Boys basketball rankings: Sterling takes over as No. 1 in 3A

Sterling Resurrection Christian boys basketball

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Sterling, No. 2 in the preseason, has moved up to the No. 1 spot in this week's Class 3A boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (9) 0-0 97 1 0-0
2 ThunderRidge 2-0 84 3 2-0
3 Smoky Hill (1) 2-0 76 4 2-0
4 Overland 1-2 52 6 1-2
5 Rangeview 1-0 50 8 1-0
6 Regis Jesuit 1-1 43 7 1-1
7 Chaparral 1-0 39 2 1-0
8 Rock Canyon 2-1 27 - 2-1
9 Eaglecrest 1-0 19 10 1-0
10 George Washington 2-2 18 9 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Columbine 14, Mountain Vista 9, Denver East 8, Mullen 5, Doherty 4, Arvada West 2, Cherry Creek 2, Highlands Ranch 1.
Dropped out
Denver East (5).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 3-0 132 1 3-0
2 Longmont (3) 3-0 118 2 3-0
3 Lincoln (1) 3-0 91 5 3-0
4 Pueblo West 4-0 74 3 4-0
5 Cheyenne Mountain 3-1 69 7 3-1
6 Holy Family 2-1 60 4 2-1
7 Mead 0-1 38 6 0-1
8 Centaurus 2-1 27 - 2-1
9 Pueblo South (1) 0-3 25 9 0-3
10 Golden 1-2 22 10 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Silver Creek 16, Air Academy 14, Harrison 11, Falcon 10, Evergreen 8, Thomas Jefferson 8, Pueblo East 7, Steamboat Springs 7, Discovery Canyon 6, Coronado 5, Montrose 5, Widefield 5, Sierra 4, Green Mountain 3, Littleton 2, Mesa Ridge 2, Palmer Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo East (8).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (11) 3-0 116 2 3-0
2 The Vanguard 2-0 90 4 2-0
3 Coal Ridge 2-0 66 6 2-0
4 Manual 0-0 61 5 0-0
5 Colorado Academy 1-1 60 1 1-1
6 Lutheran 2-1 56 3 2-1
7 Resurrection Christian 2-1 53 7 2-1
8 Kent Denver 2-0 33 - 2-0
9 Platte Valley 3-0 28 9 3-0
10 Faith Christian 1-1 23 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Alamosa 21, Bayfield 16, Basalt 7, Eaton 6, La Junta 5, Strasburg 5, DSST: Stapleton 4, Colorado Springs Christian 3, Montezuma-Cortez 3, Lamar 2, Delta 1, St. Mary's 1.
Dropped out
Bayfield (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (15) 1-0 150 1 1-0
2 Highland 2-0 118 2 2-0
3 Limon 2-0 110 4 2-0
4 Simla 2-0 99 5 2-0
5 Holly 1-0 77 7 1-0
6 Sanford 1-0 71 6 1-0
7 Sedgwick County 0-0 35 9 0-0
8 Byers 0-2 34 3 0-2
9 Ignacio 1-1 21 - 1-1
10 Vail Christian 1-1 18 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Fowler 15, Mancos 15, Del Norte 11, Holyoke 10, Heritage Christian 9, Meeker 9, Akron 5, Crowley County 4, Denver Christian 4, Front Range Christian 4, Paonia 3, Peyton 3.
Dropped out
Crowley County (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sangre de Cristo (4) 2-0 66 1 2-0
2 Peetz (2) 2-0 60 4 2-0
3 De Beque (2) 2-0 54 6 2-0
4 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-0 51 3 2-0
5 Cornerstone Christian (1) 3-0 47 8 3-0
6 Kit Carson 0-0 46 2 0-0
7 Springfield 2-0 29 - 2-0
8 Front Range Baptist 2-1 27 7 2-1
9 Creede 2-1 21 - 2-1
10 Sierra Grande 1-1 13 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Haxtun 12, South Baca 11, Walsh 11, Cheraw 9, Evangelical Christian 9, Merino 8, Otis 6, Pikes Peak Christian 5, Longmont Christian 4, Eads 3, McClave 2, Primero 1.
Dropped out
Haxtun (5), Walsh (9), Otis (10).