All-state girls lacrosse teams for the 2018 season

Colorado Academy Arapahoe girls lacrosse

Colorado Academy's Lauren Russell. (Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

The 2018 all-state girls lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches. The coach of the year was selected by the coaches association.

Coach of the year: Dix Baines, Chaparral

Player of the year: Lauren Russell, Colorado Academy

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Isabel Anema Cherry Creek M Senior
Meg Hanson Arapahoe A Senior
Kailee Lammers Dakota Ridge   Senior
Ella Marks Colorado Academy G Sophomore
Kennedy Mealhow Chaparral   Senior
Hannah Mill Chaparral   Senior
Sloane Murphy Colorado Academy M Junior
Angela Naughton Columbine M Senior
Liz Phillips Palmer Ridge M Senior
Lauren Russell Colorado Academy M Senior
Hali Sibilia Cherry Creek M Senior
Sidney Weigand Regis Jesuit A/M Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Olivia Baglieri Kent Denver A Senior
Reagan Brenenstuhl Air Academy A Junior
Ryley Caron Chatfield M Junior
Eliza Davis Colorado Academy D Senior
Cate Lord Regis Jesuit M Freshman
Megan Matthews Grandview M Senior
Lucy McHugh Denver East M Sophomore
Whitney Moran Air Academy M Senior
Lizzie Pierpont Arapahoe M Senior
Delaney Pratt Centaurus   Senior
Josi Robinson Denver East M Junior
Lucy Shimek Steamboat Springs M Junior
Kylie Thompson Grandview M Senior
Addy Tysdal Valor Christian G Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Avery Ahern, Denver North, Senior
  • Faith Barnes, Ralston Valley, D, Senior
  • Nicole Beaulieu, Cheyenne Mountain, M, Junior
  • Campbell Breithaupt, Centaurus, Senior
  • Lauren Brown, ThunderRidge, D, Senior
  • Katie Carozza, Grand Junction, Senior
  • Maren Clark, Rock Canyon, M, Senior
  • Katie Collins, Cherry Creek, M, Junior
  • Meghan Gordon, ThunderRidge, M, Senior
  • Sara Haefele, Green Mountain, Senior
  • Brandi Haller, Fruita Monument, A, Senior
  • Riley Hatchell, Pine Creek, M/D/A, Senior
  • Lena Heaney, Conifer, A/M, Junior
  • Maeve Hungerford, Columbine, M, Senior
  • Emerson Johnson, Mullen, M, Junior
  • Lucy Johnson, Rampart, A/M, Senior
  • Avery Joslin, Cherokee Trail, D, Junior
  • Erin Keeney, Eagle Valley, G, Senior
  • Anna Manning, Denver South, Senior
  • Rylie Maready, Cheyenne Mountain, M, Junior
  • Madeleine Mason, Rocky Mountain, M, Senior
  • Grace McCabe, Denver East, M, Junior
  • Megan Patrick, Cherry Creek, G, Senior
  • Elizabeth Posavad, Chaparral, Senior
  • Maya Rutherford, Colorado Academy, D, Freshman
  • Kate Sawyer, Denver East, M, Senior
  • Aleya Speas, Castle View/Douglas County, A/M, Senior
  • Sydney Swift, Eaglecrest, A, Senior
  • Brittney White, Pine Creek, M/A/D, Junior
  • Emma White, Cherry Creek, D, Junior