The 2018 all-state softball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a process where the coaches voted upon a list of nominees. Players who were named first-team all-league are eligible for the all-state ballot.

Coaches also voted specifically for player and coach of the year.

Class 5A

State softball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Player of the year: Laurin Krings, Loveland
Coach of the year: Kristen Shirk, Legend

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Christaana Angelopulos Arvada West SS Senior
Delanie Cox Cherokee Trail OF/UTIL Senior
Kate Delaney Fossil Ridge P/1B Senior
Amanda Hedges ThunderRidge SS Senior
Laurin Krings Loveland P/1B/OF Junior
Zoey LeCompte Legend - Senior
Payton Lincavage Legend - Senior
Daysha Mendez Columbine OF Senior
Rachel Sabourin Eaglecrest SS Senior
Lauren Strathearn Legacy OF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Courtney Beck Brighton OF Senior
Olivia Bradley Legend - Senior
Jackie Cal Regis Jesuit P/1B Senior
Katie Dack-Howell Rock Canyon C/3B Sophomore
Elana Gerhard Loveland C/INF Junior
Hunter Gilbreath Cherokee Trail C Junior
Alley Kim Douglas County 3B/C Senior
Mia Moddelmog Fossil Ridge OF Senior
Korbe Otis Columbine P/OF Sophomore
Yasmine Ybarra Smoky Hill 3B/C/1B Junior

Honorable mention: Shayelyn Allen, Senior, Eaglecrest; Peyton Allen, Senior, Monarch; Emmy Anderson, Senior, Fort Collins; Mia Anderson, Senior, Greeley West; Delanie Baker, Senior, Doherty; Linnea Baldner, Sophomore, Broomfield; KarlieAnn Bauer, Senior, Bear Creek; Savannah Behabetz, Senior, Valor Christian; Ava Brouillette, Freshman, Denver South; Audrey Burt, Sophomore, Rock Canyon; Rachel Campbell, Junior, Castle View; Rachel Colwell, Senior, Mountain Range; Domonique Contreras, Senior, Adams City; Alexis Cortez, Senior, Cherokee Trail; Minerva Cruz, Senior, Far Northeast Warriors; Olivia Dampier, Senior, Dakota Ridge; Isabelle DiNapoli, Sophomore, Chatfield; Taryn Dragseth, Senior, Highlands Ranch; Chloe Ewing, Senior, Vista Ridge; Hannah Farley, Junior, Legacy; Gianna Haley, Senior, Arvada West; KT Hoffman, Senior, Cherokee Trail; Haley Hoy, Junior, Castle View; Brianna Jennings, Sophomore, Rampart; Lexi Jorgensen, Freshman, Chaparral; Kayleigh Krueger, Junior, Arapahoe; Annie Landon, Senior, Cherry Creek; Abigail Larsen, Sophomore, Poudre; Halie Litwin, Senior, Brighton; Callissa Lucero, Senior, Northglenn; Isabel Macias, Senior, Regis Jesuit; Gerilyn Martinez, Senior, Pine Creek; Taryn Moan, Senior, Grandview; Alexis Mohr, Horizon; Camryn Mullen, Senior, Prairie View; Mya Murdock, Sophomore, Grand Junction Central; Maddy Murphy, Junior, Lakewood; Cailey Oldemeyer, Senior, Legend; Kiah Parker, Senior, Castle View; Leah Passafiume, Senior, Pine Creek; Tucker Pebley, Senior, Windsor; Nevaeh Ramirez, Junior, Prairie View; Jayda Randle, Sophomore, Rampart; Hadlee Reichert, Sophomore, Broomfield; Savanna Reiners, Senior, Douglas County; Kori Rhoads, Westminster; Analiese Rodriguez, Senior, Northglenn; Annie Rourke, Senior, Mountain Vista; Katie Russell, Senior, Vista PEAK Prep; Aislyn Sharp, Senior, Grand Junction Central; Breck Smith, Senior, Grand Junction; Bridgette Strobl, Senior, ThunderRidge; Logan Taylor, Senior, Legacy; Abri Trujillo, Senior, Ralston Valley; Reese Waggoner, Junior, Eaglecrest; Jordan West, Sophomore, Ralston Valley.

Class 4A

Holy Family Erie softball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Erin Caviness, Holy Family
Coach of the year: Mitchell Martinez, Holy Family

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Raleigh Basart Mountain View 3B Senior
Erin Caviness Holy Family P Senior
Kayla Harper Silver Creek SS/2B/OF Senior
Jaelyn Jackson Thomas Jefferson P/SS/1B Senior
Makayla Keck Pueblo South P/1B/OF Senior
Makenzie Middleton Golden - Junior
Jetta Nannen Silver Creek P/1B/3B Senior
Morgan Pantaleo Pueblo County P/1B/OF Senior
Kat Sackett Erie - Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ashlynn Balliet Berthoud - Junior
Noelle Gardon Holy Family SS/C Junior
Brooklyn Horn Kennedy P/SS Sophomore
Sarah Jorissen Berthoud - Senior
Kamryn Leoffler Mountain View SS/3B/C Senior
Anna Martinez Holy Family OF Junior
Cassidy Paulson Golden - Senior
Katelyn Ralston Cheyenne Mountain P Junior
Daija Robbins Thomas Jefferson C/3B Senior
Erin Winters Holy Family 1B/UTIL Senior

