Future home sites for playoff football games on Nov. 23-24

The following information shows the designated home team for potential playoff football matchups to be completed by Saturday, Nov. 24. The formula for determining the home team is shown on page 69 of the football bulletin.

Sites are determined each week at the CHSAA office, one-and-a-half weeks prior to the next round.

Explanation

How the home sites are determined.

  • For 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, the higher seed will host.
  • For 8-man and 6-man: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, a coin flip determines the home team.

Future home sites

Key: Fewer home games - Fewest home playoff games; Higher seed - The highest seeded team.

6-man (Championship)
Schools Type Home Team
Stratton/Liberty vs. Arickaree/Woodlin Fewest Home Games Stratton/Liberty
Stratton/Liberty vs. Kit Carson Fewest Home Games Stratton/Liberty
Peetz vs. Arickaree/Woodlin Coin Flip Arickaree/Woodlin
Peetz vs. Kit Carson Coin Flip Peetz
8-man (Championship)
Schools Type Home Team
Pikes Peak Christian vs. Sedgwick County Fewest Home Games Sedgwick County
Pikes Peak Christian vs. Merino Fewest Home Games Merino
Hoehne vs. Sedgwick County Fewest Home Games Sedgwick County
Hoehne vs. Merino Fewest Home Games Merino
Class 1A (Championship)
Schools Type Home Team
Limon vs. Strasburg Fewest Home Games Strasburg
Limon vs. Centauri Fewest Home Games Centauri
Colorado Springs Christian vs. Strasburg Higher Seed Strasburg
Colorado Springs Christian vs. Centauri Higher Seed Colorado Springs Christian
Class 2A (Championship - at CSU-Pueblo)
Schools Type Designated Home Team
Faith Christian vs. Platte Valley Higher Seed Platte Valley
Faith Christian vs. Resurrection Christian Higher Seed Resurrection Christian
La Junta vs. Platte Valley Higher Seed La Junta
La Junta vs. Resurrection Christian Higher Seed Resurrection Christian
Class 3A (Semifinals)
Schools Type Home Team
Palisade vs. Palmer Ridge Higher Seed Palisade
Palisade vs. Harrison Fewest Home Games Harrison
Mead vs. Palmer Ridge Fewest Home Games Mead
Mead vs. Harrison Higher Seed Harrison
Erie vs. Discovery Canyon Fewest Home Games Discovery Canyon
Erie vs. Pueblo East Higher Seed Pueblo East
Green Mountain vs. Discovery Canyon Higher Seed Green Mountain
Green Mountain vs. Pueblo East Fewest Home Games Green Mountain
Class 4A (Semifinals)
Schools Type Home Team
Pine Creek vs. Chatfield Higher Seed Pine Creek
Pine Creek vs. Ponderosa Higher Seed Pine Creek
Skyline vs. Chatfield Higher Seed Skyline
Skyline vs. Ponderosa Higher Seed Ponderosa
Greeley West vs. Fruita Monument Fewest Home Games Fruita Monument
Greeley West vs. Loveland Higher Seed Loveland
Montrose vs. Fruita Monument Higher Seed Montrose
Montrose vs. Loveland Fewest Home Games Montrose
Class 5A (Semifinals)
Schools Type Home Team
Valor Christian vs. Eaglecrest Higher Seed Valor Christian
Valor Christian vs. Grandview Fewest Home Games Grandview
ThunderRidge vs. Eaglecrest Fewest Home Games ThunderRidge
ThunderRidge vs. Grandview Higher Seed Grandview
Columbine vs. Cherry Creek Higher Seed Columbine
Columbine vs. Ralston Valley Fewest Home Games Ralston Valley
Pomona vs. Cherry Creek Fewest Home Games Pomona
Pomona vs. Ralston Valley Higher Seed Ralston Valley