Girls basketball rankings: Wray moves up to No. 1 in 2A

Yuma Wray girls basketball

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Wray has taken over the top spot in this week's Class 2A girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (9) 1-0 108 1 1-0
2 Regis Jesuit (2) 3-0 97 2 3-0
3 Highlands Ranch 4-0 88 3 4-0
4 Horizon 1-0 74 4 1-0
5 Fossil Ridge 1-0 52 5 1-0
6 Cherry Creek 0-0 51 6 0-0
7 Valor Christian 1-0 34 10 1-0
8 Ralston Valley 1-1 24 7 1-1
9 Mountain Vista 3-0 19 - 3-0
10 Broomfield 3-1 15 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Lakewood 13, Fruita Monument 8, Castle View 7, Legend 4, Chaparral 3, Cherokee Trail 3, Doherty 3, Arapahoe 1, Fountain-Fort Carson 1.
Dropped out
Lakewood (8), Castle View (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (7) 2-0 126 1 2-0
2 Evergreen (3) 1-0 117 3 1-0
3 Pueblo South (4) 4-0 116 2 4-0
4 Air Academy (1) 2-0 114 4 2-0
5 Mesa Ridge 1-0 75 6 1-0
6 Mullen 3-0 60 9 3-0
7 Holy Family 0-1 57 5 0-1
8 Sierra 1-1 28 10 1-1
9 D'Evelyn 2-1 22 7 2-1
10 Golden 2-1 21 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Widefield 21, Greeley Central 18, Discovery Canyon 8, Thomas Jefferson 8, Centaurus 7, Littleton 5, Mead 4, Montrose 4, Pueblo Central 4, Rifle 4, George Washington 2, The Classical Academy 2, Berthoud 1, Pueblo County 1.
Dropped out
Thomas Jefferson (8).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (8) 1-0 107 1 1-0
2 Colorado Springs Christian (3) 1-0 102 2 1-0
3 Lutheran 3-0 67 6 3-0
4 Pagosa Springs 1-0 63 4 1-0
5 University 3-0 56 3 3-0
6 Centauri 3-0 44 7 3-0
7 Moffat County 2-1 33 5 2-1
8 Delta 2-0 26 - 2-0
9 Kent Denver 1-0 15 9 1-0
10 Cedaredge 2-0 11 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Lamar 10, Sterling 10, Machebeuf 9, Faith Christian 8, Manitou Springs 8, Alamosa 7, Eaton 7, Colorado Academy 6, Grand Valley 6, Resurrection Christian 6, Estes Park 2, Jefferson Academy 1, Salida 1.
Dropped out
Lamar (8), Resurrection Christian (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wray (7) 1-0 87 3 1-0
2 Limon 1-0 69 2 1-0
3 Yuma (1) 0-1 62 1 0-1
4 Del Norte 2-0 58 4 2-0
5 Holyoke 2-0 53 6 2-0
6 Swink (1) 0-0 46 5 0-0
7 Simla 2-0 31 8 2-0
8 Meeker 1-1 18 7 1-1
9 Soroco 2-0 16 - 2-0
10 Highland 2-1 12 9 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Clear Creek 8, Rangely 8, Ignacio 7, Sanford 7, Paonia 4, Rocky Ford 4, Holly 2, Wiggins 2, Sargent 1.
Dropped out
Ignacio (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (10) 0-0 106 1 0-0
2 Sangre de Cristo (1) 3-0 85 3 3-0
3 Haxtun 2-0 63 5 2-0
4 Briggsdale 3-0 44 - 3-0
5 South Baca 2-0 40 8 2-0
6 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 2-0 39 - 2-0
7 McClave 1-0 35 6 1-0
8 Kim/Branson 3-0 32 7 3-0
9 Fleming 0-1 28 2 0-1
10 La Veta 0-0 27 9 0-0
Others receiving votes:
North Park 25, Springfield 16, Eads 15, De Beque 8, Longmont Christian 8, Aguilar 5, Cheraw 5, Cotopaxi 5, Caliche 4, Otis 4, Primero 3, Wiley 3, Elbert 2, Dove Creek 1, Merino 1, Shining Mountain Waldorf 1.
Dropped out
North Park (4), Belleview Christian (10).