The 6-man, 8-man, 1A and 2A football championship games are this weekend; semifinals in 3A-5A

football generic

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

AURORA — The 98th Colorado High School Activities Association fall sport championships begin a three-week close out of state events, with the Class A6, A8, 1A and 2A state football championships on the schedule this weekend, along with the 3A, 4A and 5A semifinal games.

Class 3A, 4A and 5A state football championships will take place Saturday December 1.  The State Spirit Championships will close out the fall championships on December 7-8 at the Denver Coliseum.

All state championship games are available on the NFHS Network. The Class 5A semifinals games are also slated to be aired on the NFHS Network. Catch all results, and complete coverage of every game, at CHSAANow.com.

Find the brackets here:

6-man

The Class A6 championship game between Stratton/Liberty and Kit Carson will be held at Stratton High School (219 Illinois Ave, Stratton, Colorado) on Saturday, November 24th at 1:00 pm.

Stratton/Liberty:

  • Years qualified: 32.
  • State record: 58-25 11-3 as Stratton/Liberty).
  • State titles: 6-4 (1-1 as Stratton/Liberty)

Kit Carson:

  • Years qualified: 32.
  • State record: 17-31.
  • State titles: 0‑1.

8-man

The Class A8 Championship game between Sedgwick County and Hoehne will be held at Julesburg High School (102 W 6th St, Julesburg, CO 80737) on Saturday, November 24th at 1:00 pm.

Sedgwick County:

  • Years qualified: 25.
  • State record: 35-17 (16-4 as Sedgwick County).
  • State titles: 7‑0. (3-0 as Sedgwick County)

Hoehne:

  • Years qualified: 22.
  • State record: 35-19.
  • State titles: 3-1.

Class 1A

The Class 1A Championship game between Strasburg and Limon will be held at Strasburg High School (56729 E. Colorado Ave. Strasburg, Colorado) on Saturday, November 24th at 1:00 pm.

Strasburg:

  • Years qualified: 14.
  • State record: 21-9.
  • State titles: 3‑0.

Limon:

  • Years qualified: 57.
  • State Playoff Record: 83-39-1
  • Title Games: 16-8-1

Class 2A

The Class 2A Championship game between La Junta and Platte Valley will be held at Neta & Eddie DeRose ThunderBowl at CSU-Pueblo (Troy Ave, Pueblo, CO 81001) on Saturday, November 24th at 1:00 p.m.

La Junta:

  • Years qualified: 42
  • State record: 40-36.
  • State titles: 5‑3.

Platte Valley:

  • Years qualified: 15.
  • State record: 27-12.
  • State titles: 2-3.

The Semifinal Games:

Class 3A:

  • Bracket
  • Palmer Ridge at Palisade, Saturday, November 24, 1:00 p.m., Stocker Stadium (Grand Junction)
  • Erie at Pueblo East, Saturday, November 24, 1:00 p.m., Dutch Clark Stadium (Pueblo)

Class 4A:

  • Bracket
  • Skyline at Ponderosa, November 24, 1:00 p.m., EchoPark Stadium (Parker)
  • Loveland at Montrose, November 24, 1:00 p.m., Montrose HS Field

Class 5A:

  • Bracket
  • Valor Christian at Grandview, November 24, 1:00 p.m., Legacy Stadium (Aurora)
  • Cherry Creek at Columbine, Date TBA, Time TBA, Jefferson County Stadium (Lakewood)