Regional gymnastics schedules and information

Gymnastics' regionals begin next week. Teams were then placed into one of three regionals, held at Arvada West, Overland and Mountain Range.

The Arvada West regional is Oct. 26. The Overland and Mountain Range regionals are both Oct. 27.

The criteria used to rank teams and determine regional placement is below the schedule.

Rotation schedule

Region 1 (Arvada West HS)
Rotation Warmup Vault Beam Bars Floor
1 2:55-3:03 1: Thomas Jefferson 2: Canon City 3: Evergreen 4: Bear Creek
3:03-3:11 5: Palmer Ridge 6: Columbine 7: Broomfield 8: Chatfield
3:11-3:19 9: Bye 10: Niwot 11: Bye 12: Arvada West
2 3:19-3:27 4: Bear Creek 1: Thomas Jefferson 2: Canon City 3: Evergreen
3:27-3:35 8: Chatfield 5: Palmer Ridge 6: Columbine 7: Broomfield
3:35-3:43 12: Arvada West 9: Bye 10: Niwot 11: Bye
• • • 48-minute timed warmups • • •
Rotation Warmup Vault Beam Bars Floor
3 (8 mins) 3: Evergreen 4: Bear Creek 1: Thomas Jefferson 2: Canon City
(8 mins) 7: Broomfield 8: Chatfield 5: Palmer Ridge 6: Columbine
(8 mins) 11: Bye 12: Arvada West 9: Bye 10: Niwot
4 (8 mins) 2: Canon City 3: Evergreen 4: Bear Creek 1: Thomas Jefferson
(8 mins) 6: Columbine 7: Broomfield 8: Chatfield 5: Palmer Ridge
(8 mins) 10: Niwot 11: Bye 12: Arvada West 9: Bye
Region 2 (Overland HS)
Rotation Warmup Vault Beam Bars Floor
1 8:55-9:03 1: Denver South 2: Standley Lake 3: Fort Morgan 4: Lone Star
9:03-9:11 5: Lakewood 6: Ponderosa 7: Heritage 8: Rampart
9:11-9:19 9: Thornton 10: Green Mountain 11: Bye 12: Overland
2 9:19-9:27 4: Lone Star 1: Denver South 2: Standley Lake 3: Fort Morgan
9:27-9:35 8: Rampart 5: Lakewood 6: Ponderosa 7: Heritage
9:35-9:43 12: Overland 9: Thornton 10: Green Mountain 11: Bye
• • • 48-minute timed warmups • • •
Rotation Warmup Vault Beam Bars Floor
3 (8 mins) 3: Fort Morgan 4: Lone Star 1: Denver South 2: Standley Lake
(8 mins) 7: Heritage 8: Rampart 5: Lakewood 6: Ponderosa
(8 mins) 11: Bye 12: Overland 9: Thornton 10: Green Mountain
4 (8 mins) 2: Standley Lake 3: Fort Morgan 4: Lone Star 1: Denver South
(8 mins) 6: Ponderosa 7: Heritage 8: Rampart 5: Lakewood
(8 mins) 10: Green Mountain 11: Bye 12: Overland 9: Thornton
Region 3 (Mountain Range HS)
Rotation Warmup Vault Beam Bars Floor
1 8:55-9:03 1: Buena Vista 2: Denver East 3: Loveland 4: Alamosa
9:03-9:11 5: Rock Canyon 6: Pueblo Central 7: Cherry Creek 8: Mountain Range
9:11-9:19 9: Pomona 10: Elizabeth 11: Bye 12: Rocky Mountain
2 9:19-9:27 4: Alamosa 1: Buena Vista 2: Denver East 3: Loveland
9:27-9:35 8: Mountain Range 5: Rock Canyon 6: Pueblo Central 7: Cherry Creek
9:35-9:43 12: Rocky Mountain 9: Pomona 10: Elizabeth 11: Bye
• • • 48-minute timed warmups • • •
Rotation Warmup Vault Beam Bars Floor
3 (8 mins) 3: Loveland 4: Alamosa 1: Buena Vista 2: Denver East
(8 mins) 7: Cherry Creek 8: Mountain Range 5: Rock Canyon 6: Pueblo Central
(8 mins) 11: Bye 12: Rocky Mountain 9: Pomona 10: Elizabeth
4 (8 mins) 2: Denver East 3: Loveland 4: Alamosa 1: Buena Vista
(8 mins) 6: Pueblo Central 7: Cherry Creek 8: Mountain Range 5: Rock Canyon
(8 mins) 10: Elizabeth 11: Bye 12: Rocky Mountain 9: Pomona

Team ranking criteria

  1. Average the top three best team scores for each team as reported during the regular season to CHSAANow.com
  2. The top scores were placed in regions in a "serpentine" pattern into three regionals by classification (5A: Team #s: 1, 6, 7, 12,  = Region 1; Team #s: 2, 5, 8, 11= Region 2; 5A #s: 3, 4, 9, 10= Region 3; 4A: Team #s: 1, 6, 7, 12, 13 = Region 1; Team #s: 2, 5, 8, 11, 14 = Region 2; Team #s: 3, 4, 9, 10 = Region 3)
  3. Once the teams have been determined by classification for each region, the committee then ranked them by average team score to begin the drawings for competition rotations; with the top four teams garnering rotations 9-12;
  4. To get Arvada West to its host position, the seeding committee elected to keep the rankings true to the schools that moved: 1 – Pomona/6 – Rocky Mountain, 3 – Arvada West/4 – Broomfield to maintain the integrity of the seeding.