The 2017 all-state baseball teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: John Sorensen, Rocky Mountain

Coach of the year: Scott Bullock, Rocky Mountain

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Liam Eddy Brighton P/RF/3B Senior
Matt Givin Rock Canyon RHP/SS/2B Senior
Tyler Hyland Rocky Mountain OF/P Senior
James Notary Broomfield P/INF Senior
Casey Opitz Heritage C/INF Senior
Tanner O'Tremba Cherry Creek OF Junior
Caleb Sloan Regis Jesuit RHP Senior
John Sorensen Rocky Mountain SS/P Senior
Jordan Stubbings Legend 3B/1B/C Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Carter Akerfelds Dakota Ridge RHP Senior
Jacob Arellano Mountain Range   Senior
Tyler Carpenter Fairview 1B/P Senior
Drake Davis Ralston Valley RHP/OF Senior
Kalen Hammer Rocky Mountain INF Senior
Jacob Hilton Heritage RHP/INF Senior
Jack Liffrig Mountain Vista LHP Junior
Garrett Tisdall Eaglecrest RHP/C/3B Senior
Jack Winkler Chatfield INF/P Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Sean Arnold, Highlands Ranch, 1B/OF, Junior
  • Michael Baer, Regis Jesuit, 1B, Senior
  • Alex Bumpus, Coronado, CF/P, Senior
  • Kyle Cardona, Legend, SS/RHP, Senior
  • Joshua Chamberlain, Legacy, RHP/2B, Senior
  • Andrew Chavez, Cherry Creek, C, Senior
  • Riley Cornelio, Pine Creek, SS/RHP, Sophomore
  • Jeff Cyr, Ralston Valley, SS/RHP, Senior
  • Andrew Danko, Eaglecrest, SS/RHP, Junior
  • Colby Deaville, Legacy, SS, Senior
  • Moses Dokes, Denver East, Freshman
  • Spencer Gendreau, Rocky Mountain, 1B/OF, Senior
  • Mikey Griebel, Columbine, CF, Senior
  • Colton Hill, Rock Canyon, OF, Senior
  • Sam Ireland, Mountain Vista, 1B/RHP, Sophomore
  • Patrick Kauffmann, Denver East, Senior
  • Hunter Kelchner, Grand Junction Central, RHP/1B, Senior
  • Ryan Kirby, Grand Junction Central, INF, Sophomore
  • Cooper Legault, Dakota Ridge, OF/RHP, Junior
  • Jordan Medina, Highlands Ranch, UTIL/P, Junior
  • Mitch Morales, Broomfield, P/OF, Sophomore
  • Trey Morrill, Fruita Monument, P/OF, Junior
  • Conner Nantkes, Cherokee Trail, P/UTIL, Senior
  • Jakob Pigati, Bear Creek, CF/LF/RF, Senior
  • Jack Radford, Bear Creek, P, Senior
  • Cody Schultz, Cherry Creek, INF, Senior
  • Mason Speirs, Broomfield, C/C, Senior
  • Jose Treto, Brighton, P/SS/OF, Senior
  • Matt Turner, Broomfield, 1B, Senior
  • Jadon Uhrich, Rocky Mountain, C/INF/OF, Senior
  • Quincey Ulrich, ThunderRidge,
  • Jake Willemsen, Fairview, OF, Senior

Class 4A

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Luke Ziegler, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Steve Jones, Evergreen

