Football's Week 8 Wild Card Points standings

The official Wild Card Points standings following the completion of football's Week 8 games in the 2014 season.

Note: These have been updated at 1:44 p.m. on Oct. 23.

Wild Card points are used in determining playoff fields for 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 6-man. A total of 32 teams make up the 5A field, while 16 qualify in 4A-2A, and eight in 6-man.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 6-man

Class 5A
Rank Team Record Points
1 Ralston Valley 8-0 105.000
2 Fairview 8-0 103.125
3 Grandview 8-0 102.750
4 Rocky Mountain 7-1 99.625
5 Regis Jesuit 7-1 98.625
6 Pomona 6-2 97.125
7 Mountain Vista 7-1 96.125
8 Doherty 7-1 95.375
9 Valor Christian 6-2 95.000
10 Prairie View 7-1 94.875
11 Legacy 6-2 94.750
12 Cherry Creek 5-3 94.625
13 Fountain-Fort Carson 6-2 92.875
14 Heritage 6-2 92.500
15 Overland 5-3 91.875
16 Bear Creek 5-3 90.375
17 Rangeview 6-2 89.500
18 Denver East 6-2 89.250
19 Westminster 5-3 87.750
20 Fossil Ridge 4-4 87.375
21 Horizon 4-4 86.000
22 Lakewood 4-4 85.750
23 Eaglecrest 4-4 85.125
24 Columbine 4-4 85.125
25 Cherokee Trail 3-5 83.000
26 Brighton 4-4 82.125
27 Monarch 4-4 82.000
28 Chaparral 3-5 81.625
29 ThunderRidge 3-5 80.125
30 Arapahoe 3-5 79.625
31 Grand Junction 3-5 79.250
32 Boulder 3-5 78.125
33 Poudre 2-6 78.000
34 Castle View 3-5 77.750
35 Chatfield 3-5 77.375
36 Mullen 3-5 76.750
37 Douglas County 3-5 74.125
38 Rock Canyon 3-5 72.250
39 Arvada West 2-6 71.375
40 Hinkley 3-6 70.556
41 Palmer 2-6 69.625
42 Legend 2-6 68.500
43 Northglenn 2-6 68.250
44 Smoky Hill 2-6 68.125
45 Mountain Range 0-8 67.500
46 Highlands Ranch 1-7 64.125
47 Gateway 0-8 61.250
48 Warriors (Montbello) 0-8 60.000
49 Fruita Monument 0-8 59.375
50 Thornton 0-8 57.500

Class 4A
Rank Team Record Points
1 Pine Creek 8-0 96.375
2 Fort Collins 8-0 96.000
3 Pueblo South 7-1 92.250
4 Montrose 7-1 91.875
5 Vista Ridge 6-2 88.625
6 Greeley West 7-1 88.125
7 Denver South 6-2 87.125
8 Dakota Ridge 6-2 86.625
9 Pueblo Centennial 6-2 86.625
10 Broomfield 6-2 84.750
11 Rampart 6-2 84.750
12 Coronado 6-3 82.889
13 Windsor 5-3 82.500
14 Longmont 5-3 81.375
15 Palmer Ridge 5-3 79.500
16 Kennedy 6-2 79.250
17 Wheat Ridge 5-3 78.250
18 Pueblo West 4-4 78.125
19 Falcon 4-4 77.625
20 Widefield 5-3 77.125
21 Ponderosa 4-4 74.500
22 Standley Lake 4-4 74.375
23 Durango 3-5 71.875
24 Mountain View 3-5 71.500
25 Thompson Valley 4-4 70.500
26 Greeley Central 3-5 70.375
27 Adams City 4-4 69.625
28 Littleton 4-4 68.625
29 Loveland 2-6 67.375
30 Silver Creek 2-6 67.000
31 Mesa Ridge 2-6 64.625
32 Golden 3-5 64.500
33 Air Academy 2-6 62.125
34 Liberty 2-6 61.500
35 Sand Creek 2-6 60.000
36 George Washington 2-6 58.000
37 Green Mountain 1-7 57.875
38 Skyline 2-6 57.000
39 Aurora Central 2-6 56.625
40 Cheyenne Mountain 1-7 53.375
41 Lincoln 1-7 52.500

