Girls basketball rankings: Eight teams hop into the polls

Greeley Central, Montrose, Grand Valley, Eaton, Alamosa, Sanford, Paonia, and North Park have all joined this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (11) 4-0 128 1 3-0
2 Regis Jesuit (2) 4-0 115 2 1-0
3 Highlands Ranch 4-0 105 3 0-0
4 Horizon 3-1 73 4 2-1
5 Fossil Ridge 4-0 70 5 3-0
6 Cherry Creek 0-0 64 6 0-0
7 Valor Christian 3-1 44 7 2-1
8 Ralston Valley 3-2 34 8 2-1
9 Mountain Vista 5-0 25 9 2-0
10 Broomfield 5-2 15 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Fruita Monument 12, Legend 7, Monarch 7, Chaparral 5, Cherokee Trail 5, Fountain-Fort Carson 3, Prairie View 2, Arapahoe 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (10) 4-0 155 1 2-0
2 Pueblo South (4) 4-0 138 3 0-0
3 Air Academy (2) 2-0 128 4 0-0
4 Mullen 3-1 94 6 0-1
5 Evergreen (1) 2-1 67 2 1-1
6 Holy Family 2-2 61 7 2-1
7 Greeley Central 5-0 56 - 3-0
8 Mesa Ridge 2-1 53 5 1-1
9 Sierra 3-2 38 8 2-1
10 Montrose 6-0 36 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 30, Widefield 21, Golden 13, Berthoud 9, Wheat Ridge 8, Pueblo Central 6, Skyline 5, Mead 4, George Washington 3, Denver West 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Weld Central 2, Canon City 1, Denver North 1, Discovery Canyon 1, Palmer Ridge 1.
Dropped out
D'Evelyn (9), Golden (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (10) 4-0 118 1 3-0
2 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 2-0 110 2 1-0
3 Lutheran 3-1 84 3 0-1
4 Centauri 5-1 67 6 2-1
5 Delta 3-0 56 8 1-0
6 University 4-1 50 5 1-1
7 Pagosa Springs 2-1 48 4 1-1
8 Grand Valley (1) 5-0 32 - 2-0
9 Eaton 5-0 27 - 2-0
10 Alamosa 4-2 22 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Cedaredge 20, Roaring Fork 17, Colorado Academy 13, Faith Christian 13, Resurrection Christian 13, Kent Denver 7, Machebeuf 5, Moffat County 5, Estes Park 2, Platte Valley 2, Coal Ridge 1, Lake County 1, Manitou Springs 1, Riverdale Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Moffat County (7), Kent Denver (9), Cedaredge (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wray (7) 4-0 86 1 3-0
2 Del Norte (1) 5-0 75 4 3-0
3 Holyoke 3-0 50 5 1-0
4 Yuma 2-2 48 3 2-1
5 Simla 3-0 42 7 1-0
6 Limon 2-1 41 2 1-1
7 Swink (1) 2-1 39 6 2-1
8 Sanford 3-1 19 - 2-1
9 Soroco 5-1 18 9 3-1
10 Paonia 3-0 17 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Hotchkiss 14, Meeker 12, Heritage Christian 6, Holly 6, Ignacio 5, Rye 5, Crowley County 4, Highland 3, Rocky Ford 3, Fowler 1, Plateau Valley 1.
Dropped out
Meeker (8), Highland (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (13) 3-0 138 1 3-0
2 Sangre de Cristo (1) 4-0 114 2 1-0
3 Haxtun 3-0 101 3 1-0
4 Briggsdale 5-0 79 4 2-0
5 South Baca 4-0 67 5 2-0
6 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 4-0 64 6 2-0
7 Kim/Branson 4-0 43 8 1-0
8 Fleming 2-1 26 9 2-0
9 North Park 2-1 23 - 1-0
10 McClave 2-2 22 7 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Springfield 17, De Beque 16, Longmont Christian 14, Elbert 10, Shining Mountain Waldorf 8, Cheraw 6, La Veta 5, Cotopaxi 4, Eads 4, Lone Star 3, Pikes Peak Christian 2, Wiley 2, Dove Creek 1, Merino 1.
Dropped out
La Veta (10).