State wrestling tournament: Returning state champs, undefeated wrestlers, school qualifiers

Colorado state wrestling

TJ Shelton of Meeker has a chance to become a four-time champion. (Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)

A breakdown of information for the 2016 state wrestling tournament.

Included: Lists of returning state champions and undefeated wrestlers, as well as the number of qualifiers per school — all broken down by classification.

More info:

Class 2A

Returning state champions

  • T. J. Shelton, Meeker (170): 2013 160 2A; 2014 170 2A; 2015 170 2A
  • Jonathan Andreatta, John Mall (120): 2014 106 2A; 2015 113 2A
  • Bo Pipher, Paonia (145): 2014 132 2A; 2015 138 2A
  • Jacob Rodriguez, Rocky Ford (106): 2015 106 2A
  • Morgan Fogg, Highland (126): 2015 113 4A (@ Thompson Valley)
  • Keegan Wentz, Buena Vista (220): 2015 182 2A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • Bo Pipher, Paonia (145): 44-0
  • Anthony Quintana, Buena Vista (126): 36-0
  • Trevor Elliott, Merino (106): 31-0
  • Keith Dunagan, Crowley County (285): 30-0
  • Kaleb Gaede, Limon (220): 19-0

Qualifiers by school:

  • Rocky Ford: 12
  • Hotchkiss: 11
  • Centauri: 10
  • Meeker: 10
  • Crowley County: 9
  • John Mall: 9
  • Sedgwick County/Fleming: 9
  • Fowler: 8
  • Paonia: 8
  • Akron: 7
  • Buena Vista: 7
  • Cedaredge: 7
  • Del Norte: 7
  • Peyton: 7
  • Eads: 6
  • Norwood/Nucla: 6
  • Holly: 5
  • Monte Vista: 5
  • Burlington: 4
  • Custer County: 4
  • Limon: 4
  • McClave: 4
  • Merino: 4
  • Wiggins: 4
  • Wray: 4
  • Yuma: 4
  • Baca County: 3
  • Hayden: 3
  • Holyoke: 3
  • Ignacio: 3
  • Rye: 3
  • Stratton: 3
  • Ellicott: 2
  • Mancos: 2
  • Manzanola: 2
  • Soroco: 2
  • Byers: 1
  • Calhan: 1
  • Center: 1
  • Cheyenne Wells: 1
  • Dolores: 1
  • Dove Creek: 1
  • Hanover: 1
  • Kiowa: 1
  • Las Animas: 1
  • Lyons: 1
  • Mountain Valley: 1
  • Rangely: 1
  • Sierra Grande/Centennial: 1
  • Simla: 1
  • West Grand: 1

Class 3A

Returning state champions

  • Jimmy Fate, Berthoud (160): 2014 138 4A; 2015 145 3A
  • Dalton Robertson, Weld Central (182): 2013 106 4A; 2015 160 3A
  • Isaiah De La Cerda, Alamosa (113): 2015 106 3A
  • Jody Sandoval, Fort Lupton (120): 2015 113 3A
  • Chad Ellis, Berthoud (195): 2015 170 3A
  • Marcus Garcia, Dolores Huerta (220): 2015 195 3A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • Macoy Flanagan, Valley (170) 47-0
  • Dalton Robertson, Weld Central (182) 41-0
  • Brandon Garcia, Dolores Huerta (106) 37-0

Qualifiers by school:

  • Berthoud: 13
  • Valley: 12
  • Eaton: 11
  • Platte Valley: 11
  • Lamar: 10
  • Delta: 9
  • La Junta: 8
  • Alamosa: 8
  • Dolores Huerta: 8
  • Olathe: 8
  • Rifle: 7
  • Brush: 6
  • Florence: 6
  • Moffat County: 6
  • Mullen: 6
  • Classical Academy: 5
  • Fort Lupton: 5
  • Jefferson: 5
  • Pagosa Springs: 5
  • Weld Central: 5
  • Bayfield: 4
  • Faith Christian: 4
  • Manitou Springs: 4
  • Platte Canyon: 4
  • Sheridan: 4
  • Sterling: 4
  • Denver North: 3
  • Denver West: 3
  • Erie: 3
  • Grand Valley: 3
  • Mead: 3
  • Middle Park: 3
  • Montezuma-Cortez: 3
  • Steamboat Springs: 3
  • Strasburg: 3
  • Colorado Spring Christian: 2
  • Eagle Valley: 2
  • Ridge View: 2
  • Salida: 2
  • Trinidad: 2
  • University: 2
  • Basalt: 1
  • Bennett: 1
  • Clear Creek: 1
  • Coal Ridge: 1
  • Estes Park: 1
  • Holy Family: 1
  • Summit: 1

