Conference names set for the 2016 & 2017 football alignment

Ralston Valley football generic

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

AURORA — The new football alignment means new conference names in some classifications.

When the alignment was set, the conferences in Classes 2A-5A had placeholder names such as "Conference A," or "Metro 1" until they could be named. These names were set earlier this year, but haven't been reported on yet.

So, here's the 2016 and 2017 football alignment, along with the names of those conferences. This can also be found on the football alignment page.

Class 5A

This alignment is a waterfall based on the two-year average in the RPI. Find more information here.

Mt. Elbert
Cherry Creek
Fossil Ridge
Horizon
Denver East
Prairie View
FNE Warriors
Mt. Massive
Grandview
Overland
Arapahoe
Doherty
Boulder
Smoky Hill
Mt. Lincoln
Valor Christian*
Fountain-Fort Carson
Lakewood
Poudre
Legend
Highlands Ranch*
Mt. Wilson
Ralston Valley
Rocky Mountain
Eaglecrest
Rangeview
Castle View
Arvada West*
Mt. Evans
Pomona*
Cherokee Trail
Chaparral
Mountain Vista
Rock Canyon
Hinkley
Mt. Antero
Regis Jesuit
Legacy
Bear Creek*
Westminster
Aurora Central
Douglas County
Mt. Cameron
Columbine*
Fairview
Mullen*
ThunderRidge
Mountain Range
Northglenn

Class 4A

Northern
Fort Collins
Greeley Central
Monarch
Mountain View
Skyline
Windsor
Longs Peak
Brighton
Broomfield
Grand Junction
Greeley West
Loveland
Niwot
Plains
Adams City
Chatfield
Dakota Ridge
Gateway
Golden
Heritage
Mountain
Denver South
Fruita Monument
George Washington
Standley Lake
Thornton
Wheat Ridge
Southern
Air Academy
Mesa Ridge
Pine Creek
Pueblo Centennial
Pueblo West
Widefield
Pikes Peak
Coronado
Littleton
Montrose
Palmer
Rampart
Vista Ridge
Foothills
Cheyenne Mountain
Central G.J.
Liberty
Ponderosa*
Pueblo South
Sand Creek

Class 3A

Northern
Centaurus
Fort Morgan
Longmont
Northridge
Silver Creek
Thompson Valley
West Metro
Alameda
Conifer
Evergreen
Green Mountain
Lutheran*
Skyview
East Metro
Denver North
Kennedy
Lincoln^
Palmer Ridge
Thomas Jefferson
Vista Peak
South Central
Durango
Harrison
Pueblo Central
Pueblo County
Pueblo East
Sierra
Southern
Canon City
Discovery Canyon
Falcon
Lewis-Palmer
Mitchell
Woodland Park
Tri-Valley
Berthoud
Erie
Frederick
Holy Family*
Mead
Roosevelt
Western Slope
Battle Mountain
Eagle Valley
Glenwood Springs
Palisade
Rifle
Summit

Class 2A

Colorado
Bishop Machbeuf
Elizabeth
Englewood
Kent Denver
Ridgeview
Sheridan
Flatirons
Arvada^
Denver West
D'Evelyn
Faith Christian
Jefferson
Middle Park
Patriot West
The Academy
Eaton
Pinnacle
Prospect Ridge
Resurrection Christian*
University
Patriot East
Brush
Fort Lupton
Platte Valley
Sterling
Valley
Weld Central
Tri-Peaks
The Classical Academy
Florence
Lamar
La Junta
Manitou Springs
Salida
Western Slope
Aspen
Basalt
Coal Ridge
Moffat County
Roaring Fork
Steamboat
Intermountain
Alamosa
Bayfield
Cortez
Delta
Gunnison
Pagosa Springs

Class 1A

Northern
Byers
Cornerstone Christian*
Estes Park
Highland
Lyons
Strasburg
North Central
Burlington
Holyoke
Limon
Wiggins
Wray
Yuma
Foothills
Bennett
Clear Creek
Front Range Christian
Manual
Platte Canyon
Vail Christian
Southern Peaks
Centauri
Center
Dolores
Ignacio
John Mall
Monte Vista
Santa Fe
Calhan
Crowley County
Delores Huerta
Ellicott
Rocky Ford
Trinidad
Tri-Peaks
Buena Vista
Colorado Springs Christian
Lake County
Peyton
Rye
St. Mary's
Western Slope
Cedaredge
Grand Valley
Hotchkiss
Meeker
Olathe
Paonia
Independent
Nederland%

% - Not eligible for the postseason

8-man

Northwest
Hayden
Gilpin County
Plateau Valley
Rangely
Soroco
West Grand
Plains
Akron
Caliche
Dayspring Christian
Haxtun
Merino
Sedgwick County
Central
Belleview Christian
Justice
Miami-Yoder
Pikes Peak Christian
Rocky Mountain Lutheran
South Park
Southern
Custer County
Fowler
Hoehne
Kiowa
Simla
Swink
Southeast
Granada
Holly
Las Animas
McClave
Springfield
Wiley
Southwest
Del Norte^
Dove Creek
Mancos
Norwood
Sanford
Sangre de Cristo
Sargent

6-man

Central
Colorado Deaf & Blind
Cripple Creek/Victor^
Edison
Elbert
Genoa-Hugo
Hanover
East Central
Arickaree/Woodlin
Flagler
Hi-Plains
Idalia
Otis
Stratton/Liberty
North
Briggsdale
Fleming
Longmont Christian
North Park
Pawnee
Peetz
Prairie
Weldon Valley
Southeast
Branson/Kim
Cheraw
Cheyenne Wells
Eads
Kit Carson
Walsh
Southwest
Aguilar
Antonito
Cotopaxi
La Veta
Manzanola
Mtn. Valley
Primero
Sierra Grande