Boys soccer rankings: Plenty of changes as three teams take over as No. 1s

Air Academy boys soccer team

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Three of the four boys soccer classifications have new top-ranked teams in this week's polls, with Air Academy (4A), Kent Denver (3A) and Telluride (2A) taking over at the top.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Boulder (6) 4-0-0 92 1 1-0-0
2 Grandview (4) 5-0-1 89 3 2-0-0
3 Broomfield 3-1-0 59 5 2-0-0
4 Fort Collins 2-0-1 53 4 0-0-0
5 Fairview 4-0-0 52 6 1-0-0
6 Arapahoe 5-0-1 46 7 3-0-0
7 Legacy 4-0-0 36 - 2-0-0
8 Arvada West 3-1-0 33 9 0-1-0
9 Denver East 1-1-0 19 2 0-1-0
10 Poudre 4-0-0 14 - 1-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Valor Christian 11, Regis Jesuit 10, Hinkley 7, Greeley West 6, Legend 6, Rampart 6, Westminster 4, Mountain Range 3, Pine Creek 2, Chatfield 1, Rocky Mountain 1.
Dropped out
Legend (8), Hinkley (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (2) 4-1-0 71 2 2-0-0
2 Centaurus (3) 3-1-0 63 1 1-1-0
3 Durango (2) 5-1-0 58 3 2-1-0
4 Steamboat Springs (1) 3-0-0 46 - 1-0-0
5 Green Mountain 6-1-0 43 6 2-1-0
6 Denver North (1) 2-0-1 36 4 1-0-1
7 The Classical Academy 3-1-0 34 5 2-0-0
8 Skyview 5-0-0 33 7 2-0-0
9 Discovery Canyon 4-0-0 22 - 2-0-0
10 Battle Mountain 4-1-0 15 10 2-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 14, Pueblo West 13, Mullen 8, Niwot 7, Pueblo Centennial 4, Arvada 3, Fort Morgan 3, Northridge 3, Cheyenne Mountain 2, Silver Creek 2.
Dropped out
Niwot (8), Mullen (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (4) 3-0-1 75 2 1-0-1
2 Faith Christian (2) 4-0-0 71 - 2-0-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian 3-1-0 50 4 2-1-0
4 Roaring Fork 4-0-1 47 - 2-0-0
5 Liberty Common (3) 0-0-0 45 1 0-0-0
6 Colorado Academy 2-1-0 42 3 2-1-0
7 Delta 3-1-1 29 - 0-1-1
8 Atlas Prep 3-0-0 25 - 0-0-0
9 Manitou Springs 3-1-0 22 10 1-1-0
10 The Academy 2-2-0 21 6 0-2-0
Others receiving votes:
Lamar 19, The Pinnacle 17, DSST: Stapleton 12, Peak to Peak 11, Lutheran 10, KIPP Denver 7, Aurora West College Prep 6, DSST: Byers 6, Valley 6, Arrupe Jesuit 5, Prospect Ridge Academy 4, Vail Mountain 4, Aspen 3, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 3, St. Mary's 3, Strive Prep - Smart 3, Salida 2, Eagle Ridge Academy 1, James Irwin 1.
Dropped out
KIPP Denver (5), Arrupe Jesuit (7), The Pinnacle (8), Jefferson Academy (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Telluride (6) 3-1-1 30 4 1-1-1
2 Ridgway 1-1-0 19 2 0-1-0
3 Crested Butte 6-1-1 12 5 2-1-1
4 Denver Christian 2-2-1 9 3 1-1-0
5 Heritage Christian 3-1-0 7 - 2-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Fountain Valley 6, Mile High Academy 4, Dawson School 2, Evangelical Christian 1.
Dropped out
Dawson School (1).