Volleyball rankings: Newcomers dot the polls in all classes

Otis Akron Wiggins Byers volleyball

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

A total of seven new teams, spanning all five classifications, entered this week's volleyball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (10) 12-1 100 1 2-0
2 Fossil Ridge 10-1 84 3 2-0
3 Cherokee Trail 9-2 77 2 2-0
4 Valor Christian 8-0 72 5 1-0
5 Fort Collins 8-2 62 4 2-0
6 Eaglecrest 9-2 46 6 2-0
7 Cherry Creek 9-2 32 8 2-0
8 Denver East 9-3 26 9 2-0
9 Castle View 8-3 23 7 1-1
10 Windsor 6-3 14 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Chatfield 7, Highlands Ranch 5, Fruita Monument 1, Lakewood 1.
Dropped out
Chatfield (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 9-1 99 1 2-0
2 Discovery Canyon (1) 10-1 70 4 2-0
3 Ponderosa 9-4 63 2 1-1
4 Niwot 9-1 62 3 2-0
5 Longmont 10-1 51 8 2-0
6 Holy Family 6-4 35 6 2-0
7 Palmer Ridge 7-3 34 5 0-1
8 Mead 7-2 33 9 1-1
9 Evergreen 9-3 29 10 2-0
10 Pueblo West 8-3 24 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Erie 16, Frederick 13, Battle Mountain 5, Air Academy 3, Cheyenne Mountain 3, Thomas Jefferson 3, Palisade 2, Woodland Park 2, D'Evelyn 1, Eagle Valley 1, Mullen 1.
Dropped out
Erie (7).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (7) 10-0 114 1 3-0
2 University (2) 10-1 104 2 2-0
3 Eaton (3) 6-4 87 3 2-1
4 Platte Valley 7-2 75 5 1-0
5 Alamosa 13-0 63 4 2-0
6 Manitou Springs 10-1 50 7 2-0
7 Colorado Springs Christian 8-1 40 6 2-0
8 Faith Christian 6-3 32 8 2-0
9 Cedaredge 8-1 26 - 1-0
10 Valley 6-4 15 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Eagle Ridge Academy 11, Middle Park 11, Aspen 9, Coal Ridge 8, Delta 5, Lamar 3, Bennett 2, Sterling 2, Buena Vista 1, Englewood 1, Resurrection Christian 1.
Dropped out
Eagle Ridge Academy (9), Aspen (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (6) 9-1 77 1 1-0
2 Meeker (2) 12-0 74 2 2-0
3 Denver Christian 10-1 54 5 2-0
4 Swink 11-1 52 3 3-0
5 Wiggins 11-1 49 4 3-1
6 Union Colony 9-1 35 7 2-0
7 Del Norte 10-1 34 6 1-0
8 Rye 9-2 19 8 2-0
9 Simla 8-4 14 9 2-1
10 Vail Mountain 7-2 7 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Dayspring Christian 5, Highland 5, Akron 4, Dawson School 4, Hoehne 4, Vail Christian 2, Byers 1.
Dropped out
Byers (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (6) 10-0 69 1 5-0
2 Otis (1) 12-0 66 3 4-0
3 La Veta 8-1 65 2 1-0
4 Briggsdale 10-1 47 4 1-1
5 Weldon Valley 10-1 42 5 2-0
6 Walsh 9-0 36 7 4-0
7 De Beque (1) 11-0 32 6 3-0
8 Stratton/Liberty 7-1 20 9 1-1
9 Merino 8-2 13 - 2-0
10 Springfield 5-1 12 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
McClave 11, Dove Creek 6, Fleming 6, Belleview Christian 4, Eads 4, Flagler/Hi-Plains 3, Sangre de Cristo 2, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 1, Pikes Peak Christian 1.
Dropped out
McClave (8), Fleming (10).