ThunderRidge enters 5A girls hoops' top 5 in latest poll

Highlands Ranch ThunderRidge girls basketball

ThunderRidge is ranked No. 5 in 5A this week. (Mark Adams)

ThunderRidge's big win over Highlands Ranch has the Grizzlies entering the top 5 in this week's CHSAANow.com 5A girls basketball poll.

ThunderRidge, No. 8 last week, upset then-No. 2 Highlands Ranch on Friday. Monday morning, the squad moved up three spots to No. 5. Highlands Ranch dropped two to No. 4.

Regis Jesuit extended its stay atop the 5A ranking. The other No. 1s -- Broomfield (4A), Holy Family (3A), Lutheran and Caliche (1A) -- also stayed put.

Newcomers this week include No. 10 Longmont in 4A, No. 7 Salida in 3A, No. 10 The Vanguard in 2A and No. 10 Gilpin County in 1A.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (14) 15-2 149 1 2-0
2 Grandview 15-2 121 3 2-0
3 Fossil Ridge (1) 17-0 118 4 2-0
4 Highlands Ranch 15-2 106 2 1-1
5 ThunderRidge 12-4 89 8 2-0
6 Lakewood 17-1 68 7 2-0
7 Castle View 13-4 51 5 1-1
8 Cherry Creek 15-2 44 6 1-1
9 Mountain Vista 14-3 31 9 1-1
10 Ralston Valley 13-4 11 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Rock Canyon 10, Horizon 9, Pine Creek 6, Arapahoe 4, Denver East 4, Rampart 4.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Broomfield (16) 17-0 169 1 2-0
2 Mesa Ridge (1) 17-0 149 2 3-0
3 Pueblo South 17-1 140 3 3-0
4 Valor Christian 15-3 92 5 1-0
5 Sand Creek 12-3 90 6 1-0
6 Elizabeth 15-2 78 4 1-1
7 Glenwood Springs 15-0 72 7 1-0
8 D'Evelyn 13-3 62 8 2-0
9 Pueblo West 13-4 30 9 1-1
10 Longmont 13-3 20 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Palmer Ridge 14, Green Mountain 12, Montrose 3, Pueblo East 3, Pueblo County 1.
Dropped out
Palmer Ridge (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (12) 15-1 154 1 2-0
2 Pagosa Springs (4) 13-0 145 2 1-0
3 Lamar 14-0 132 3 1-0
4 Sterling 12-2 107 4 1-0
5 Strasburg 13-2 57 6 2-0
6 Olathe 12-2 48 7 2-0
7 Salida 12-3 46 - 3-0
8 Eaton 10-4 44 9 1-0
9 Peak to Peak 10-4 43 5 0-1
10 Centauri 11-4 21 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
St. Mary's 20, Grand Valley 14, Platte Valley 12, Jefferson Academy 11, Trinidad 7, Bishop Machebeuf 5, Ellicott 5, Alamosa 3, The Classical Academy 2, Manitou Springs 2, The Academy 2.
Dropped out
Brush (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (13) 12-1 130 1 2-0
2 Akron 11-1 107 2 2-0
3 Peyton 12-1 101 3 0-0
4 Yuma 12-1 92 4 1-0
5 Liberty Common 13-0 78 5 1-0
6 Meeker 13-1 63 6 2-0
7 Hoehne 12-1 52 7 2-0
8 Paonia 11-3 36 8 0-0
9 Sangre de Cristo 11-3 30 9 2-0
10 The Vanguard 12-1 12 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Heritage Christian 11, C.S. School 1, Del Norte 1, Simla 1.
Dropped out
Heritage Christian (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (7) 12-0 79 1 1-0
2 Idalia (1) 13-0 65 2 2-0
3 Eads 12-1 62 3 1-0
4 Norwood 11-1 50 4 2-0
5 Dove Creek 10-2 45 5 0-1
6 Kit Carson 10-3 36 6 1-1
7 Briggsdale 9-2 30 7 2-0
8 Prairie 9-3 21 8 0-0
9 South Baca 11-3 15 9 1-0
10 Gilpin County 12-3 13 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cheraw 8, Centennial 5, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 5, Liberty 2, McClave 2, Holly 1, Liberty/Stratton 1.
Dropped out
Cheraw (10).