Class 4A

Returning state champions

  • Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon (138): 2014 120 4A; 2015 132 4A
  • Hunter Willitts, Pueblo County (152): 2014 132 4A; 2015 138 4A
  • Toby McBride, Fort Morgan (285): 2014 220 4A; 2015 220 4A
  • Parker Simington, Thompson Valley (160): 2014 145 4A; 2015 160 4A
  • Josiah Nava, Pueblo County (113): 2015 106 4A
  • Grant Willitts, Pueblo County (126): 2014 106 4A
  • Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley (126): 2015 120 4A
  • Chris Sandoval, Pueblo County (138): 2015 126 4A
  • Jacob Robles, Pueblo East (285): 2015 285 4A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • Miles Wilson, Glenwood Springs (170): 44-0
  • Andrew Alirez, Greeley Central (120): 41-0
  • Parker Simington, Thompson Valley (160): 40-0
  • Toby McBride, Fort Morgan (285): 25-0
  • Aron Pino Valenzuela, Littleton (220): 29-0

Qualifiers by school:

  • Greeley Central: 13
  • Pueblo West: 13
  • Pueblo County: 12
  • Windsor: 12
  • Cheyenne Mountain: 11
  • Discovery Canyon: 11
  • Pueblo East: 11
  • Canon City: 9
  • Mesa Ridge: 9
  • Mountain View: 9
  • Thompson Valley: 9
  • Air Academy: 6
  • Pueblo South: 6
  • Silver Creek: 6
  • Fort Morgan: 5
  • Pueblo Centennial: 5
  • Glenwood Springs: 4
  • Palisade: 4
  • Roosevelt: 4
  • Vista Ridge: 4
  • Wheat Ridge: 4
  • Widefield: 4
  • Battle Mountain: 3
  • Conifer: 3
  • Falcon: 3
  • Lewis-Palmer: 3
  • Littleton: 3
  • Longmont: 3
  • Montrose: 3
  • Palmer Ridge: 3
  • Valor Christian: 3
  • Alameda: 2
  • Denver South: 2
  • Frederick: 2
  • Golden: 2
  • Mitchell: 2
  • Niwot: 2
  • Northridge: 2
  • Pueblo Central: 2
  • Vista Peak: 2
  • Woodland Park: 2
  • Durango: 1
  • Evergreen: 1
  • Harrison: 1
  • Skyline: 1

Class 5A

Returning state champions

  • Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona (120): 2014 106 5A; 2015 113 5A
  • Dayton Marvel, Pomona (132): 2015 106 5A
  • Jacob Greenwood, Poudre (132): 2015 126 5A
  • Ryan Deakin, Legacy (138): 2014 113 5A
  • Matt Finesilver, Cherry Creek (152): 2015 132 5A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • None.

Qualifiers by school:

  • Pomona: 12
  • Adams City: 10
  • Grand Junction Central: 9
  • Grandview: 9
  • Cherry Creek: 8
  • Ponderosa: 8
  • Poudre: 8
  • Grand Junction: 7
  • Legacy: 7
  • Monarch: 7
  • Pine Creek: 7
  • Prairie View: 6
  • Aurora Central: 6
  • Broomfield: 6
  • Coronado: 6
  • Thornton: 6
  • Brighton: 5
  • Castle View: 5
  • Legend: 5
  • Rocky Mountain: 5
  • Arvada West: 4
  • Chaparral: 4
  • Cherokee Trail: 4
  • Doherty: 4
  • Fruita Monument: 4
  • ThunderRidge: 4
  • Fort Collins: 3
  • Hinkley: 3
  • Lakewood: 3
  • Loveland: 3
  • Mountain Range: 3
  • Mountain Vista: 3
  • Overland: 3
  • Palmer: 3
  • Rangeview: 3
  • Columbine: 2
  • Denver East: 2
  • Fairview: 2
  • Fossil Ridge: 2
  • Gateway: 2
  • Greeley West: 2
  • Heritage: 2
  • Northglenn: 2
  • Ralston Valley: 2
  • Regis Jesuit: 2
  • Smoky Hill: 2
  • Abraham Lincoln: 1
  • Arapahoe: 1
  • Bear Creek: 1
  • Centaurus: 1
  • Chatfield: 1
  • Douglas County: 1
  • Eaglecrest: 1
  • Horizon: 1
  • Rampart: 1
  • Westminster: 1