Prove your humanity: 9   +   6   =  

All-state boys track & field teams for the 2018 season

The 2018 all-state boys track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Class 5A

Jalen Lyon Foutain-Fort Carson boys track

Jalen Lyon. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Jalen Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson

Coach of the year: Ben Montoya, Fountain-Fort Carson

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Allam Bushara Fort Collins Junior Triple Jump
Devin Cadena Rock Canyon Senior 100m
Brody Dempsey Mountain Vista Junior 4x800 relay
Carter Dillon Mountain Vista Senior 4x800 relay
Andrew Doctor Liberty Senior 110 hurdles
Jason Farrell Fountain-Fort Carson Senior 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Caden Foster Mountain Vista Senior 4x800 relay
D'Ante Giles Fountain-Fort Carson Senior 4x200 relay
Mitchell Gorman Broomfield Senior 300 hurdles
Kyle Hanlan Cherry Creek Senior 4x100 relay
Jequan Hogan Fountain-Fort Carson Senior High Jump
Michael Jones Fountain-Fort Carson Sophomore 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Jalen Lyon Fountain-Fort Carson Senior 200m, 400m, 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Max Manson Monarch Junior Pole Vault
Marcus Miller Cherry Creek Junior 4x100 relay
Michael Mooney Broomfield Senior 1600m, 3200m
Micaylon Moore Fort Collins Junior Long Jump
Drake Nugent Highlands Ranch Junior Shot Put
Landon Rast Legend Senior 800m
Ethan Rouse Mountain Vista Junior 4x800 relay
Dimitri Stanley Cherry Creek Senior 4x100 relay
Jawuan Tate Fountain-Fort Carson Senior Discus
James Thomas Fountain-Fort Carson Senior 4x400 relay
Andrew Wilson-Axpe Cherry Creek Sophomore 4x100 relay

Class 4A

Athlete of the year: Raymon Harper, Vista Ridge

Coach of the year: Jacy Riel, Silver Creek

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Luc Andrada Pueblo East Junior 100m
Donald Armstead Pine Creek Junior 4x200 relay
Marcell Barbee Pueblo South Senior 4x100 relay
Jeremy Cody Pueblo South Senior 4x100 relay
Isaac Dukes Mead Senior 4x800 relay
Daniel Fuhr Pine Creek Senior 4x200 relay
Raymon Harper Vista Ridge Senior Long Jump, Triple Jump
Wind Henderson Mullen Junior 4x400 relay
Angelo Hurtado Roosevelt Senior 110 hurdles
Adrian Jackson Mullen Senior 4x400 relay
James Lee Silver Creek Senior 800m
Maxwell Lofy Pine Creek Sophomore 4x200 relay
Garrett Martin Standley Lake Senior High Jump
Justin McDaniel Mead Senior 4x800 relay
Kain Medrano Pueblo East Junior Shot Put, Discus
Josiah Molascon Air Academy Senior Pole Vault
Dane Palazzo Valor Christian Junior 300 hurdles
Thomas Pannunzio Pueblo South Senior 4x100 relay
Hunter Payne Mead Junior 4x800 relay
Christian Rapp Mullen Senior 4x400 relay
Andrew Seaman Mullen Senior 4x400 relay
Cole Sprout Valor Christian Sophomore 1600m, 3200m
Cedrick Tillman Pueblo South Junior 4x100 relay
Tyrese VanHorne Harrison Sophomore 200m
Jack Weiss Mead Senior 4x800 relay
Wyatt Wieland Pine Creek Senior 300 hurdles, 4x200 relay
Tyler Williams Standley Lake Junior 400m