Honorable mention: Mattigan Aga, Sophomore, Green Mountain; Eimy Aguirre, Palisade; Miranda Algien, Senior, Pueblo South; Isabel Alire, Junior, George Washington; Dana Atencio, Widefield; Cora Aubert, Senior, Pueblo East; Elizabeth Betsch, Senior, Conifer; Bailey Carlson, Sophomore, Mountain View; Jasmine Carrasco, Senior, Denver North; Tori Dufour, Senior, Frederick; Sami Edwards, Senior, Discovery Canyon; Grace Gonzales, Senior, Pueblo West; Leslie Gutierrez, Junior, Skyview; Maya Hamilton, Sophomore, Boulder; Kaitlyn Harris, Senior, Rifle; Maddie Kuehl, Sophomore, Silver Creek; Coeli Lamb, Senior, George Washington; Maddie Leach, Senior, Erie; Maya Liester, Senior, Palmer Ridge; Sarye Lopez, Senior, Alameda; Alissa Madrigal, Senior, Discovery Canyon; Ayva McComas, Freshman, Niwot; MaKenna McVay, Senior, Thompson Valley; Makayla Middleton, Junior, Golden; Angeline Mitchell, Junior, Longmont; Charlotte Nuccio, Junior, Evergreen; Abby Padilla, Junior, Pueblo County; Anna Palomar, Senior, Pueblo County; Isabella Porreco, Senior, D'Evelyn; Samantha Powell, Skyline; Carly Powley, Senior, Weld Central; Julia Qualteri, Senior, Ponderosa; Izzy Quezada, Junior, Wheat Ridge; Sloane Quijas, Senior, Erie; Isabella Quintana, Sophomore, Mesa Ridge; Harley Ralston, Senior, Eagle Valley; Madie Rosenthal, Junior, Roosevelt; Aliyah Rothstein, Sophomore, Wheat Ridge; Portia Roybal, Junior, Pueblo West; Nevaeh Santistevan, Junior, Coronado; Sidney Schaffer, Senior, Northridge; Taylor Schleisman, Senior, Elizabeth; Drew Sims, Senior, Conifer; Angela Smith, Sophomore, Air Academy; Addison Spears, Senior, Berthoud; Maggie Swank, Senior, Englewood; Janae Valerio, Senior, Kennedy; Shannon Vivoda, Junior, Pueblo East; Jen Williams, Junior, Erie; Morgan Zanetell, Senior, Evergreen.

Class 3A

2018 state softball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Player of the year: Alexis Rayburn, Strasburg
Coach of the year: Michelle Woodard, Strasburg

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Allie Christensen Brush SS/3B Junior
McKenzie Connor Faith Christian P/1B Senior
Lauren Frink Eaton P/OF Senior
Abrianah McGaw Faith Christian SS/INF Senior
Mackenzie Pepper St. Mary's SS Senior
Alexis Rayburn Strasburg P/1B Senior
Remington Ross Eaton OF Junior
Megan Shelton Meeker C/SS Senior
Jenna Sutliff Delta SS Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Laci Coen Lamar - Senior
Marsella Evans Faith Christian C/UTIL Senior
Melanie Fye Eaton P/OF Senior
Cordelia Hanger The Academy CF/P/UTIL Junior
Kyra McFarland University - Junior
Rylyn Nelson Sterling INF Junior
Peyton Richter St. Mary's P/OF Senior
Darian Riggs Strasburg OF Junior
Delaney Wieneke University - Sophomore

Honorable mention: Isa Alvarez, Junior, Burlington; Alyssa Alvarez, Sophomore, Peak to Peak; Jacy Archer, Senior, Wray; Ashland Baca, Junior, Strasburg; Bree Bandy, Limon; Brooke Bohler, Senior, Sterling; Aiyana Bravo, Senior, Fort Lupton; Molly Brown, Senior, Holyoke; Sheridan Choat, Senior, Lamar; Emily Crowder, Junior, Alamosa; Jadin Dimeo, Junior, Platte Canyon; Katie Ellis, Junior, Platte Valley; Ashley Evans, Senior, Faith Christian; Sierra Finn, Freshman, James Irwin; Nevaeh Fisher, Senior, La Junta; Presley Frost, Junior, Montezuma-Cortez; Madysen Griffith, Senior, Brush; Destiny Hackney, Sophomore, Riverdale Ridge; Lauren Herman, Freshman, Holyoke; Allie Hobbs, Senior, Eaton; Shelby Hoxie, Senior, Florence; Jenna Jaklich, Limon; Jennifer Jarnigan, Sophomore, Eaton; Baylie Krueger, Sophomore, Rocky Ford; Sami Lane, Senior, Delta; Afton Larsen, Senior, Basalt; Mackenzie Marshall, Senior, Meeker; Keely Porter, Sophomore, Delta; Jamie Rader, Sophomore, Peak to Peak; Ayanna Ramirez, Junior, The Academy; Ashlyn Richardson, Junior, Strasburg; Chantae Rodriguez, Senior, Rocky Ford; Hailee Ruble, Sophomore, Delta; Hannah Schweiger, Sophomore, Lyons; Morgan Smith, Senior, Wray; Gianna Tijerina, Senior, Fort Lupton; Morgan Trechter, Junior, St. Mary's; Anira Watson, Sheridan.