Boys basketball rankings: Mountain Vista is the new No. 1 team in 5A

(@MtVistaBball/Twitter)

In the first boys basketball rankings released after the winter break, Mountain Vista has moved up to the No. 1 spot in the Class 5A poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (5) 10-0 109 2 4-0
2 Smoky Hill (4) 11-1 107 3 5-0
3 Chaparral (1) 10-2 105 1 4-2
4 Overland 8-3 81 8 5-0
5 ThunderRidge (1) 10-2 76 6 4-0
6 Grandview (2) 7-4 75 5 3-3
7 Rangeview 9-2 57 4 4-1
8 Rock Canyon 10-2 34 7 4-1
9 Fairview 8-3 28 - 4-1
10 Arvada West 8-1 12 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Aurora Central 8, Mullen 6, Columbine 4, Castle View 3, Regis Jesuit 3, Highlands Ranch 2, Pine Creek 2, Ralston Valley 2, Greeley West 1.
Dropped out
Columbine (9), Eaglecrest (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (15) 9-0 168 1 4-0
2 Longmont (2) 9-0 152 2 1-0
3 Holy Family 7-2 111 3 2-1
4 Greeley Central 7-1 99 7 0-0
5 Cheyenne Mountain 8-2 86 4 1-1
6 Pueblo West 7-3 81 6 3-1
7 Steamboat Springs 9-2 60 9 3-0
8 Lincoln 6-5 48 5 3-2
9 Wheat Ridge 8-2 43 - 3-1
10 Centaurus 5-4 26 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Mead 23, Silver Creek 11, Evergreen 8, Northfield 4, Harrison 3, Skyline 3, Pueblo East 2, Sierra 2, Air Academy 1, Durango 1, Erie 1, Frederick 1, Rifle 1.
Dropped out
Mead (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (9) 7-0 115 1 0-0
2 Coal Ridge (2) 9-0 105 3 0-0
3 Lutheran 6-2 69 6 1-0
4 The Vanguard 6-2 61 2 3-2
5 Kent Denver 7-0 60 4 2-0
6 Manual 5-2 50 5 2-0
7 Centauri 8-1 35 - 1-0
8 Colorado Academy 7-2 31 8 1-0
9 Montezuma-Cortez 8-0 29 10 3-0
10 Faith Christian 6-3 22 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Jefferson Academy 20, Alamosa 13, Colorado Springs Christian 13, Resurrection Christian 10, Delta 6, Lamar 6, Platte Valley 5, University 4, DSST: Byers 3, DSST: Stapleton 2, Gunnison 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Springs Christian (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (8) 7-0 107 1 7-0
2 Holly (3) 9-0 101 2 3-0
3 Highland 7-1 84 3 2-0
4 Limon 6-2 55 4 2-1
5 Heritage Christian 6-2 43 6 0-1
6 Fowler 5-3 41 8 2-1
7 Byers 5-2 30 9 1-0
8 Sanford 4-4 26 5 1-2
9 Simla 4-2 22 7 0-0
10 Dolores Huerta 6-1 20 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Campion Academy 15, Peyton 13, Sedgwick County 13, Dayspring Christian 7, Swallows Charter 7, Denver Christian 6, Ignacio 5, South Park 4, Lotus School for Excellence 3, Meeker 1, Sargent 1, Vail Christian 1.
Dropped out
Peyton (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cornerstone Christian (7) 8-0 97 1 1-0
2 De Beque (4) 8-0 93 3 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 5-0 68 2 0-0
4 Cheraw 8-1 43 8 3-0
5 Peetz 6-2 40 - 3-1
6 Front Range Baptist 4-1 31 4 0-0
7 Pikes Peak Christian 3-1 30 5 0-0
8 Springfield 5-2 29 7 1-0
9 Ouray 5-0 28 6 1-0
10 Arickaree/Woodlin 6-2 26 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Walsh 25, Belleview Christian 24, Briggsdale 23, Haxtun 16, Longmont Christian 13, Mile High Academy 9, Kit Carson 7, Creede 2, Cotopaxi 1.
Dropped out
Briggsdale (9), Walsh (10).