Football rankings: Newcomers in six of the seven classifications this week

Grand Junction Montrose football

Montrose is No. 8 in 4A this week. (Tom Hoganson)

A total of ten teams jumped into this week's football rankings. They are: Montrose and Monarch (4A); Fort Morgan (3A); Eaton and D'Evelyn (2A); Holyoke and Cornerstone Christian (1A); Rangely and Soroco (8-man); and Briggsdale (6-man).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (9) 2-0 107 1 W
2 Valor Christian (1) 2-0 91 2 W
3 Pomona (1) 2-0 87 4 W
4 Columbine 2-0 81 3 W
5 Grandview 2-0 62 6 W
6 Fairview 2-0 59 5 W
7 Eaglecrest 2-0 43 7 W
8 Ralston Valley 2-0 32 8 W
9 Arvada West 2-0 15 9 W
10 Mullen 2-0 13 10 W
Others receiving votes:
ThunderRidge 5, Arapahoe 3, Regis Jesuit 3, Doherty 2, Highlands Ranch 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (11) 2-0 136 1 W
2 Loveland (3) 1-0 129 2 W
3 Windsor 1-0 97 4 W
4 Chatfield 2-0 95 5 W
5 Skyline 2-0 75 10 W
6 Broomfield 1-1 46 3 L
7 Rampart 1-1 39 7 L
8 Montrose 2-0 32 - W
9 Fruita Monument 1-1 25 6 L
10 Monarch 1-0 18 - Bye
Others receiving votes:
Longmont 16, Vista Ridge 15, Ponderosa 11, Standley Lake 10, Brighton 9, Pueblo West 8, Grand Junction Central 3, Mesa Ridge 2, Greeley West 1, Heritage 1, Hinkley 1, Wheat Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Vista Ridge (8), Longmont (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Erie (6) 2-0 104 1 W
2 Palmer Ridge (3) 1-1 90 2 W
3 Pueblo East (1) 2-0 77 3 W
4 Palisade 1-0 71 4 W
5 Holy Family 2-0 56 6 W
6 Discovery Canyon 2-0 54 9 W
7 Thomas Jefferson (1) 2-0 45 8 W
8 Durango 1-1 31 7 L
9 Mead 1-1 27 5 L
10 Fort Morgan 1-0 14 - W
Others receiving votes:
Frederick 12, Harrison 12, Roosevelt 4, Canon City 2, George Washington 2, Lewis-Palmer 2, Pueblo Centennial 1, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo South (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bayfield (12) 2-0 128 1 W
2 La Junta (1) 2-0 104 2 W
3 Platte Valley 2-0 84 3 W
4 Resurrection Christian 2-0 83 6 W
5 Rifle 1-0 73 7 W
6 Kent Denver 1-0 66 4 W
7 Basalt 1-0 31 8 W
8 Bennett 1-0 29 10 W
9 Eaton 1-0 26 - W
10 D'Evelyn 1-0 22 - W
Others receiving votes:
Faith Christian 18, Salida 13, Alamosa 12, The Classical Academy 7, Delta 6, Englewood 5, Berthoud 3, Aspen 2, Bishop Machebeuf 1, Pagosa Springs 1, University 1.
Dropped out
Faith Christian (5), The Classical Academy (9).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Strasburg (8) 2-0 114 1 W
2 Limon (4) 1-0 108 2 W
3 Centauri 1-0 91 4 W
4 Burlington 0-1 90 3 L
5 Peyton 1-0 62 6 W
6 Wray 0-1 55 5 -
7 Crowley County 2-0 48 8 W
8 Meeker 1-1 27 9 W
9 Holyoke 2-0 17 - W
10 Cornerstone Christian 1-0 11 - W
Others receiving votes:
Monte Vista 10, Colorado Springs Christian 7, Buena Vista 6, Yuma 6, Paonia 5, Hotchkiss 2, Cedaredge 1.
Dropped out
Paonia (7), Monte Vista (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (10) 1-0 100 1 W
2 West Grand 2-0 89 2 W
3 Merino 2-0 72 7 W
4 Akron 2-0 62 8 W
5 Sargent 1-0 46 9 W
6 Holly 1-1 39 3 L
7 Caliche 1-1 35 5 L
8 Hoehne 0-1 29 4 L
9 Rangely 2-0 23 - W
10 Soroco 2-0 12 - W
Others receiving votes:
Fowler 9, Sanford 9, Haxtun 6, Norwood 5, Simla 3, Byers 2, Hayden 2, Mancos 2, Pikes Peak Christian 2, Custer County 1, Dayspring Christian 1, Vail Christian 1.
Dropped out
Fowler (6), Sanford (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (8) 1-0 89 1 W
2 Otis (2) 1-0 78 2 Bye
3 Kit Carson 1-0 75 3 W
4 Prairie 0-1 47 4 L
5 Arickaree/Woodlin 1-0 46 8 W
6 Peetz 0-1 44 5 Bye
7 Cheyenne Wells 1-0 43 7 W
8 Flagler/Hi-Plains 1-0 23 9 W
9 Fleming 0-1 17 6 L
10 Briggsdale 1-0 15 - W
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 8, La Veta 5, Idalia 3, Weldon Valley 2, Genoa-Hugo 1.
Dropped out
La Veta (10).