Boys basketball rankings: Plenty of changes across the board

(@CVboysbasketbal/Twitter)

Following a week that saw a number of upsets, there were a number of changes to this week's boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (10) 11-0 128 1 1-0
2 Chaparral 12-2 121 3 2-0
3 Grandview (4) 9-4 112 6 2-0
4 Overland 10-3 92 4 2-0
5 ThunderRidge 11-2 83 5 1-0
6 Smoky Hill 11-2 74 2 0-1
7 Rangeview 12-2 67 7 3-0
8 Rock Canyon 11-3 35 8 1-1
9 Fairview 10-4 32 9 2-1
10 Castle View 10-2 7 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Columbine 6, Eaglecrest 6, Regis Jesuit 3, Highlands Ranch 2, Pine Creek 2.
Dropped out
Arvada West (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (14) 11-0 158 1 2-0
2 Longmont (2) 12-0 145 2 3-0
3 Holy Family 9-2 111 3 2-0
4 Cheyenne Mountain 10-2 97 5 2-0
5 Pueblo West 9-4 75 6 2-1
6 Greeley Central 9-2 64 4 2-1
7 Steamboat Springs 11-2 60 7 2-0
8 Lincoln 7-5 48 8 1-0
9 Wheat Ridge 10-2 43 9 2-0
10 Centaurus 8-4 41 10 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Mead 26, Harrison 4, Silver Creek 3, Northfield 2, Pueblo East 2, Sierra 1.
Dropped out
.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (12) 9-0 128 1 2-0
2 Manual 7-2 95 6 2-0
3 Kent Denver (1) 9-0 91 5 2-0
4 Coal Ridge 10-1 83 2 1-1
5 Lutheran 7-2 75 3 1-0
6 The Vanguard 7-2 69 4 1-0
7 Faith Christian 8-3 31 10 2-0
8 Colorado Academy 7-3 29 8 0-1
9 Resurrection Christian 8-3 28 - 2-0
10 Centauri 9-1 26 7 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs Christian 16, Montezuma-Cortez 16, Alamosa 7, Delta 6, DSST: Byers 6, Gunnison 3, Platte Valley 3, Bayfield 1, DSST: Stapleton 1, Lamar 1.
Dropped out
Montezuma-Cortez (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 9-0 106 1 9-0
2 Holly (4) 12-0 101 2 3-0
3 Highland 8-1 85 3 1-0
4 Fowler 7-3 59 6 2-0
5 Limon 8-2 55 4 2-0
6 Byers 7-2 53 7 2-0
7 Heritage Christian 8-2 50 5 2-0
8 Denver Christian 6-3 28 - 2-0
9 Simla 6-3 25 9 2-1
10 Sanford 5-4 24 8 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 7, Campion Academy 5, Dolores Huerta 4, Paonia 2, Sedgwick County 1.
Dropped out
Dolores Huerta (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (5) 10-0 90 2 2-0
2 Cornerstone Christian (5) 10-0 88 1 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 6-1 60 3 1-1
4 Peetz 7-2 47 5 1-0
5 Belleview Christian 8-2 36 - 2-0
6 Front Range Baptist 5-2 34 6 1-1
7 Haxtun 8-2 32 - 2-0
8 Walsh 5-3 27 - 1-1
9 Ouray 5-1 19 9 0-1
10 Springfield 6-3 17 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Cheraw 16, Briggsdale 15, Mile High Academy 15, Pikes Peak Christian 14, Kit Carson 11, Longmont Christian 11, Evangelical Christian 9, Arickaree/Woodlin 4, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 2, Cotopaxi 1.
Dropped out
Cheraw (4), Pikes Peak Christian (7), Arickaree/Woodlin (10).