The 2018 all-state volleyball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and then a vote of coaches.

Class 5A

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Player of the year: Courtney Lane, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Kaitlyn Hastings, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Qairo Bentley Denver East OH/RS Senior
Sydney Cole Cherokee Trail S Junior
Courtney Lane Valor Christian OH Senior
Lorrin Poulter Eaglecrest OH/S Senior
Lily Thomason Valor Christian OH Senior
Kira Thomsen Chaparral OH Senior
Riley Zuhn Fossil Ridge MB/OH Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Emma Ammerman Chaparral RS/S Junior
Julianna Dalton Chaparral MH Junior
Anna Davis Valor Christian MB Junior
Ally Kennis Windsor MH/OH/OPP Senior
Elsa Lamphere Grandview OH Junior
Leanne Lowry Castle View L/OH Junior
Savannah Spitzer Cherokee Trail MB Senior

Honorable mention: Chloe Bailey, Senior, ThunderRidge; Audrey Black, Junior, Eaglecrest; Morgan Browne, Senior, Bear Creek; Meme Chhay, Senior, Westminster; Cassie Davis, Junior, Highlands Ranch; Jaeda Davis-Golliher, Junior, Heritage; Ana De Los Santos, Senior, Aurora Central; Charlie Durbin, Senior, Fossil Ridge; Natasha Eberle, Senior, Ralston Valley; Emily Ellis, Senior, Rampart; Kita Elsner, Senior, Liberty; Destiny Gardner, Junior, Grand Junction Central; Ellie Garrett, Junior, Windsor; Kyla Gerson, Senior, Chaparral; Abby Heimlicher, Senior, Chaparral; Myles Hilbert, Senior, Rocky Mountain; Hope Hines, Senior, Doherty; Lexi Hurtado, Senior, Rangeview; Elle Jiron-Bujanda, Junior, Denver South; Erika Jones, Senior, Fort Collins; Annika Larson, Senior, Rocky Mountain; Abi Leitner, Senior, Rock Canyon; Kaylah Lewis, Senior, Brighton; Katelyn McMoore, Junior, Liberty; Mataya Megson, Senior, Fossil Ridge; Meridian Montoya, Senior, Thornton; Savannah Nott, Senior, Pine Creek; Cassie Pyles, Senior, Mountain Vista; Katie Sherman, Senior, Cherry Creek; Riley Simpson, Sophomore, Rampart; Camden Strain, Senior, Horizon; Hope Theander, Senior, Chatfield.

Class 4A

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Player of the year: McKenna Sciacca, Lewis-Palmer

Coach of the year: Wade Baxter, Lewis-Palmer

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Taylor Buckley Lewis-Palmer OH Senior
Claudia Dillon Evergreen OH Senior
Emma Falk Niwot   Senior
Kessandra Krutsinger Lewis-Palmer MB Senior
Madison Schoeder Niwot S Senior
McKenna Sciacca Lewis-Palmer S Senior
Ali Travis Holy Family OH Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Anna Allsberry Steamboat Springs OH Senior
Gianna Bartalo Lewis-Palmer L Junior
Sydney Crites Erie OH/RS Senior
Trinity Jackson Lewis-Palmer OH Senior
Hannah Pethtel Discovery Canyon S/RS Senior
Caitlin Volkmann Silver Creek OH Junior
Annika Wetterstrom Longmont S/RS Senior

