Fossil Ridge takes over atop 5A boys basketball rankings

Fossil Ridge is the new No. 1 team in 5A. (Courtesy of Matt Johannsen)

Fossil Ridge is the new No. 1 team in 5A. (Courtesy of Matt Johannsen)

Fossil Ridge, unbeaten and with a number of impressive wins under its belt thus far, is the new No. 1 team in this week's CHSAANow.com Class 5A boys basketball poll.

The SaberCats, off to a 10-0 start, edged Denver East -- which had held the No. 1 spot since the preseason -- despite having one fewer first-place vote. The Angels are No. 2 this week.

Regis Jesuit moved up one spot to No. 3, while Cherry Creek made the week's biggest gain by going from No. 10 to No. 4. Overland rounds out the top 5.

Eaglecrest is sixth and is followed by Arapahoe, Mountain Vista, Monarch and Grandview.

The 4A ranking continued to be led by Valor Christian and added two new teams: No. 7 Pueblo South and No. 10 Denver South.

3A added Aspen (No. 8), while 2A got a new No. 1 team in unbeaten Ignacio. The 1A ranking added Primero (No. 10).

Complete polls for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fossil Ridge (9) 10-0 180 2 2-0
2 Denver East (10) 10-3 177 1 2-1
3 Regis Jesuit 10-1 151 4 2-0
4 Cherry Creek 9-2 114 10 2-0
5 Overland 8-3 110 3 2-0
6 Eaglecrest 8-3 73 6 1-1
7 Arapahoe 8-1 69 7 1-1
8 Mountain Vista 10-1 66 5 2-0
9 Monarch 9-1 45 9 2-0
10 Grandview 8-3 32 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Rangeview 18, Chatfield 4, ThunderRidge 4, Dakota Ridge 1, Grand Junction 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (15) 10-3 165 1 2-0
2 Thompson Valley (1) 9-1 142 2 2-0
3 Sand Creek 8-1 110 5 2-0
4 D'Evelyn (1) 7-2 90 8 2-0
5 Air Academy 9-2 81 6 2-0
6 Thomas Jefferson 7-3 73 3 0-2
7 Pueblo South 8-2 72 - 1-0
8 Longmont 8-1 67 9 3-0
9 Pueblo East 9-3 66 4 0-1
10 Denver South 8-5 38 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Golden 12, Cheyenne Mountain 11, Glenwood Springs 4, Greeley Central 2, Montrose 2, Mountain View 1.
Dropped out
Golden (7), Cheyenne Mountain (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (11) 10-0 119 1 2-0
2 Colorado Academy (1) 8-0 101 2 2-0
3 Jefferson Academy 10-0 99 3 3-0
4 Faith Christian 7-3 85 5 2-0
5 Colorado Springs Christian 3-3 46 9 2-0
6 Kent Denver 6-1 45 8 2-0
7 The Pinnacle 5-2 33 10 2-0
8 Aspen 5-2 28 - 2-0
9 Brush 4-4 26 6 1-3
10 Moffat County 4-2 25 7 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Bishop Machebeuf 11, Centauri 11, St. Mary's 10, Monte Vista 9, Classical Academy 6, Denver Science & Tech 2, Platte Valley 2, Alamosa 1, Sterling 1, Strasburg 1.
Dropped out
Bishop Machebeuf (4).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Ignacio (9) 8-0 129 2 1-0
2 Sanford (4) 7-1 123 1 1-1
3 Yuma (1) 6-1 105 3 2-0
4 Lutheran 4-3 85 4 1-0
5 Akron 5-1 82 5 1-0
6 Resurrection Christian 8-2 77 6 2-0
7 Rye 8-1 54 7 2-0
8 Simla 6-1 38 8 2-0
9 Haxtun 6-1 26 10 1-0
10 Peyton 6-2 16 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver Christian 10, Rangely 10, Custer County 7, Holyoke 5, West Grand 2, Sangre de Cristo 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (8) 7-0 80 1 2-0
2 Hi-Plains 6-1 65 3 1-0
3 McClave 7-2 59 2 0-2
4 Vail Christian 5-1 52 4 1-0
5 Holly 5-2 51 5 1-0
6 Cheyenne Wells 6-1 38 6 1-0
7 Shining Mountain 7-1 34 7 2-0
8 Norwood 5-2 15 8 2-0
9 Cheraw 4-1 10 10 1-0
10 Primero 7-1 9 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Peetz 8, Briggsdale 5, Jim Elliot Christian 4, Liberty 3, South Baca 3, Prairie 2, Stratton 2, Fleming 1.
Dropped out
Peetz (9).