Boys basketball rankings: Chaparral and De Beque each move up to No. 1

Chaparral Grandview boys basketball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Chaparral (in 5A) and De Beque (in 1A) have each moved up to No. 1 spots in this week's boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (11) 4-0 116 7 3-0
2 ThunderRidge 4-1 89 2 2-1
3 Smoky Hill (1) 4-1 86 3 2-1
4 Rangeview 4-0 84 5 3-0
5 Grandview 2-1 83 1 2-1
6 Overland 2-2 53 4 1-0
7 Mountain Vista 4-0 52 - 1-0
8 Rock Canyon 4-1 46 8 2-0
9 Eaglecrest 3-2 28 9 2-2
10 Regis Jesuit 3-2 15 6 2-1
Others receiving votes:
George Washington 10, Columbine 8, Denver East 8, Fairview 8, Mullen 6, Cherry Creek 5, Greeley West 5, Poudre 5, Doherty 4, Arvada West 2, Highlands Ranch 1, Rocky Mountain 1.
Dropped out
George Washington (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (16) 4-0 169 1 1-0
2 Longmont (1) 5-0 154 2 2-0
3 Holy Family 3-1 110 6 1-0
4 Lincoln 3-2 96 3 0-2
5 Cheyenne Mountain 3-1 88 5 0-0
6 Pueblo West 4-1 74 4 0-1
7 Steamboat Springs 5-1 53 - 3-0
8 Centaurus 4-2 49 8 2-1
9 Discovery Canyon 3-1 31 - 2-1
10 Pueblo East 4-2 20 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Mead 18, Air Academy 14, Sierra 9, Greeley Central 8, Evergreen 6, Niwot 5, Ponderosa 5, Wheat Ridge 5, Green Mountain 4, Thomas Jefferson 4, Golden 3, Widefield 3, Alameda 2, Pueblo South 2, Thompson Valley 2, Harrison 1.
Dropped out
Mead (7), Pueblo South (9), Golden (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (12) 4-0 146 1 1-0
2 The Vanguard 3-0 122 2 1-0
3 Coal Ridge 6-0 109 3 4-0
4 Resurrection Christian 4-1 84 7 2-0
5 Manual (1) 2-1 74 4 2-1
6 Kent Denver (1) 3-0 67 8 1-0
7 Platte Valley 4-0 50 9 1-0
8 Lutheran 2-2 29 6 0-1
9 Faith Christian 3-2 27 10 2-1
10 Colorado Springs Christian 2-0 25 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Academy 22, La Junta 18, Centauri 15, Frontier Academy 10, Jefferson Academy 7, Montezuma-Cortez 5, Buena Vista 4, Eaton 3, Bayfield 2, Eagle Ridge 2, St. Mary's 2, Delta 1, Strasburg 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Academy (5).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (11) 4-0 123 1 4-0
2 Limon (1) 3-0 119 3 1-0
3 Highland (1) 4-1 111 2 2-1
4 Holly 3-0 103 5 2-0
5 Sanford (1) 3-1 71 6 2-1
6 Simla 3-1 51 4 1-1
7 Byers 2-2 28 8 2-0
8 Heritage Christian 4-1 21 - 1-1
9 Paonia 3-0 19 - 1-0
10 Holyoke 2-1 18 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Mancos 17, Fowler 16, Peyton 14, Dolores Huerta 12, Sedgwick County 9, Ignacio 7, Campion Academy 6, Del Norte 6, Meeker 5, Akron 3, Telluride 3, Calhan 2, Clear Creek 2, Vail Christian 2, Wray 2.
Dropped out
Sedgwick County (7), Ignacio (9), Vail Christian (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (2) 4-0 75 3 2-0
2 Sangre de Cristo (4) 4-0 74 1 2-0
3 Peetz (1) 3-0 72 2 1-0
4 Cornerstone Christian (3) 5-0 71 5 2-0
5 Springfield 2-1 41 7 0-1
6 Front Range Baptist 3-1 32 8 1-0
7 Arickaree/Woodlin 3-1 26 4 1-1
8 Cheraw 4-1 18 - 2-1
9 Kit Carson 2-1 17 6 2-1
10 Otis 2-1 15 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Sierra Grande 14, Creede 13, Pikes Peak Christian 13, Evangelical Christian 12, Ouray 10, Haxtun 9, Briggsdale 7, McClave 7, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 6, Walsh 6, South Baca 5, Merino 4, Lone Star 2, Longmont Christian 1.
Dropped out
Creede (9), Sierra Grande (10).