Coin flips: Future home sites for playoff football games on Nov. 8-10

The following information shows the designated home team for potential playoff football matchups to be completed by Saturday, Nov. 10. The formula for determining the home team is shown on page 69 of the football bulletin.

Sites are determined each week at the CHSAA office, one-and-a-half weeks prior to the next round.

Explanation

How the home sites are determined.

  • For 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, the higher seed will host.
  • For 8-man and 6-man: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, a coin flip determines the home team.

Future home sites

Key: Home games - Fewest home playoff games; Higher seed - The highest seeded team; Mileage - One-way mileage.

6-man (Quarterfinals)
Potential Matchup Home Games Higher Seed Home Team Mileage
Stratton/Liberty Granada   X Granada 112
Stratton/Liberty Mountain Valley X   Mountain Valley 279
Manzanola Granada X   Manzanola 93
Manzanola Mountain Valley   X Manzanola 200
Otis Peetz   X Otis 71
Otis Flagler/Hi-Plains X   Flagler/Hi-Plains 100
Cotopaxi Peetz X   Cotopaxi 300
Cotopaxi Flagler/Hi-Plains   X Flagler/Hi-Plains 186
Arickaree/Woodlin Prairie   X Arickaree/Woodlin 230
Arickaree/Woodlin Idalia X   Idalia 45
Genoa-Hugo Prairie X   Genoa-Hugo 158
Genoa-Hugo Idalia   X Genoa-Hugo 102
Fleming Kit Carson   X Fleming 160
Fleming North Park X   North Park 267
Cheyenne Wells Kit Carson X   Cheyenne Wells 25
Cheyenne Wells North Park   X Cheyenne Wells 317
8-man (Quarterfinals)
Potential Matchup Home Games Higher Seed Home Team Mileage
West Grand Pikes Peak Christian   X Pikes Peak Christian 166
West Grand Vail Christian X   Vail Christian 71
Front Range Christian Pikes Peak Christian X   Front Range Christian 62
Front Range Christian Vail Christian   X Vail Christian 118
Rangely Hoehne   X Hoehne 475
Rangley Dayspring Christian X   Dayspring Christian 329
Akron Hoehne X   Akron 244
Akron Dayspring Christian   X Dayspring Christian 89
Sedgwick County Caliche   X Caliche 53
Sedgwick County Fowler X   Fowler 259
Simla Caliche X   Simla 147
Simla Fowler   X Fowler 117
Sargent Mancos   X Mancos 159
Sargent Merino X   Merino 321
Holly Mancos X   Holly 406
Holly Merino   X Holly 235
Class 1A (Quarterfinals)
Potential Matchup Home Games Higher Seed Home Team Mileage
Limon Meeker   X Limon 314
Limon Holyoke X   Holyoke 155
Highland Meeker X   Highland 295
Highland Holyoke   X Holyoke 134
CSCS Florence   X CSCS 57
CSCS Wray X   Wray 206
Monte Vista Florence X   Monte Vista 145
Monte Vista Wray   X Wray 366
Strasburg Burlington   X Strasburg 128
Strasburg Paonia X   Paonia 265
Buena Vista Burlington X   Buena Vista 245
Buena Vista Paonia   X Paonia 170
Centauri Peyton   X Peyton 203
Centauri Platte Canyon X   Platte Canyon 185
Crowley County Peyton X   Crowley County 102
Crowley County Platte Canyon   X Crowley County 197
Class 2A (Quarterfinals)
Potential Matchup Home Games Higher Seed Home Team Mileage
Bayfield Kent Denver   X Bayfield 312
Bayfield Faith Christian X   Faith Christian 313
Montezuma Cortez Kent Denver X   Montezuma Cortez 375
Montezuma Cortez Faith Christian   X Faith Christian 376
La Junta Salida   X La Junta 159
La Junta Aspen X   Aspen 252
Berthoud Salida X   Berthoud 185
Berthoud Aspen   X Aspen 203
Basalt Platte Valley   X Basalt 234
Basalt Delta X   Delta 100
D’Evelyn Platte Valley X   D’Evelyn 76
D’Evelyn Delta   X Delta 277
Rifle Resurrection Christian   X Resurrection Christian 232
Rifle Alamosa X   Alamosa 253
Eaton Resurrection Christian X   Eaton 20
Eaton Alamosa    X Eaton 303
Class 5A (Quarterfinals)
Higher-seeded teams which received first-round byes will host the quarterfinals.