The 2017 all-state boys cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 2A

Runner of the year: Benjamin Kelley, Soroco
Coach of the year: Mark Roberts, Lyons

First Team
Name Year School
Seth Bruxvoort Junior Heritage Christian Academy
Cody Danley Senior Rocky Ford
Jaden Evans Junior Telluride
Benjamin Kelley Senior Soroco
Isaac Roberts Sophomore Lyons
Patrick Scoggins Senior Rangley
Second Team
Name Year School
Mason Howard Sophomore Peyton
Simon Kearns Senior Mancos
Nick Lovato Senior The Vanguard School
Max Saliman Junior Shining Mountain Waldorf
Field Soosloff Senior Lyons
Micah Zeller Freshman Custer County

Honorable mention: Isaiah Bowsher, Senior, Heritage Christian Academy; Josiah Bowsher, Senior, Heritage Christian Academy; Keaton Case, Junior, Heritage Christian Academy; Wesley Davies, Junior, Clear Creek; Phillip Hufman, Junior, Dolores; Colton Jonjak-Plahn, Junior, Lyons; Jake McKie, Senior, Mancos; Landon Milbrath, Senior, Lyons; Ethan Reschke, Senior, Sargent; Sam Rodriguez, Senior, Hotchkiss; Andre Stablein, Sophomore, Front Range Christian; Simon Stone, Sophomore, Lyons; Will Swenson, Junior, Colorado Rocky Mountain.

Class 3A

Runner of the year: Mason Norman, Classical Academy
Coach of the year: Alan Versaw, The Classical Academy

First Team
Name Year School
Levi Chambers Senior Frontier Academy
Blake Davis Senior Lamar
David Fine Junior Elizabeth
Kyle McCabe Senior Holy Family
Mason Norman Sophomore Classical Academy
Tyler Scholl Junior SkyView Academy
Second Team
Name Year School
Jaden Davis Sophomore Frontier Academy
Lucas Jordan Senior D'Evelyn
Andrew King Senior Platte Valley
Wyatt Lehr Senior Lamar
Ryan Moen Senior Classical Academy
Colton Stice Junior Gunnison

Honorable mention: Macklin Brockmeyer, Junior, Faith Christian; Ryan Butler, Senior, SkyView Academy; Elijah DeLaCerda, Junior, Alamosa; Jacob Doman, Senior, Liberty Commons; Christian Fagerlin, Senior, Resurrection Christian; James Jessep, Freshman, Stargate High School; Canaan Lamberth, Senior, Classical Academy; William Ledden, Sophomore, Peak to Peak; Campbell McDonough, Senior, Faith Christian; Jimmy Scavuzzo, Senior, SkyView Academy.

Class 4A

Runner of the year: Cole Sprout, Valor Christian
Coach of the year: Rob Collins, Palmer Ridge

First Team
Name Year School
Cal Banta Junior Air Academy
Brock Dykema Senior Silver Creek
James Lee Senior Silver Creek
Ryan Matson Senior Palmer Ridge
Drew Seidel Senior Wheat Ridge
Cole Sprout Sophomore Valor Christian
Second Team
Name Year School
Thomas Chaston Senior Cheyenne Mountain
Simon Kelati Junior Greeley Central
Cole Munoz Senior Widefield
John O'Malley Senior Centaurus
Dillon Powell Junior Air Academy
Ares Reading Junior Niwot

Honorable mention: Noah Bodewes, Junior, Durango; Cooper Brown, Junior, Centaurus; Eliott Cassidy, Senior, Silver Creek; Aidan Fitzgerald, Junior, Durango; Evan Graff, Junior, Montrose; Maxwell Herebic, Senior, Palmer Ridge; Alex Hooten, Senior, Centaurus; Justin McDaniel, Senior, Mead; Kieran Nay, Senior, Palmer Ridge; Torey Puckett, Junior, Centaurus; Dylan Schubert, Sophomore, Thompson Valley; Logan Simington, Senior, Silver Creek; Jonathan Woolf, Senior, Palmer Ridge.

Class 5A

Runner of the year: Charlie Perry, Monarch
Coach of the year: Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista

First Team
Name Year School
Mason Brown Senior Eaglecrest
Carter Dillon Senior Mountain Vista
Charlie Perry Senior Monarch
Harrison Scudamore Freshman Denver East
Chris Theodore Senior Rock Canyon
Austin Vancil Junior Dakota Ridge
Second Team
Name Year School
Easton Allred Sophomore Rock Canyon
Will Dixon Senior Monarch
Connor McCabe Senior Rampart
Michael Mooney Senior Broomfield
Connor Ohlson Sophomore Dakota Ridge
Shayan Zarrin Senior Mountain Vista

Honorable mention: Jacob Dewey, Senior, Rampart; Chase Dornbusch, Senior, Lakewood; Caden Foster, Senior, Mountain Vista; Blake Hubert, Senior, Fossil Ridge; Drew Johnson, Senior, Chatfield; Yonatan Kefle, Junior, Denver South; Parker Mackay, Senior, Mountain Vista; Hayden Martinez, Junior, Doherty; Jack O'Sullivan, Sophomore, Mountain Vista; Ethan Rouse, Junior, Mountain Vista; Isaac Russo, Senior, Monarch; Jack Shore, Senior, Fort Collins; Afeworki Zeru, Senior, Rampart.