Football rankings: Frederick, Aspen, Florence and Cheyenne Wells join

(Steve Oathout)

Four new teams joined this week's football rankings: Frederick (3A), Aspen (2A), Florence (1A) and Cheyenne Wells (6-man).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (7) 8-0 130 1 W
2 Valor Christian (4) 8-0 129 2 W
3 Columbine (3) 8-0 122 3 W
4 Pomona 6-2 89 5 W
5 Eaglecrest 7-1 87 4 L
6 Grandview 7-1 73 6 W
7 Fairview 7-1 36 8 W
8 ThunderRidge 7-1 35 9 W
9 Ralston Valley 6-2 25 7 L
10 Cherokee Trail 7-1 23 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Smoky Hill 17, Castle View 3, Arvada West 2, Denver East 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Loveland (16) 7-0 178 1 W
2 Pine Creek (1) 6-1 158 2 W
3 Montrose (1) 7-0 140 3 W
4 Broomfield 6-1 119 4 W
5 Greeley West 6-1 97 5 W
6 Ponderosa 5-2 67 6 W
7 Fruita Monument 5-2 58 7 W
8 Pueblo West 5-2 46 8 W
9 Grand Junction Central 5-2 28 10 W
10 Heritage 6-1 26 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Longmont 19, Skyline 15, Air Academy 12, Chatfield 8, Rampart 6, Vista Peak 6, Wheat Ridge 4, Dakota Ridge 2, Windsor 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Erie (11) 7-0 141 1 W
2 Discovery Canyon (2) 7-0 138 2 W
3 Palisade (1) 6-1 110 3 W
4 Palmer Ridge (1) 5-2 100 4 W
5 Harrison 7-0 87 6 W
6 Pueblo East 5-2 72 8 W
7 Durango 5-2 63 9 W
8 Thomas Jefferson (1) 6-1 58 5 L
9 Holy Family 5-2 37 7 L
10 Frederick 6-1 35 - W
Others receiving votes:
Fort Morgan 19, Green Mountain 7, Lewis-Palmer 4, Mead 4, George Washington 3, Evergreen 2.
Dropped out
Fort Morgan (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (6) 7-0 108 1 W
2 Platte Valley (4) 7-0 96 2 W
3 Resurrection Christian 7-0 85 5 W
4 Basalt (1) 7-0 84 6 W
5 Bayfield (1) 5-1 82 4 W
6 Salida 7-0 66 7 W
7 Rifle 6-1 40 3 L
8 Kent Denver 6-1 33 9 W
9 Eaton 5-2 20 8 L
10 Aspen 5-2 17 - W
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 10, Faith Christian 8, Delta 6, Berthoud 4, Pagosa Springs 1.
Dropped out
Delta (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (10) 7-0 109 1 W
2 Peyton (1) 7-0 89 3 W
3 Strasburg 6-1 87 2 W
4 Centauri 6-1 74 4 W
5 Meeker 4-2 58 7 W
6 Colorado Springs Christian 6-1 44 6 W
7 Burlington 5-2 37 5 L
8 Holyoke 6-1 36 10 W
9 Crowley County 6-1 35 9 W
10 Florence 6-1 20 - W
Others receiving votes:
Wray 9, Paonia 6, Highland 1.
Dropped out
Wray (8).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (10) 6-0 109 1 Bye
2 West Grand (1) 7-0 99 2 W
3 Hoehne 6-1 76 3 W
4 Caliche 6-1 73 4 W
5 Mancos 7-0 69 5 W
6 Rangely 6-1 55 6 W
7 Sanford 6-1 31 7 W
8 Sargent 5-2 26 10 W
9 Akron 4-3 21 8 L
10 Holly 5-2 17 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Pikes Peak Christian 15, Simla 5, Fowler 3, Norwood 3, Vail Christian 3.
Dropped out
None.
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (9) 7-0 90 1 W
2 Kit Carson 7-0 81 2 W
3 Peetz 5-2 65 4 W
4 Otis 5-2 64 3 W
5 Prairie 4-3 50 5 L
6 Arickaree/Woodlin 4-2 43 6 L
7 Mountain Valley 6-0 22 8 W
8 Cheyenne Wells 5-2 19 - W
9 Granada 3-4 16 9 L
10 Idalia 3-4 12 7 L
Others receiving votes:
Fleming 11, Briggsdale 8, Flagler/Hi-Plains 6, Cotopaxi 4, Genoa-Hugo 2, Manzanola 2.
Dropped out
Briggsdale (10).