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Mike Berg Thompson Valley C/OF/3B Senior
Micah Bregard Air Academy INF/P Junior
RJ Dabovich Pueblo West   Senior
Noah Kuzma Valor Christian C Junior
Ben Muscatello Evergreen P/SS/INF Junior
JD Wadleigh Green Mountain RHP/OF Junior
Judah Wilbur Denver North SS/2B/RHP Senior
Cole Winn Silver Creek INF/P Junior
Luke Ziegler Valor Christian 3B/RHP Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Josh Danyliw Valor Christian P/RF Junior
Alan Garcia Pueblo West   Senior
Trystan Kimmel Thomas Jefferson INF/RHP Senior
Skyler Messinger Niwot P/INF Senior
Dylan Norsen Mountain View P/INF Senior
Joel Pierce Valor Christian LF/RF Senior
Jose Robles Denver North RHP/C Senior
Andrew Shaw Summit LHP/OF/1B Senior
Corte Tapia Windsor   Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Mason Bennett, Ponderosa,
  • Matt Berg, Thompson Valley, SS/2B/OF, Senior
  • Aaron Berkhoff, Cheyenne Mountain, 3B, Sophomore
  • Brody Bettis, Green Mountain, 2B, Senior
  • Dalton Bishop, Mesa Ridge, C/INF/SS, Senior
  • Nick Bowermaster, Thomas Jefferson, SS/RHP, Sophomore
  • John Bull, The Classical Academy, INF/P, Junior
  • Marcus Casados, Pueblo Central, P/OF/1B, Senior
  • Takoda Chaney, Rifle, OF/P/1B, Senior
  • Colton Clingman, Holy Family, 1B/LHP, Senior
  • Billy Cook, Lewis-Palmer, Senior
  • Travis Cowan, Wheat Ridge, SS/RHP, Senior
  • Josh Dudden, Air Academy, INF, Senior
  • Ryker Eagen, Evergreen, CF/P/C, Senior
  • Chance Eben, Northridge, RHP/LF, Junior
  • Ian Garcia, Pueblo West, Senior
  • Brock Girling, Sierra, C/OF/P, Senior
  • Willie Gordon, D'Evelyn, C/3B, Senior
  • Jaeden Hegmann, Mesa Ridge, SS, Senior
  • Nate Higgins, Skyline, P/OF, Senior
  • Jack Hudd, Evergreen, P/INF, Senior
  • Jarett Koch, Canon City, OF/P, Senior
  • Garrett Martin, Eagle Valley, RHP/OF, Senior
  • Trey McBride, Fort Morgan, OF/C, Junior
  • Adam McShan, Kennedy, C, Junior
  • Luke Nethercot, Canon City, INF/P, Senior
  • Max Noland, Palisade, Senior
  • Brevin Owen, Falcon, C/INF/RHP, Senior
  • Trevor Pacheco, Pueblo East, RHP/INF, Junior
  • Carlos Sanchez, Denver North, 1B/RHP, Senior
  • Ryan Schneider, Cheyenne Mountain, OF, Senior
  • Weston Siefken, Holy Family, C/3B/RHP, Sophomore
  • Pablo Simon, Golden, SS/RHP, Junior
  • John Taber, Palisade, Senior
  • James Verlinde, Air Academy, P, Senior
  • Zach Watts, Windsor, Junior
  • Kaylor Werner, Northridge, CF/LHP, Junior
  • Ethan Whitson, Golden, OF/RHP, Junior

Class 3A

Eaton Valley baseball

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Player of the year: Jose Mercado, Valley

Coach of the year: Steve Kissler, Valley

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Shawn Chacon Valley OF/INF/P Senior
Micah Dorsey Eaton P/C Senior
Landon Ford Faith Christian INF/RHP Senior
Tyler Geddes Lamar   Senior
Jose Mercado Valley OF/P Junior
Dyson Oquist La Junta UTIL/P Junior
Evan Reiter Colorado Academy   Senior
Jake Sandau Eaton OF/P Junior
Tommy Shriver Peak to Peak    
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Nick Ciccio Lutheran   Senior
Trent Cribari Gunnison INF/P Senior
Tyler Essegian Lutheran   Senior
Ryan Fergus Brush OF/P Senior
Braedon Kloberdanz Sterling   Senior
Desmond Lau Salida    
Cesar Mercado Valley INF/P Senior
Izahiah Peteque La Junta OF/P Senior
Ben Vandal Denver Science & Tech Stapleton SS/P/CF Senior
Justin Violett Delta 1B/P Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Matt Bagnato, Peak to Peak, Junior
  • Jacob Brummel, St. Mary's, INF/RHP, Senior
  • Brandon Buhr, Centauri,
  • Austin Bushnell, Bayfield, C/1B/3B, Senior
  • Dalton Chandler, Lamar, Junior
  • Jesse Cross, Resurrection Christian, SS/2B, Senior
  • Jasen Engel, Montezuma-Cortez, SS/P, Junior
  • Vance Ferraro, Trinidad, P/1B/OF, Senior
  • Ari Fierer, Colorado Academy, Sophomore
  • Jamison Fuentes, Aspen, P/CF/1B, Junior
  • Zeke Hass, Eaton, OF, Junior
  • Beau Hawley, University, C, Senior
  • John Howard, Fort Lupton, C/CF/P, Junior
  • Zach Lamari, Strasburg, P/1B, Senior
  • Casey Lindholm, Jefferson Academy, C/RHP/3B, Senior
  • Luke McClanahan, Bennett, Senior
  • Paul Medina, University, SS, Senior
  • Max Moseley, The Academy, OF/P, Junior
  • Ian Olson, Salida,
  • Graham Osman, Colorado Academy, LHP/OF/1B, Sophomore
  • Jeron Petterson, Brush, UTIL/P, Senior
  • Graham Price, Salida,
  • Blake Reiher, Delta, 2B/SS/P, Senior
  • Nick Rodriguez, Platte Valley, CF/P/C, Senior
  • Ivan Rodriguez, Valley, C/P/INF, Junior
  • Cole Roosma, Platte Canyon, Junior
  • Matt Sims, Weld Central, C/RHP, Senior
  • Tyler Slone, Coal Ridge, C/P/SS, Senior
  • Colin Stone, Faith Christian, C, Junior
  • Chance Strand, Alamosa, RHP/OF, Junior
  • Terry Strauber, Jefferson Academy, CF/LHP, Senior
  • Noah VanSickle, Kent Denver, Junior
  • Christian Webber, Liberty Common, CF/2B/C, Junior
  • Sean Whalen, Manitou Springs, 1B/P, Senior
  • Daulton Wilkinson, Weld Central, 1B/LHP, Senior

