Boys tennis regional schedule for 5A and 4A in 2018

5A boys state tennis generic

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Below is a list of boys tennis' regional schedules for the 2018 season.

Class 5A

Regionals are set by a pre-determined waterfall. Final league standings are determined by the league and league tie-breaking policies.

Region 1

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: Fairview HS
  • Site contact: Terrin Kelly, Fairview
  • Schools: Fairview, Rangeview, ThunderRidge, Palmer, Poudre, Dakota Ridge, Mountain Range.

Region 2

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: Lifetime Fitness (Centennial)
  • Site contact: Peter Weyhrich, Arapahoe
  • Schools: Arapahoe, Heritage, Ralston Valley, Northglenn, Windsor, Rocky Mountain, Douglas County, Horizon.

Region 3

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: CAC Monaco
  • Site contact: Kelly Doherty, Regis Jesuit
  • Schools: Regis Jesuit, Boulder, Denver South, Rampart, Bear Creek, Legend.

Region 4

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: Broomfield HS & Broomfield Swim and Tennis
  • Site contact: Steve Shelton, Broomfield
  • Schools: Broomfield, Cherry Creek, Chaparral, Chatfield, Montbello, Castle View, Loveland.

Region 5

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: CAC Inverness
  • Site contact: Jim Flanigan, Mountain Vista
  • Schools: Mountain Vista, Lakewood, Fossil Ridge, Doherty, Columbine, Eaglecrest, Legacy.

Region 6

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: Valor Christian HS
  • Site contact: Jamie Heiner, Valor Christian
  • Schools: Valor Christian, Rock Canyon, Pine Creek, Grandview, Smoky Hill, Greeley West.

Region 7

  • Date: Oct. 4-5
  • Site: Colorado Mesa University
  • Site contact: Paul Cain, District 51 Schools
  • Schools: Grand Junction, Fruita Monument, Grand Junction Central, Monarch, Arvada West, Ponderosa, Overland.

Region 8

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: City Park, Denver
  • Site contact: Mark Thalhofer, Denver East
  • Schools: Denver East, Highlands Ranch, Cherokee Trail, Fort Collins, Liberty, Fountain-Fort Carson.

Class 4A

Region 1

  • Date: Oct. 3-4 (Oct. 5-6 if rain)
  • Site: Colorado Academy
  • Site contact: Jon Hill, Colorado Academy
  • Schools: Colorado Academy, Arvada, D'Evelyn, Kennedy, Lewis-Palmer, Golden, Wheat Ridge.

Region 2

  • Date: Oct. 4-5
  • Site: Kent Denver/Cherry Hills
  • Site contact: Richard Judd, Kent Denver
  • Schools: Kent Denver, Alameda, Denver North, Denver West, Green Mountan, Thomas Jefferson, Palmer Ridge.

Region 3

  • Date: Oct. 3-4 (Oct. 5 if rain)
  • Site: Mullen HS/Pinehurst CC
  • Site contact: Hank Hooper, Mullen
  • Schools: Mullen, Lincoln, Conifer, Discovery Canyon, Evergreen, George Washington, Littleton.

Region 4

  • Date: Oct. 3-4 (Oct. 5 if rain)
  • Site: Centennial Courts, Greeley
  • Site contact: Mitch Stine, Greeley Central
  • Schools: Greeley Central, Dawson, Liberty Common, Mountain View, Northridge, Riverdale Ridge, Silver Creek, Thompson Valley, University.

Region 5

  • Date: Oct. 3-4 (Oct. 5 if rain)
  • Site: Longmont Rec Center
  • Site contact: Chase McBride, Niwot
  • Schools: Niwot, Centaurus, Erie, Frederick, Longmont, Peak to Peak, Prospect Ridge, Skyline, Standley Lake.

Region 6

  • Date: Oct. 3-4
  • Site: Cheyenne Mountain HS
  • Site contact: Kris Roberts, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Schools: Cheyenne Mountain, Air Academy, CS Christian, Colorado Springs School, Coronado, Harrison, Sand Creek, Vanguard, Widefield.

Region 7

  • Date: Oct. 5-6
  • Site: Pueblo City Park
  • Site contact: Dennis Downs, Pueblo County
  • Schools: Pueblo County, Canon City, Fountain Valley, Mesa Ridge, Pueblo Centennial, Pueblo Central, Pueblo East, Pueblo West, Pueblo South.

Region 8

  • Date: Oct. 3
  • Site: Canyon View Park, Grand Junction
  • Site contact: Christina Curtis, Delta HS
  • Schools: Aspen, Basalt, Durango, Steamboat Springs, Vail Mountain.