Football rankings: Limon is now the No. 1 team in Class 1A

Thomas Jefferson Fort Morgan

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

Limon has moved up to the top spot in the Class 1A football rankings following its win over previous No. 1 Strasburg last week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (8) 5-0 123 1 W
2 Valor Christian (4) 5-0 113 2 W
3 Columbine (1) 5-0 102 3 W
4 Grandview 5-0 82 5 W
5 Eaglecrest 5-0 75 7 W
6 Pomona 3-2 73 4 W
7 Ralston Valley 4-1 33 10 W
8 Cherokee Trail 5-0 31 - W
9 Fairview 4-1 30 9 W
10 ThunderRidge 4-1 16 6 L
Others receiving votes:
Arvada West 15, Castle View 11, Smoky Hill 6, Arapahoe 3, Doherty 1, Lakewood 1.
Dropped out
Arvada West (8).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Loveland (13) 4-0 148 1 W
2 Pine Creek (1) 4-1 128 2 W
3 Montrose (1) 4-0 100 4 W
4 Broomfield 3-1 79 5 W
5 Fruita Monument 3-1 72 6 W
6 Skyline 3-1 55 3 L
7 Heritage 4-0 40 9 W
8 Longmont 3-1 37 - W
9 Pueblo West 3-2 35 - L
10 Ponderosa 2-2 34 - W
Others receiving votes:
Greeley West 26, Chatfield 21, Rampart 13, Windsor 12, Denver South 7, Vista Peak 6, Grand Junction Central 5, Vista Ridge 4, Air Academy 1, Hinkley 1, Wheat Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Chatfield (7), Rampart (8), Windsor (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Erie (10) 4-0 144 1 W
2 Discovery Canyon (2) 5-0 134 3 W
3 Palisade (2) 3-1 112 2 L
4 Thomas Jefferson (1) 4-0 99 5 W
5 Harrison (1) 4-0 84 7 W
6 Palmer Ridge 3-2 65 6 W
7 Pueblo East 3-2 52 4 L
8 Holy Family 3-1 48 8 W
9 Durango 3-2 47 9 W
10 Fort Morgan 3-1 30 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Battle Mountain 15, Lewis-Palmer 12, Mead 11, Frederick 9, Green Mountain 7, Evergreen 5, Canon City 2, Skyview 2, George Washington 1, Pueblo Central 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (10) 4-0 148 1 Bye
2 Platte Valley (3) 4-0 130 2 Bye
3 Bayfield (1) 3-1 117 3 Bye
4 Rifle (2) 4-0 103 4 W
5 Resurrection Christian 4-0 92 6 W
6 Basalt 4-0 88 5 W
7 Salida 5-0 69 7 W
8 Eaton 3-1 37 9 W
9 Kent Denver 3-1 31 10 W
10 Berthoud 3-1 28 8 Bye
Others receiving votes:
Delta 13, Alamosa 7, D'Evelyn 6, Aspen 5, Middle Park 2, Pagosa Springs 2, Montezuma-Cortez 1, Englewood 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (11) 4-0 119 2 W
2 Strasburg 3-1 95 1 L
3 Peyton (1) 4-0 90 4 W
4 Centauri 3-1 72 6 W
5 Wray 3-1 71 5 W
6 Burlington 3-1 61 3 W
7 Holyoke 4-0 39 8 W
8 Meeker 1-2 35 9 Bye
9 Crowley County 3-1 33 7 Bye
10 Colorado Springs Christian 3-1 19 - W
Others receiving votes:
Paonia 11, Olathe 7, Buena Vista 3, Florence 3, Yuma 2.
Dropped out
Buena Vista (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (13) 4-0 130 1 W
2 West Grand 5-0 114 2 W
3 Mancos 4-0 69 3 W
4 Caliche 3-1 61 4 W
5 Hoehne 3-1 58 5 W
6 Holly 4-1 56 6 W
7 Rangely 4-0 54 7 Bye
8 Sanford 4-0 42 10 W
9 Fowler 3-1 29 8 W
10 Simla 4-0 24 - W
Others receiving votes:
Merino 21, Sargent 17, Akron 12, Norwood 11, Soroco 11, Custer County 3, Pikes Peak Christian 3.
Dropped out
Sargent (9).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (10) 4-0 118 1 W
2 Kit Carson (2) 4-0 104 3 W
3 Otis 3-1 88 2 L
4 Prairie 3-1 80 6 W
5 Idalia 3-1 55 8 W
6 Peetz 2-2 54 7 W
7 Cheyenne Wells 3-1 39 5 L
8 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-1 32 9 Bye
9 Granada 2-2 27 - W
10 Mountain Valley 3-0 25 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Flagler/Hi-Plains 17, Manzanola 11, Briggsdale 9, Genoa-Hugo 1.
Dropped out
Flagler/Hi-Plains (4).