Class 2A

Paonia Rocky Ford baseball

(Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

Player of the year: Kayden Seriani, Paonia

Coach of the year: Nate Miller, Paonia

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jonathon Cowles Dayspring Christian Academy RHP/CF/SS Senior
Christian Dellamaestra County Line [Wiley/McClave]   Senior
Rodney Gregg Peyton P/1B/OF Sophomore
Dawson Kelly Lyons   Senior
Jaden Miller Paonia C/P Junior
Jacob Rodriguez Rocky Ford C/OF Senior
Kayden Seriani Paonia P/C/3B Junior
Trevor Smith Paonia 3B/P Senior
Steven Weber County Line [Wiley/McClave]   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Seth Clemente Dawson School SS/P Senior
Jett County Burlington   Senior
Chandon Dunker Sedgwick County RHP/3B/1B Junior
Jonathan Gonzalez Hotchkiss P/INF Junior
Gunnar Kroeger Holyoke   Senior
Andre Montano Rocky Ford RHP/SS/3B Freshman
Ricardo Ramirez Highland SS/P Junior
Korbin Reed Sedgwick County 1B/3B/C Senior
Brevin Welch Front Range Christian 1B/P/OF Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Pablo Alonso, Dolores Huerta Prep, Sophomore
  • Caleb Andersen, Haxtun, INF/P/C, Senior
  • Levi Basler, Akron, P/C, Senior
  • Cannan Bennett, Limon, C/P/SS, Sophomore
  • Blake Brubacher, County Line [Wiley/McClave], Senior
  • Cael Croissant, Wiggins, SS/2B/C, Junior
  • Chase Fulkerson, Dawson School, 3B/P, Junior
  • Ty Gibson, Meeker, C, Senior
  • Alex Hayes, Denver Academy, Senior
  • Hauk Hubbard, Limon, SS/P, Sophomore
  • Brenden Kage, Holyoke, Senior
  • Eli Kirk, Hotchkiss, OF/P, Junior
  • Adam Klemstein, Clear Creek, OF/1B/P, Senior
  • Pete Lanting, Denver Christian, Senior
  • Drew Lloyd, Front Range Christian, P/C/INF, Sophomore
  • Eryk Lorenz, Gilpin County, 1B/C/LHP, Senior
  • Alex Lozano, Paonia, LF, Senior
  • Dillon Mills, Swink, INF/P, Senior
  • Presley Pene, Hotchkiss, OF/P, Sophomore
  • Zachary Perry, Evangelical Christian,
  • Slater Podgorny, Paonia, 2B, Junior
  • Brian Preston, Rocky Ford, RHP/OF, Senior
  • Leo Prosser, Calhan, SS/1B/P, Senior
  • Patrick Roth, Byers, C/OF, Senior
  • Anders Schopp, Paonia, RF, Junior
  • Tyler Schwinck, Evangelical Christian,
  • Garhett Shaw, Peyton, P/INF/C, Senior
  • Cole Smith, County Line [Wiley/McClave], Senior
  • Bo Soukup, Haxtun, OF/INF, Senior
  • Bubba Sullivan, Burlington, Senior
  • Gianni Trejo, Yuma, 2B/P/3B, Junior
  • Cody Venem, Rocky Ford, RHP/CF/1B, Senior
  • Braden Witzel, Burlington, Sophomore

Class 1A

(Courtesy photo)

Player of the year: Trenton Armintrout, Nucla

Coach of the year: Randy Gabriel, Nucla

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Trenton Armintrout Nucla   Senior
Jaxon Crawford Eads OF/C/P Senior
Jaime Huerta Cheyenne Wells   Senior
Ricardo Juarez Holly P/INF Senior
Jaxon King Fleming SS/RHP/OF Senior
Ryan Koeller Granada P/1B Senior
Kendall Pelton Cheyenne Wells   Senior
Devyn Rummel Nucla   Senior
Brandon Wilson Holly OF/3B/P Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Levi Barr, Cotopaxi, SS/P, Sophomore
  • Erick Chapparo, Holly, LF/C/OF, Sophomore
  • Cord Colson, Nucla, Junior
  • Enrique Cortez, Antonito, Senior
  • Chance Fowler, Eads, 3B/1B/C, Senior
  • Cullen Glosson, Otis, P/SS, Sophomore
  • Sladen Hendrickson, Nucla, Senior
  • Patrick Jones, Springfield, Sophomore
  • Landon McCaffrey, Stratton/Liberty, Senior
  • Brayden Nichols, Caliche, Junior
  • Cody Pevler, Cheyenne Wells, Senior
  • Ryan Saine, Manzanola, OF/C/P, Senior
  • Craig Smith, Cheyenne Wells, Senior
  • Graden Steffan, Nucla, Senior
  • Sean Sutherland, Nucla, Senior
  • Rhett Uhland, Eads, P/OF, Senior
  • Yaniel Vidal, Holly, SS/3B/P, Senior
  • Cody Wilson, Peetz, Senior