Lakewood, Cherry Creek jump into 5A girls basketball ranking

Chaparral Lakewood girls basketball

Lakewood is No. 7 in this week's 5A poll. (Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Lakewood, coming off a 4-0 week, has jumped into the 5A CHSAANow.com girls basketball ranking.

The Tigers (6-0) are No. 7 this week, and are joined by fellow newcomer Cherry Creek (3-1), which is No. 9 this week.

Regis Jesuit remained as the unanimous No. 1 pick in 5A. In fact, the Nos. 1-4 teams stayed the same this week. The Raiders continued to be followed by No. 2 Highlands Ranch, No. 3 ThunderRidge and No. 4 Grandview.

Fossil Ridge jumped up from ninth to fifth, and Rock Canyon from eighth to sixth. Castle View is eighth, and Monarch is tenth.

Broomfield (4A), Holy Family (3A), Yuma (2A) and Caliche (1A) all remained atop their respective rankings this week.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (16) 4-0 160 1 2-0
2 Highlands Ranch 4-1 138 2 0-0
3 ThunderRidge 5-0 125 3 2-0
4 Grandview 5-0 112 4 3-0
5 Fossil Ridge 6-0 89 9 2-0
6 Rock Canyon 2-1 72 8 0-0
7 Lakewood 6-0 45 - 4-0
8 Castle View 2-1 38 5 1-1
9 Cherry Creek 3-1 25 - 1-0
10 Monarch 1-1 21 6 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Poudre 17, Ralston Valley 15, Pine Creek 13, Horizon 8, Grand Junction 4, Arapahoe 2, Denver East 2, Mountain Vista 2, Rampart 1.
Dropped out
Poudre (7), Ralston Valley (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Broomfield (13) 5-0 130 1 3-0
2 Pueblo South 4-1 103 2 3-1
3 Valor Christian 5-0 92 7 2-0
4 Pueblo West 4-0 86 4 1-0
5 Mesa Ridge 3-0 75 3 1-0
6 Elizabeth 5-0 65 10 4-0
7 D'Evelyn 4-3 45 8 2-1
8 Palmer Ridge 4-1 43 5 1-1
9 Sand Creek 3-2 23 6 2-1
10 Silver Creek 4-2 17 9 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Thompson Valley 9, Air Academy 7, Glenwood Springs 7, Steamboat Springs 4, Pueblo East 3, Englewood 2, Longmont 2, Berthoud 1, Palisade 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (10) 6-0 100 1 4-0
2 Pagosa Springs 4-0 89 2 3-0
3 Centauri 5-0 73 3 2-0
4 Eaton 4-0 68 5 1-0
5 Lamar 4-0 64 4 3-0
6 Bishop Machebeuf 4-1 43 - 3-0
7 Estes Park 4-1 26 - 2-1
8 St. Mary's 2-1 22 6 2-1
9 Coal Ridge 4-1 17 - 3-0
10 Strasburg 4-0 14 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Kent Denver 10, Jefferson Academy 7, Sterling 6, Trinidad 6, Manitou Springs 3, The Classical Academy 2.
Dropped out
Peak to Peak (7), Valley (8), Kent Denver (9), Sterling (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 3-0 79 1 1-0
2 Akron (1) 2-0 69 2 1-0
3 Peyton 4-0 59 3 3-0
4 Lutheran 2-0 55 4 1-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 3-0 38 6 0-0
6 Liberty Common 7-0 35 10 3-0
7 Simla 4-0 31 9 3-0
8 Paonia 2-2 25 8 1-1
9 Hoehne 3-1 22 - 2-1
10 Kiowa 4-0 10 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Highland 7, Meeker 4, Del Norte 2, Heritage Christian 1, Holyoke 1, Sedgwick County 1, The Vanguard 1.
Dropped out
Holyoke (5), Meeker (7).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Caliche (5) 4-0 58 1 2-0
2 Eads 3-0 49 2 2-0
3 Norwood (1) 3-0 47 3 1-0
4 Idalia 4-0 44 4 2-0
5 Dove Creek 4-0 32 7 2-0
6 Kit Carson 2-1 30 6 2-1
7 Prairie 4-0 22 - 2-0
8 Liberty/Stratton 2-2 15 - 2-2
9 Cheraw 3-0 12 - 2-0
10 McClave 3-0 9 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Holly 6, Walsh 3, Hi-Plains 2, Jim Elliot Christian 1.
Dropped out
Stratton (5), Hi-Plains (8), Belleview Christian (9), Holly (10).