Honorable mention: Mari Benitez, Junior, Pueblo County; Lillian Benway, Senior, Battle Mountain; Kailey Berry, Senior, Berthoud; Madalyn Bigley, Senior, Pueblo Centennial; Hope Borger, Senior, Mead; Kaelen Boyles, Sophomore, The Classical Academy; Quincey Coyle, Freshman, Mead; Logan DeRock, Senior, Roosevelt; Hayley Dillon, Junior, Evergreen; Reagan Emery, Junior, Pueblo West; Ashley Emery, Senior, Glenwood Springs; Peyton Frank, Junior, Holy Family; Sarah Garner, Junior, Woodland Park; Bree Gates, Senior, Eagle Valley; Ellen Goodwin, Senior, Longmont; Allison Groustra, Sophomore, Littleton; Sophia Hoffman, Junior, D'Evelyn; Lyla Hollis, Junior, Air Academy; Megan Hurr, Senior, Mountain View; Mallory Hutchison, Junior, Widefield; Gracey Jarecke, Senior, Thomas Jefferson; Kelsey Kalous, Senior, Fort Morgan; Alicia Lest, Sophomore, Pueblo Central; Alexandra MacAskill, Senior, Palisade; Abbie McCrimmon, Sophomore, Thompson Valley; Makenna Metzger, Senior, Northridge; Savannah Ott, Senior, Green Mountain; Ashten Prechtel, Senior, Discovery Canyon; Aubree Raimer, Senior, Greeley Central; Audrey Richard, Senior, Niwot; Emma Roberts, Senior, Golden; Joviana Romero, Senior, Pueblo East; Becca Rugg, Senior, Coronado; Makenna Sawyer, Senior, Canon City; Megan Sotiroff, Freshman, Silver Creek; Danielle Specht, Senior, Weld Central; Abbey Telesz, Sophomore, Ponderosa; Julia White, Senior, Frederick; Grace Whiting, Sophomore, Pueblo South; Taylor Wiebold, Senior, Ponderosa.

Class 3A

Lutheran Colorado Springs Christian volleyball

(Matt Daniels/mattdanphoto.com)

Player of the year: Payton Brgoch, Lutheran

Coach of the year: Alicia Oates, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Payton Brgoch Lutheran MH Junior
Ryanne Ferro Faith Christian OH/MH Senior
Mackenzie Harris Eaton OH Senior
Kennedey Johnson Lutheran S Junior
Madelyn Malm University MH/OH Senior
Maddie Uyemura Platte Valley S Senior
Christa Vogt Colorado Springs Christian MH/RS Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Sylvie Caton Alamosa OH Senior
Delaney Eckhardt Valley S/MB Junior
Megan Engesser Colorado Springs Christian MB/RS/L Senior
Ashlynn Hainey Englewood S Junior
Jordan Mobbley Alamosa S Junior
Kara Morgan Coal Ridge OH Senior
Giulia Vidossi Manitou Springs OH/MH Senior

Honorable mention: Cortney Arrasmith, Junior, The Vanguard School; Emma Cable, Junior, Eagle Ridge Academy; Abby Carlson, Senior, Delta; Shaya Chenoweth, Senior, Grand Valley; Jubilee Diamond, Junior, Colorado Springs Christian; Jade Feather, Junior, Sterling; Aliceson Fierro, Senior, Lamar; Kaela France, Sophomore, Ellicott; Courtney Freeman, Senior, Cedaredge; Ailyn Graciano, Senior, DSST: College View; Kristen Hopwood, Senior, The Academy; Quinci Johnson, Senior, Eaton; Jillian Kellick, Sophomore, St. Mary's; Alexa LaMack, Junior, St. Mary's; Asofitu Lefano, Junior, James Irwin; Haley Maeurer, Junior, St. Mary's Academy; Hayden Mayo, Junior, La Junta; Faythe McKellip, Senior, Bennett; Heather Meining, Senior, Valley; Kaitlyn Newbanks, Senior, Resurrection Christian; Allure Padilla, Junior, Faith Christian; Lauryn Parker, Senior, Prospect Ridge Academy; Sammy Phillips, Senior, Middle Park; Lindsey Pratt, Junior, Buena Vista; Kaitlin Reynolds, Junior, Florence; Merrill Rollhaus, Junior, Colorado Academy; Abby Schaefer, Senior, University; Allie Schumacher, Sophomore, Sterling; Claire Smith, Junior, Platte Valley; Morgan Starner, Senior, Stargate School; Teagan Stretton, Junior, Pagosa Springs; Millie Swetkovich, Senior, Eagle Ridge Academy; Alexsei Vierya, Senior, University; Jenna Wise, Junior, Gunnison.

