South (2) 11-1 191 2 1-0
3 Pueblo West (1) 11-2 173 3 2-1
4 Mullen 8-5 113 6 2-0
5 Evergreen (1) 8-2 103 5 1-0
6 Holy Family 6-4 92 7 2-0
7 Greeley Central 10-1 91 4 3-0
8 Montrose 13-1 63 8 1-0
9 Berthoud 11-1 58 9 3-0
10 Ponderosa 10-3 37 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Mesa Ridge 24, D'Evelyn 9, Pueblo East 9, Sierra 7, Skyline 6, Golden 5, Green Mountain 4, Eagle Valley 3, George Washington 3, Thomas Jefferson 3, Denver West 2, Discovery Canyon 2, Kennedy 1, Niwot 1, Skyview 1, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
Mesa Ridge (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (5) 8-0 86 2 1-0
2 Colorado Springs Christian (4) 9-0 85 1 2-0
3 Centauri 9-1 68 3 1-0
4 Pagosa Springs 7-2 61 4 1-0
5 Delta 8-1 54 5 2-0
6 Eaton 10-1 46 6 2-0
7 Grand Valley 7-1 31 7 1-0
8 Lutheran 5-3 19 8 1-0
9 The Academy 8-1 17 9 2-0
10 Cedaredge 6-2 9 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Platte Valley 8, Alamosa 4, University 3, Moffat County 2, Resurrection Christian 2.
Dropped out
Platte Valley (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Del Norte (6) 9-0 94 3 2-0
2 Limon (3) 9-1 84 2 2-0
3 Swink 8-1 66 5 2-0
4 Wray 7-2 65 1 1-1
5 Yuma (1) 7-2 49 4 2-0
6 Heritage Christian 10-0 47 8 2-0
7 Simla 8-1 37 9 3-0
8 Rye 10-1 36 - 2-1
9 Meeker 8-1 26 7 2-0
10 Holyoke 4-4 18 6 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Soroco 13, Holly 5, Hotchkiss 4, Highland 2, Plateau Valley 2, Peyton 1, Sanford 1.
Dropped out
Soroco (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (12) 9-0 120 1 1-0
2 Briggsdale 10-0 99 2 1-0
3 South Baca 8-0 83 3 1-0
4 Sangre de Cristo 7-1 78 4 1-0
5 Haxtun 9-1 72 5 2-0
6 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 8-1 54 6 1-0
7 Fleming 8-2 32 8 2-0
8 De Beque 8-2 30 7 1-1
9 North Park 6-2 25 - 2-0
10 Cotopaxi 9-1 22 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Wiley 18, Kim/Branson 12, Belleview Christian 5, Longmont Christian 5, McClave 3, Lone Star 1, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
Kim/Branson (9).