Pine Creek added to 5A girls basketball rankings

Highlands Ranch Sand Creek girls basketball

Highlands Ranch (5A) and Sand Creek (4A) are both ranked in their respective polls. (Mark Adams)

Pine Creek is the lone newcomer to this week's CHSAANow.com girls basketball poll in 5A. The Eagles (11-0) are No. 10 this week.

Regis Jesuit remained atop the poll, and continued to be followed by Highlands Ranch. Fossil Ridge moved up one place to No. 3, Grandview is No. 4 and ThunderRidge rounds out the top 5.

The 4A poll added Glenwood Springs (No. 8), 3A added The Classical Academy (No. 10), 2A added Heritage Christian (No. 10) and 1A added Hi-Plains (No. 10).

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (15) 7-2 159 1 1-1
2 Highlands Ranch (1) 10-1 139 2 2-0
3 Fossil Ridge 10-0 115 4 2-0
4 Grandview 9-2 97 5 2-1
5 ThunderRidge 7-3 91 3 0-0
6 Lakewood 11-0 88 6 2-0
7 Castle View 9-2 51 8 2-1
8 Rock Canyon 6-3 39 7 1-1
9 Cherry Creek 10-1 35 9 3-0
10 Pine Creek 11-0 27 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Grand Junction 16, Ralston Valley 10, Mountain Vista 4, Rampart 4, Dakota Ridge 2, Denver East 2, Monarch 1.
Dropped out
Ralston Valley (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Broomfield (16) 10-0 169 1 2-0
2 Mesa Ridge (1) 10-0 147 3 3-0
3 Pueblo South 10-1 143 2 3-0
4 Elizabeth 9-1 98 5 2-0
5 Pueblo West 8-2 76 6 1-0
6 Sand Creek 7-3 67 9 2-1
7 Valor Christian 9-3 58 4 2-0
8 Glenwood Springs 9-0 57 - 3-0
9 D'Evelyn 7-3 41 8 2-0
10 Palmer Ridge 7-2 25 7 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Longmont 17, Green Mountain 11, Silver Creek 10, Pueblo East 7, Pueblo County 6, Palisade 2, Thompson Valley 2.
Dropped out
Silver Creek (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (11) 9-1 144 1 1-0
2 Pagosa Springs (4) 8-0 138 2 1-0
3 Lamar 9-0 118 3 3-0
4 Centauri 8-1 90 4 1-1
5 Sterling 7-1 82 6 1-0
6 Eaton 7-2 67 7 2-0
7 Strasburg 7-1 35 9 0-1
8 Peak to Peak 6-2 31 8 1-0
9 Coal Ridge 7-1 29 10 2-0
10 The Classical Academy 6-0 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Platte Valley 18, Jefferson Academy 11, Brush 9, Olathe 7, Bishop Machebeuf 6, St. Mary's 6, Salida 5, Manitou Springs 3, Valley 1.
Dropped out
Bishop Machebeuf (5).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (5) 6-0 85 1 2-0
2 Lutheran (3) 7-0 82 3 2-0
3 Peyton 8-1 76 2 2-0
4 Akron (1) 5-1 69 4 1-0
5 Liberty Common (1) 9-0 60 5 2-0
6 Paonia 6-3 38 8 1-1
7 Hoehne 6-1 32 7 2-0
8 Meeker 6-1 28 9 3-0
9 Simla 7-0 24 6 2-0
10 Heritage Christian 7-1 18 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
The Vanguard 10, Sangre de Cristo 6, Wray 5, Del Norte 4, Limon 4, Soroco 3, Holyoke 2, Springfield 2, Hotchkiss 1, Sanford 1.
Dropped out
Sangre de Cristo (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (7) 7-0 79 1 2-0
2 Norwood (1) 7-0 72 2 2-0
3 Idalia 7-0 66 3 2-0
4 Eads 7-1 62 4 2-0
5 Kit Carson 6-2 52 5 2-0
6 Prairie 7-1 39 6 1-1
7 Dove Creek (1) 7-1 33 9 1-1
8 Cheraw 5-1 24 8 0-1
9 McClave 5-3 21 7 0-2
10 Hi-Plains 4-2 8 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Belleview Christian 6, Gilpin County 6, Centennial 5, Liberty/Stratton 4, Walsh 4, Holly 3, Liberty 3, Peetz 3, South Baca 3, Genoa-Hugo 1, Kim 1.
Dropped out
Liberty/Stratton (10).