Volleyball rankings: Nine new teams hop into the polls

New teams in this week's volleyball rankings include: Eaglecrest and Chatfield (5A); Ponderosa, Cheyenne Mountain and Coronado (4A); Del Norte (2A); Briggsdale, De Beque and Dove Creek (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fossil Ridge (4) 0-0 80 1 0-0
2 Chaparral (4) 1-0 76 2 1-0
3 Castle View 0-0 57 6 0-0
4 Cherokee Trail 0-1 54 4 0-1
5 Eaglecrest (1) 2-0 40 - 2-0
6 Rock Canyon 0-0 37 8 0-0
7 Valor Christian 1-0 35 7 1-0
8 Fort Collins 0-0 29 5 0-0
9 Cherry Creek 0-1 27 3 0-1
10 Chatfield 1-0 15 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver East 10, Pine Creek 8, Mountain Vista 6, Highlands Ranch 5, Grandview 4, Rampart 4, Fairview 2, Ralston Valley 2, Rocky Mountain 2, Arapahoe 1, Windsor 1.
Dropped out
Rocky Mountain (9), Mountain Vista (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 0-0 90 1 0-0
2 Holy Family 0-0 58 2 0-0
3 Niwot 0-0 57 4 0-0
4 Evergreen 1-0 50 5 1-0
5 Palmer Ridge 1-0 39 3 1-0
6 Pueblo West 0-0 33 8 0-0
7 Ponderosa 2-0 29 - 2-0
8 Air Academy 0-0 20 7 0-0
9 Cheyenne Mountain 0-0 19 - 0-0
10 Coronado 1-0 17 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 15, Discovery Canyon 13, Erie 12, Longmont 11, Battle Mountain 7, Montrose 7, Berthoud 4, Roosevelt 4, Eagle Valley 3, Mead 3, Palisade 2, D'Evelyn 1, Silver Creek 1.
Dropped out
D'Evelyn (6), Longmont (9), Thomas Jefferson (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (9) 2-0 99 1 2-0
2 Lutheran 0-0 83 2 0-0
3 University (1) 2-0 82 3 2-0
4 Faith Christian 0-0 66 4 0-0
5 Valley 0-0 64 5 0-0
6 Coal Ridge 0-0 50 7 0-0
7 Platte Valley 0-0 29 10 0-0
8 Resurrection Christian 0-0 25 8 0-0
9 Lamar 1-2 19 9 1-2
10 Centauri 1-1 14 6 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Middle Park 6, The Pinnacle 5, Alamosa 4, Aspen 3, Bayfield 2, Bennett 1, Buena Vista 1, Manitou Springs 1, Pagosa Springs 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (10) 0-0 100 1 0-0
2 Meeker 1-0 68 4 1-0
3 Simla 2-0 67 5 2-0
4 Wiggins 2-0 65 8 2-0
5 Lyons 0-1 60 2 0-1
6 Denver Christian 0-0 55 3 0-0
7 Swink 3-0 48 6 3-0
8 Del Norte 3-1 24 - 3-1
9 Limon 0-0 21 9 0-0
10 Dolores 1-2 13 7 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Rye 6, Ignacio 5, Hotchkiss 4, Union Colony 4, Dayspring Christian 3, Rocky Ford 3, Fowler 2, Highland 1, Vail Mountain 1.
Dropped out
Hoehne (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (8) 0-0 96 1 0-0
2 La Veta (1) 3-0 90 2 3-0
3 Otis 0-0 72 4 0-0
4 Fleming 0-0 67 3 0-0
5 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 0-0 51 6 0-0
6 McClave 0-0 50 5 0-0
7 Briggsdale 4-0 27 - 4-0
8 Wiley 0-0 23 7 0-0
9 De Beque (1) 2-0 16 - 2-0
10 Dove Creek 2-0 12 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Flagler/Hi-Plains 12, Haxtun 11, Sangre de Cristo 11, Merino 10, Springfield 1, Weldon Valley 1.
Dropped out
Haxtun (8), Sangre de Cristo (9), Flagler/Hi-Plains (10).