Girls basketball rankings: Regis Jesuit and Air Academy each move up to No. 1

Regis Jesuit (in 5A) and Air Academy (in 4A) are each now atop their respective polls in this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (15) 6-0 168 2 2-0
2 Highlands Ranch (2) 6-0 140 3 2-0
3 Grandview 4-1 124 1 0-1
4 Cherry Creek 3-0 108 6 3-0
5 Fossil Ridge 7-1 94 5 3-1
6 Horizon 5-2 66 4 2-1
7 Valor Christian 5-1 62 7 2-0
8 Mountain Vista 6-1 40 9 1-1
9 Ralston Valley 5-3 36 8 2-1
10 Broomfield 7-2 25 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Vista Peak 22, Chaparral 13, Legend 12, Fountain-Fort Carson 6, Rangeview 6, Dakota Ridge 5, Fruita Monument 4, Arapahoe 1, Cherokee Trail 1, Columbine 1, Monarch 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (11) 6-0 161 3 4-0
2 Pueblo South (6) 6-0 150 2 2-0
3 Pueblo West 7-1 129 1 3-1
4 Mullen 4-1 115 4 1-0
5 Holy Family 2-3 59 6 0-1
6 Evergreen 3-2 58 5 1-1
7 Greeley Central 7-1 56 7 2-1
8 Montrose 9-0 48 10 3-0
9 Mesa Ridge 3-3 38 8 1-2
10 Berthoud 6-0 36 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Sierra 29, D'Evelyn 26, Roosevelt 16, Skyline 5, Thompson Valley 4, Thomas Jefferson 3, George Washington 1, Sand Creek 1.
Dropped out
Sierra (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (11) 5-0 119 1 1-0
2 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 4-0 100 2 2-0
3 Centauri 7-1 88 4 2-0
4 Eaton 7-0 57 9 2-0
5 Pagosa Springs 4-1 56 7 2-0
6 Grand Valley 6-1 50 8 1-1
7 Delta 4-1 49 5 1-1
8 Lutheran 4-3 31 3 1-2
9 Cedaredge 4-1 30 - 2-1
10 University 5-2 22 6 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Roaring Fork 12, Platte Valley 11, Alamosa 9, Resurrection Christian 9, The Academy 8, Estes Park 7, Coal Ridge 1, Riverdale Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Alamosa (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wray (7) 5-0 105 1 1-0
2 Del Norte (3) 7-0 102 2 2-0
3 Limon 4-1 54 6 2-0
4 Swink (1) 3-1 48 7 1-0
5 Holyoke 4-1 47 3 1-1
6 Yuma 4-2 43 4 2-0
7 Soroco 7-1 40 9 2-0
8 Heritage Christian 7-0 31 - 2-0
9 Simla 5-1 28 5 2-1
10 Rye 6-0 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Holly 23, Sanford 21, Meeker 9, Hotchkiss 8, Rangely 8, Crowley County 4, Ignacio 3, Rocky Ford 3, Byers 1, Fowler 1, Paonia 1.
Dropped out
Sanford (8), Paonia (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (12) 6-0 139 1 3-0
2 Briggsdale (2) 7-0 104 4 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 5-1 98 2 1-1
4 South Baca 6-0 96 5 2-0
5 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 5-0 91 6 1-0
6 Haxtun 4-1 82 3 1-1
7 Kim/Branson 4-1 38 7 0-1
8 North Park 3-1 36 9 1-0
9 De Beque (1) 5-1 35 - 2-0
10 La Veta 5-1 21 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Longmont Christian 17, Fleming 14, McClave 11, Arickaree/Woodlin 9, Shining Mountain Waldorf 8, Cotopaxi 5, Springfield 5, Eads 4, Cheraw 3, Elbert 3, Wiley 3, Belleview Christian 1, Lone Star 1, Merino 1.
Dropped out
Fleming (8), McClave (10).