All-state field hockey team for the 2018 season

Field hockey generic

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

The 2018 all-state field hockey team is created by the field hockey league and their sport's coaches.

Coach of the year: Sarah Jacobs, St. Mary's Academy

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Elizabeth Dewy Regis Jesuit Senior M
Megan Elmer Kent Denver Senior D
Madeleine Hunt Kent Denver Senior F
Jordyn Isner Palmer Ridge Senior M
Megan Jackson Dakota Ridge Sophomore M
Tess Kramer Cherry Creek Senior D
Lily Loftus St. Mary's Academy Senior  
Amelia Mccarthy Cherry Creek Junior F
Lucy Mchugh Denver East Junior M
Sloane Murphy Colorado Academy Senior M
Ella Pratt Cherry Creek Sophomore M
Addy Tysdal Mountain Vista Senior G
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Abbie Chalmers Arapahoe Junior D
Katie Doron Palmer Ridge Senior F
Kate Frankmore St. Mary's Academy Junior G
Grace Fuselier Colorado Academy Junior D
Ella Marks Colorado Academy Junior M
Katherine Merrifield Colorado Academy Sophomore F
Lauren Pendergast Regis Jesuit Junior F
Luna Rosenzweig Denver East Junior F
Sarah Tartell Regis Jesuit Senior M
Olivia Wayne Grandview Senior F
Samm White Cheyenne Mountain Junior M/D/F

Honorable mention: Isabella Balbona, Cherry Creek, Junior; Kendall Calderone, Cherry Creek, Senior; Caley Capoot, Kent Denver, Junior; Olivia Choi, Kent Denver, Junior; Isabella Cisneros, Dakota Ridge, Senior; Zoey Dale, Regis Jesuit, Junior; Maddie Darre, Denver East, Senior; Andersen Dodge, Colorado Academy, Junior; Camille Dougherty, Colorado Academy, Junior; Taylor Donaldson, Mountain Vista, Senior; Lauren Dos Santos, Mountain Vista, Freshman; Haley Edge, Liberty, Sophomore; Kendall Garcia, Dakota Ridge, Senior; Julia Hall, Colorado Academy, Sophomore; Eleanor Hunt, Kent Denver, Sophomore; Rebecca Kerr, Colorado Academy, Sophomore; Kalei Kochevar, Palmer Ridge, Junior; Ainsley Koldyke, Mountain Vista, Junior; Emily Kozel, Mountain Vista, Senior; Tia Krats, Dakota Ridge, Junior; Catherine Lord, Regis Jesuit, Sophomore; Hallie Marker, Mountain Vista, Senior; Anna Markham, Mountain Vista, Senior; Camille Marsh, Cherry Creek, Sophomore; Maire Mchugh, Colorado Academy, Senior; Haley Mcilroy, Smoky Hill, Sophomore; Lauren Mckee, Colorado Academy, Senior; Meghan Mcmullan, Mountain Vista, Senior; Tessa Morse, Liberty, Sophomore; Tess Peterson, Palmer Ridge, Senior; Hailey Rhine, St. Mary's Academy, Junior; Peneal Schwab, Liberty, Junior; Daisy Sharrow, Kent Denver, Junior; Kate Smetana, Smoky Hill, Sophomore; Darian Smith, St. Mary's Academy, Junior; Abby Steinman, Dakota Ridge, Senior; Rachel Steinman, Dakota Ridge, Junior; Malu Thompson, Denver East, Junior; Reece Wagers, Palmer Ridge, Junior; Kylie Weaver, Fossil Ridge, Senior; Amber Wennerstrom, Arapahoe, Junior.