Class 3A
Rank Team Record Points
1 Discovery Canyon 8-0 86.250
2 Evergreen 8-0 83.375
3 Lutheran 8-0 81.875
4 Roosevelt 7-1 80.375
5 Pueblo East 5-3 78.250
6 Holy Family 6-2 77.375
7 Rifle 7-1 75.500
8 Conifer 6-2 74.625
9 Berthoud 7-1 74.250
10 Canon City 6-2 73.125
11 Eagle Valley 6-2 73.125
12 Palisade 6-2 73.125
13 Fort Morgan 6-2 72.375
14 Delta 5-3 71.250
15 Glenwood Springs 5-3 71.000
16 Northridge 5-3 70.625
17 Elizabeth 5-3 68.125
18 Lewis-Palmer 4-4 66.625
19 Thomas Jefferson 4-4 65.875
20 D'Evelyn 4-4 64.750
21 Pueblo County 4-4 63.250
22 Sierra 5-3 63.250
23 Pueblo Central 3-5 63.000
24 Battle Mountain 5-2 63.000
25 The Classical Academy 3-6 62.667
26 Erie 4-4 62.250
27 Harrison 3-5 59.250
28 Steamboat Springs 3-5 58.625
29 Mead 3-5 57.500
30 Centaurus 3-5 57.250
31 Vista Peak 3-5 56.375
32 Woodland Park 2-6 54.750
33 Englewood 2-6 54.125
34 Grand Junction Central 2-6 52.250
35 Mitchell 1-7 51.000
36 Weld Central 1-7 47.625
37 Frederick 0-8 46.250
38 Niwot 0-8 43.750
39 Summit 1-7 43.250
40 Fort Lupton 1-7 42.625
41 Skyview 1-7 42.000
42 Arvada 0-8 41.875

Class 2A
Rank Team Record Points
1 Brush 8-0 79.875
2 Kent Denver 8-0 75.125
3 Strasburg 8-0 72.000
4 Gunnison 7-1 71.125
5 Lamar 7-1 70.625
6 Montezuma-Cortez 6-2 68.625
7 Platte Valley 5-3 68.375
8 Sterling 5-3 65.250
9 Manual 6-2 64.875
10 Faith Christian 6-2 64.000
11 St. Mary's 6-2 62.750
12 Bayfield 4-4 62.375
13 Florence 5-3 62.375
14 Eaton 6-2 61.875
15 Bennett 5-3 59.250
16 Alameda 5-3 56.250
17 Denver North 4-4 56.125
18 Sheridan 5-3 55.000
19 La Junta 4-4 54.250
20 Aspen 4-4 53.250
21 Valley 3-5 52.500
22 The Academy 4-4 51.625
23 Moffat County 3-5 50.000
24 University 3-5 49.625
25 Manitou Springs 2-6 47.625
26 Pagosa Springs 3-5 47.125
27 Denver West 3-5 46.375
28 The Pinnacle 3-5 45.625
29 Olathe 3-5 44.875
30 Coal Ridge 4-4 44.500
31 Trinidad 3-5 44.250
32 Alamosa 2-6 43.375
33 Roaring Fork 2-6 40.250
34 Basalt 2-6 39.750
35 Ridge View 1-7 37.875
36 Middle Park 1-7 35.750
37 KIPP Denver 1-7 34.750
38 Jefferson 0-8 31.875
39 Bishop Machebeuf 0-8 30.625

Class 6m
Rank Team Record Points
1 Eads 8-0 58.000
2 Arickaree/Woodlin 8-0 57.250
3 Peetz 7-1 53.000
4 Hanover 8-0 52.750
5 Walsh 7-1 52.250
6 Fleming 7-1 51.750
7 Mountain Valley 7-1 48.500
8 Kit Carson 6-2 47.875
9 Pawnee 5-3 43.500
10 North Park 5-3 41.625
11 Otis 5-3 40.750
12 Flagler 5-3 40.625
13 Cheyenne Wells 4-4 38.000
14 Stratton/Liberty 4-4 37.625
15 Miami-Yoder 4-4 37.250
16 Cheraw 4-4 36.625
17 Prairie 4-4 36.250
18 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 4-4 36.000
19 Cotopaxi 4-4 33.250
20 La Veta 4-4 33.125
21 Manzanola 2-6 30.750
22 Idalia 3-5 30.250
23 Antonito 3-5 29.375
24 South Park 2-6 25.375
25 Primero 2-6 24.500
26 Colorado D&B 2-6 24.000
27 Hi-Plains 1-7 23.875
28 Weldon Valley 2-6 23.750
29 Briggsdale 1-7 18.875
30 Bethune 0-8 15.625
31 Aguilar 0-7 14.286
32 Deer Trail 0-8 12.500