Class 3A

Athlete of the year: Carl Heide, Bayfield

Coach of the year: Gary Heide and Josh Walton, Bayfield

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Jared Ammon Lutheran Senior 4x200 relay
Luke Arkell Lutheran Senior 4x200 relay
Trinity Buckley Berthoud Senior 4x100 relay
Brendan Bunting Platte Valley Junior 4x400 relay
Eric Casey Steamboat Springs Junior Pole Vault
Cole Caskey Lutheran Sophomore 4x200 relay
Skye Ciccarelli Woodland Park Junior High Jump
Reece Davidson Faith Christian Senior Shot Put, Discus
Rasce Engelhardt Holy Family Junior 800m
Carl Heide Bayfield Senior 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Inaujee Ison Ridgeview Academy Senior Long Jump
Chad Jackson Alamosa Junior 400m
Seven Lindsey Kent Denver Senior 100m, 200m
Ethan Loper Lutheran Senior 4x200 relay
Garrett Mix Platte Valley Senior 4x400 relay
Ryan Moen The Classical Academy Senior 1600m, 3200m
Jake Rafferty Berthoud Senior 4x100 relay
Jimmy Scavuzzo SkyView Academy Senior 4x800 relay
Ryan Schmad Berthoud Senior 4x100 relay
Tyler Scholl SkyView Academy Junior 4x800 relay
Connor Siruta Berthoud Senior 4x100 relay
Justin Thompson Roaring Fork Senior Triple Jump
Zach Waite Platte Valley Senior 4x400 relay
Chris Wilhoite SkyView Academy Senior 4x800 relay
Jordan Wilson SkyView Academy Senior 4x800 relay
Sebastian Zehnder Platte Valley Senior 4x400 relay

Class 2A

Colorado State Track and Field Championships

Soroco's Ben Kelley.

Athlete of the year: Ben Kelley, Soroco

Coach of the year: Luke Appleton, Resurrection Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Tanner Applebee Resurrection Christian Freshman Long Jump
Alex Barron Cedaredge Freshman 4x200 relay
Wyatt Camp Cedaredge Junior 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay
Jake Chrisman Yuma Junior Pole Vault
Adam Crowl Lyons Senior 4x800 relay
Cody Danley Rocky Ford Senior 3200m
Austin Davis Byers Senior 110 hurdles
Ty Grant Cedaredge Senior 200m, 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Joshua Jenkins Cedaredge Sophomore 4x100 relay
Colton Jonjak-Plahn Lyons Junior 4x800 relay
Ben Kelley Soroco Junior 800m, 1600m
Brady Lenz Sanford Senior Triple Jump
Drew Markley Cedaredge Senior 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay
Jordan McMillan Cedaredge Senior 4x400 relay
Zach McMillan Cedaredge Sophomore 4x100 relay
Danny Mendoza Cedaredge Senior 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay
Michael Morgan Buena Vista Senior 100m
Grant Redmond Soroco Junior High Jump
Isaac Roberts Lyons Sophomore 4x800 relay
Patrick Scoggins Rangely Senior 400m
Field Soosloff Lyons Senior 4x800 relay
Jacob Tu'ufuli Ellicott Senior Shot Put
Lane Walter Crowley County Junior Discus
Jacob Yates Hoehne Senior 300 hurdles

Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Levi Kilian, Heritage Christian

Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Braden Anderson Haxtun Junior 4x200 relay
JT Borunda Springfield Senior Discus
Isaiah Bowsher Heritage Christian Senior 4x800 relay
Josiah Bowsher Heritage Christian Junior 4x400 relay
Jaxon Brown Haxtun Senior 4x200 relay
Seth Bruxvoort Heritage Christian Junior 4x800 relay
Bryce Calstrom North Park Junior 4x100 relay
Keaton Case Heritage Christian Junior 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay
Jaden Cass Pawnee Junior Triple Jump
Josh Damir Heritage Christian Senior 100m, 200m
Keylan Dracon Otis Junior Shot Put
Blayden Fletcher North Park Senior 4x100 relay
Arlo Garner Cotopaxi Junior 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Tommy Harmon Pikes Peak Christian Junior Pole Vault
Eli Houston North Park Sophomore 4x100 relay
Jaden Johnson Heritage Christian Sophomore Long Jump, 4x400 relay
Levi Kilian Heritage Christian Junior 800m, 1600m, 3200m, 4x800 relay
Nic Martin North Park Senior 4x100 relay
Dalton McMurrin Haxtun Junior 4x200 relay
Alex Ramos Holly Sophomore 400m
Jathan Rentfrow Heritage Christian Sophomore 4x400 relay
Wesley Ryan DeBeque Freshman High Jump
Ryan Schaefer Haxtun Senior 4x200 relay