Top-10 girls basketball schedule for week of Dec. 16

A complete schedule and scoreboard for girls basketball's top-10 teams this week.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A


Class 5A
1 Regis Jesuit 5-1
Thurs: L 48-50 vs. Long Beach Poly (Calif.)
Fri: W 59-53 vs. Riverdale Baptist (Md.)
Sat: vs. Homewood-Flossmoor (Ill.)
2 Highlands Ranch 8-1
Mon: W 66-44 at Legacy
Thurs: W 62-58 vs. Bishop O'Dowd (Calif.)
Fri: W 56-45 vs. Shipley (Penn.)
Sat: W 49-47 vs. Archbishop Wood (Penn.)
3 ThunderRidge 7-2
Tues: W 70-38 at Doherty
Thurs: L 29-44 vs. Lynwood (Calif.)
Fri: W 42-35 vs. Liberty (Nev.)
Sat: L 41-49 vs. Canyon Springs (Calif.)
4 Grandview 7-1
Thurs: W 48-41 vs. Centennial (Nev.)
Fri: W 49-32 vs. Hamilton (Ariz.)
Sat: L 56-73 vs. Miramonte (Calif.)
5 Fossil Ridge 8-0
Tues: W 50-42 at Thompson Valley
Thurs: W 52-46 vs. Poudre
6 Rock Canyon 4-2
Thurs: W 67-45 vs. St. Anthony (Calif.)
Fri: W 43-37 vs. Mesquite (Ariz.)
Sat: L 45-63 vs. Chaminade (Calif)
7 Lakewood 8-0
Tues: W 64-34 at Arvada West
Fri: W 67-34 vs. Chatfield
8 Castle View 6-1
Mon: W 59-44 vs. Palmer
Thurs: W 54-37 vs. Bishop Gorman (Nev.)
Fri: W 45-41 vs. Huntington Beach (Calif.)
Sat: W 58-48 at Marcos de Niza (Ariz.)
9 Cherry Creek 7-1
Mon: W 41-31 vs. Chaparral
Thurs: W 53-38 vs. Tolleson (Ariz.)
Fri: W 44-19 vs. Basha (Ariz.)
Sat: W 50-40 vs. Horizon Christian (Calif.)
10 Monarch 3-1
Tues: W 62-60 vs. (4A 3) Valor Christian
Thurs: W 49-47 vs. Cherokee Trail

Class 4A
1 Broomfield 6-0
Fri: W 73-53 at (3A 1) Holy Family
2 Pueblo South 7-1
Tues: W 78-36 at Fountain-Fort Carson
Fri: W 61-46 at Doherty
Sat: W 47-28 at Sierra
3 Valor Christian 7-2
Tues: L 60-62 at (5A 10) Monarch
Thurs: L 38-39 vs. (5) Mesa Ridge
Fri: W 58-20 vs. Gateway
Sat: W 52-38 vs. Cherokee Trail
4 Pueblo West 6-1
Thurs: W 52-45 vs. Corona del Sol (Ariz.)
Fri: L 35-63 vs. Bradshaw Christian (Calif.)
Sat: W 70-56 vs. Green Valley (Nev.)
5 Mesa Ridge 7-0
Tues: W 67-51 at (6) Elizabeth
Thurs: W 39-38 vs. (3) Valor Christian
Fri: W 67-45 vs. Fort Collins
Sat: W 44-27 vs. (5A 10) Monarch
6 Elizabeth 7-1
Tues: L 51-67 vs. (5) Mesa Ridge
Thurs: W 63-43 vs. Vista Ridge
Fri: W 40-37 at Canon City
7 D'Evelyn 4-3
Off this week.
8 Palmer Ridge 6-1
Tues: W 42-27 at Cheyenne Mountain
Thurs: W 61-30 vs. Coronado
9 Sand Creek 3-2
Off this week.
10 Silver Creek 5-2
Tues: W 75-40 vs. Skyline
Fri: vs. Evergreen

Class 3A
1 Holy Family 7-1
Mon: W 68-32 vs. The Academy
Fri: L 53-73 at (4A 1) Broomfield
2 Pagosa Springs 6-0
Fri: W 68-36 at Ignacio
Sat: W 67-44 vs. (2A 5) Sangre de Cristo
3 Centauri 6-0
Thurs: W 52-48 vs. Salida
4 Eaton 5-1
Thurs: W 48-39 vs. Kent Denver
Sat: L 41-44 vs. Peak to Peak
5 Lamar 6-0
Fri: W 44-25 at Guymon (Okla.)
Sat: W 82-17 at Dolores Huerta
6 Bishop Machebeuf 5-1
Thurs: W 58-31 vs. Florence
8 St. Mary's 2-2
Thurs: L 52-53 vs. Manitou Springs
9 Coal Ridge 5-1
Fri: W 42-34 vs. Gunnison
10 Strasburg 6-0
Fri: W 61-39 vs. Ellicott
Sat: W 50-42 at Limon

Class 2A
1 Yuma 4-0
Fri: W 76-47 vs. Wray
2 Akron 4-2
Thurs: L 29-38 vs. Dayspring Christian
Thurs: W 55-29 vs. (1A 8) Liberty/Stratton
Fri: L 22-45 vs. (4) Lutheran
Sat: W 62-39 at Frontier Academy
3 Peyton 6-0
Mon: W 82-38 at Adams City
Sat: W 57-47 vs. Manitou Springs
4 Lutheran 4-0
Thurs: W 68-36 vs. Otis
Fri: W 45-33 at (2) Akron
5 Sangre de Cristo 4-1
Thurs: L 31-42 at Buena Vista
Sat: W 67-44 at (3A 2) Pagosa Springs
6 Liberty Common 7-0
Off this week.
7 Simla 5-0
Thurs: W 66-44 at Cheyenne Wells
8 Paonia 3-2
Fri: W 54-48 vs. Cedaredge
9 Hoehne 3-1
Thurs: at Rye
10 Kiowa 4-0
Fri: vs. Flagler
Sat: at Evangelical Christian

Class 1A
1 Caliche 5-0
Fri: W 81-37 at Potter-Dix (Neb.)
2 Eads 5-1
Thurs: W 56-26 vs. Wiley
Fri: L 33-34 vs. (6) Kit Carson
Sat: W 60-40 vs. Walsh
3 Norwood 4-0
Fri: W 46-22 at Plateau Valley
4 Idalia 5-0
Fri: W 53-37 vs. Arickaree
5 Dove Creek 6-0
Tues: W 57-32 at Dolores
Thurs: W 40-38 vs. Grand County (Utah)
6 Kit Carson 4-2
Thurs: W 54-34 vs. Granada
Fri: W 34-33 vs. (2) Eads
Sat: L 46-55 vs. Springfield
7 Prairie 7-0
Fri: W 47-26 vs. Lone Star
Sat: W 40-38 at Northridge
Sat: W 33-23 at Peetz
8 Liberty/Stratton 3-3
Thurs: L 29-55 vs. (2A 2) Akron
Fri: W 53-39 vs. Otis
9 Cheraw 5-0
Tues: W 67-22 at Manzanola
Fri: W 54-38 vs. South Baca
10 McClave 4-1
Thurs: L 54-55 vs. Springfield
Fri: W 43-41 vs. Holly
Sat: vs. Granada