Volleyball rankings: Lutheran moves up to No. 1 in 3A

(@LHSparkerSports/Twitter)

Lutheran is now ranked No. 1 in this week's volleyball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (9) 10-1 99 1 2-0
2 Cherokee Trail 7-2 78 2 1-1
3 Fossil Ridge (1) 8-1 77 6 6-0
4 Fort Collins 6-2 68 3 1-1
5 Valor Christian 7-0 61 5 2-0
6 Eaglecrest 7-2 51 4 2-2
7 Castle View 7-2 42 7 2-0
8 Cherry Creek 7-2 23 9 6-0
9 Denver East 7-3 12 - 3-2
10 Chatfield 3-2 10 8 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Rock Canyon 7, Windsor 7, Fruita Monument 3, Bear Creek 2, Highlands Ranch 2, Legend 2, Rampart 2, Rocky Mountain 2, Lakewood 1, Pine Creek 1.
Dropped out
Rock Canyon (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (10) 7-1 107 1 1-0
2 Ponderosa 8-3 69 2 0-2
3 Niwot 7-1 60 4 2-0
4 Discovery Canyon 8-1 57 5 1-0
5 Palmer Ridge 7-2 50 6 2-0
6 Holy Family 4-4 48 3 0-1
7 Erie 7-2 45 8 1-0
8 Longmont 8-1 35 7 2-0
9 Mead (1) 6-1 31 - 1-0
10 Evergreen 7-3 26 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo West 16, Air Academy 14, Berthoud 13, Mullen 9, Cheyenne Mountain 6, Thomas Jefferson 5, Woodland Park 4, Eagle Valley 3, D'Evelyn 2, Frederick 2, Palisade 2, Silver Creek 1.
Dropped out
Air Academy (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (8) 7-0 114 2 1-0
2 University (1) 8-1 101 3 3-1
3 Eaton (3) 4-3 87 1 2-3
4 Alamosa 11-0 77 6 2-0
5 Platte Valley 6-2 58 5 1-0
6 Colorado Springs Christian 6-1 47 8 2-0
7 Manitou Springs 8-1 45 - 2-0
8 Faith Christian 4-3 34 4 0-2
9 Eagle Ridge Academy 8-2 17 - 1-1
10 Aspen 3-0 15 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cedaredge 15, Valley 13, Coal Ridge 10, Middle Park 7, St. Mary's 6, Bishop Machebeuf 3, Centauri 3, Resurrection Christian 2, Sterling 2, Delta 1, Englewood 1, Frontier Academy 1, La Junta 1.
Dropped out
Valley (7), Coal Ridge (9), Middle Park (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (5) 8-1 84 1 3-1
2 Meeker (2) 10-0 81 2 3-0
3 Swink (2) 8-1 68 4 1-1
4 Wiggins 8-0 62 3 1-0
5 Denver Christian 8-1 56 5 3-0
6 Del Norte 9-1 42 6 2-0
7 Union Colony 7-1 37 9 2-0
8 Rye 7-2 26 8 2-1
9 Simla 6-3 16 7 2-1
10 Byers 5-1 14 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Akron 4, Vail Mountain 4, Sanford 1.
Dropped out
Akron (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (8) 5-0 89 1 2-0
2 La Veta 7-1 70 2 2-0
3 Otis 8-0 69 4 3-0
4 Briggsdale 9-0 64 3 2-0
5 Weldon Valley 8-1 45 7 2-0
6 De Beque (1) 8-0 34 8 2-0
7 Walsh 5-0 25 - 2-0
8 McClave 7-3 23 5 3-2
9 Stratton/Liberty 6-0 22 - 2-0
10 Fleming 4-5 18 6 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Springfield 12, Dove Creek 7, Merino 6, Eads 3, Flagler/Hi-Plains 3, Belleview Christian 2, Sangre de Cristo 2, South Baca 1.
Dropped out
Flagler/Hi-Plains (9), Dove Creek (10).