Class 2A

2018 state volleyball day 3

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

Player of the year: Chasey Blach, Yuma

Coach of the year: Russ Haman, Denver Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Chloe Baker Wiggins S/OPP Senior
Chasey Blach Yuma MB/OH Senior
Sarah Evans Vail Mountain OH Senior
Anna Kaemingk Denver Christian OH Junior
Kassie Luce Meeker S Senior
Krissie Luce Meeker OH Senior
Cody Robinson Yuma OH Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kallie Cathcart Holly S/OH Senior
Kylen Christiansen Lyons S Senior
Mayson Fago Union Colony Prep OH/OPP Junior
Olivia Himmel Highland   Senior
Lacie Jones Del Norte MH/OH Senior
Taylor Maguire Lyons OH Junior
Rachel Shaffer Rye OH Senior

Honorable mention: Hannah Ambler, Senior, Rye; Molly Batts, Senior, South Park; Molly Bigbee, Senior, Colorado Springs School; Carson Collins, Senior, Hotchkiss; Saedee Davis, Junior, Holly; Brianna Denton, Senior, Swink; Emma Desanti, Junior, West Grand; Amanda Dotter, Junior, John Mall; Kylie Drake, Senior, Caprock Academy; Becca Earl, Senior, Byers; Myka Glover, Sophomore, Del Norte; Kegan Hamacher, Senior, Simla; Tanna Hansen, Senior, Wiggins; Taylor Hansen, Senior, Yuma; Sidney Hines, Junior, Limon; Skyler Jones, Senior, Swink; Lila Klinglesmith, Senior, Meeker; Poppy Lightfoot, Senior, Paonia; Keely Long, Senior, Plateau Valley; Tatum Majors, Senior, Dolores; Tiffany Montoya, Senior, Hoehne; Rylee Nickodemus, Senior, Heritage Christian; Reagan Nolin, Junior, Yuma; Kate Pachner, Senior, Akron; Chloe Pesso, Senior, Vail Mountain; Jenna Peters, Senior, Denver Christian; Kiera Porrey, Junior, Dawson School; Tressa Reed, Senior, Fowler; Morgan Rose, Senior, Mancos; Sierra Shambaugh, Senior, Telluride; Skylar Thacker, Senior, Rangely; Jessie Vallejos, Junior, Swallows Charter Academy; Anna Weisensee, Senior, Limon.

Class 1A

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Player of the year: Tess Hornung, Kit Carson

Coach of the year: Penny Isenbart, Kit Carson

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Whitney Chintala Fleming OH Freshman
Kaylee Corsentino La Veta OH/MH Senior
Tess Hornung Kit Carson   Senior
Olivia Isenbart Kit Carson   Senior
Dawson Knode Haxtun MH Senior
Desi Ortivez La Veta OH/MB Junior
Kirsten Wood Weldon Valley S/OPP Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kaybree Keating Weldon Valley OH Senior
Kimberlyn Krise Briggsdale   Junior
Sydney Reynolds Otis   Senior
Nya Sciacca La Veta OH/DS/MB Junior
Jessica Slane Sangre de Cristo OH/MB Senior
McKenzie Smith Kit Carson   Senior
Madison Sutter Merino S Sophomore

Honorable mention: Ava Ahalt, Senior, Denver Waldorf; Makayla Baker, Junior, Prairie; Jordyn Cantu, Sophomore, Sangre de Cristo; Kaci Chadwick, Senior, Cheyenne Wells; Shiann Fritzler, Senior, Walsh; Koylynn Gulliford, Sophomore, Cotopaxi; Tatum Hall, Senior, Springfield; Madilyn Hankins, Senior, Dove Creek; Christa Harvey, Senior, Pikes Peak Christian; Skyler Hawks, Sophomore, Flagler/Hi-Plains; Brooklynn Jones, Senior, Eads; Kendyl Kirkwood, Sophomore, Fleming; Jentry Largent, Senior, De Beque; Taryn Lee, Senior, Elbert; Jenna Lengfelder, Senior, Fleming; Brooke Long, Senior, Belleview Christian; Tycie Lueck, Senior, Stratton/Liberty; Bailey Martell, Junior, Kiowa; Brooke Mertens, Junior, Merino; Makenna Metzler, Senior, Otis; Breea Meyer, Senior, Dove Creek; Kaley Muth, Senior, Evangelical Christian; Faith Novess, Senior, De Beque; Jordan Parker, Senior, McClave; Ryely Smartt, Junior, Genoa-Hugo/Karval; Ruby Valle, Senior, Weldon Valley.