Girls tennis regional schedule for 5A and 4A

Below is a list of girls tennis' regional schedules for the 2016 season.

Class 5A

Region 1

  • Date: May 4-5
  • Site: Cherry Creek HS
  • Site contact: Christin Jacob, Jason Wilkins; Cherry Creek
  • Coaches meeting: May 4, 7:15 a.m., Cherry Creek
  • Schools: Cherry Creek,* Rampart, Grandview, Broomfield, Liberty, Thornton, Adams City, Greeley West

Region 2

  • Date: May 4-5
  • Site: Fairview
  • Site contact: Terrin Kelly, Fairview
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Fairview,* Ralston Valley, Far Northeast, Regis Jesuit, Dakota Ridge, Rocky Mountain, Chaparral

Region 3

  • Date: May 4-5
  • Site: Colorado Athletic Club Inverness
  • Site contact: Jim Flanagan, Mountain Vista; Pat McCabe, Mountain Vista
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Mountain Vista,* George Washington, Coronado, Columbine, Doherty, Highlands Ranch, Northglenn, Fountain-Fort Carson

Region 4

  • Date: May 4-5
  • Site: Fossil Ridge HS & Fort Collins HS
  • Site contact: Ken Denning, Fossil Ridge
  • Coaches meeting: May 2, 6:30 p.m., Fossil Ridge HS
  • Schools: Fossil Ridge,* Pine Creek, Hinkley, Cherokee Trail, Aurora Central, Eaglecrest, Castle View, Loveland

Region 5

  • Date: May 4-5
  • Site: Denver City Park
  • Site contact: Michelle Topf, Denver East
  • Coaches meeting: May 2, 6:30 p.m. at Denver East
  • Schools: Denver East,* Brighton, Heritage, Lincoln, Rock Canyon, Boulder, Bear Creek, Fort Collins

Region 6

  • Date: May 5-6
  • Site: Colorado Mesa University
  • Site contact: Paul Cain, District 51
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Grand Junction,* Fruita Monument, Grand Junction Central, Mountain Range, Smoky Hill, ThunderRidge, Monarch, Douglas County

Region 7

  • Date: May 4-5
  • Site: Colorado Athletic Club Monaco
  • Site contact: Tim Ottmann, Ponderosa
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Ponderosa,* Rangeview, Poudre, Gateway, Arvada West, Overland, Pomona, Legacy

Region 8

  • Date: May 4-5
  • Site: Ken Caryl Ranch
  • Site contact: Jim Hynes, Chatfield
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Chatfield,* Arapahoe, Lakewood, Palmer, Prairie View, Legend, Horizon

Class 4A

Region 1

  • Date: 5/4-5/6
  • Site: Colorado Academy
  • Site contact: Jenn Adams
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Colorado Academy,* Arvada, Denver North, Denver South, Denver West, D'Evelyn, DSST, Evergreen, Jefferson, Kennedy, Thomas Jefferson

Region 2

  • Date: 5/4-5/5
  • Site: Kent Denver (tentative)
  • Site contact: Richard Judd, Kent Denver
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Kent Denver,* Discovery Canyon, Englewood, Green Mountain, Littleton, Lutheran, Machebeuf, Valor Christian, Vista PEAK

Region 3

  • Date: 5/4-5/5
  • Site: Mullen HS/Pinehurst CC
  • Site contact: Vicky Matarazzo
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Mullen,* Alameda, Conifer, Falcon, Golden, Lewis-Palmer, Palmer Ridge, St. Mary's Academy, Wheat Ridge

Region 4

  • Date: 5/5-5/6
  • Site: Eaton HS
  • Site contact: Steve Longwell, Eaton
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Eaton,* Greeley Central, Fort Lupton, Fort Morgan, Justice, Mead, Mountain View, Northridge, Sterling, Thompson Valley, University, Windsor

Region 5

  • Date: 5/4-5/5
  • Site: CU south courts
  • Site contact: Chase McBride, Niwot
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Niwot,* Dawson, Berthoud, Centaurus, Erie, Frederick, Holy Family, Longmont, Peak to Peak, Silver Creek, Skyline, Skyview, Standley Lake

Region 6

  • Date: 5/4-5/5
  • Site: Cheyenne Mountain HS
  • Site contact: Kris Roberts, Jackie Jones
  • Coaches meeting: 5/3, 6 p.m.
  • Schools: Cheyenne Mountain,* Air Academy, Colorado Springs Christian, Colorado Springs School, Harrison, Mitchell, Sand Creek, Sierra, St. Mary's, Vanguard, Widefield

Region 7

  • Date: 5/6-5/7
  • Site: Pueblo City Park
  • Site contact: Cherie Toussaint, Pueblo County
  • Coaches meeting: TBD
  • Schools: Pueblo County,* Canon City, Fountain Valley, La Junta, Mesa Ridge, Pueblo Centennial, Pueblo Central, Pueblo East, Pueblo South, Pueblo West, Salida

Region 8

  • Date: 5/5-5/6
  • Site: Canyonview Courts, GJ
  • Site contact: Jeremy McCormick, Delta
  • Coaches meeting: 5/4, GrandVista Hotel, GJ
  • Schools: Delta,* Aspen, Cedaredge, Durango, Glenwood Springs, Hotchkiss, Montezuma-Cortez, Montrose, Roaring Fork, Steamboat Springs, Vail Mountain